1984 European Badminton Championships
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 8–14 April | ||
Edition | 9 | ||
Venue | Preston Guild Hall | ||
Location | Preston, England | ||
|
The 9th European Badminton Championships were held in Preston, England, between 8 and 14 April 1984, and hosted by the European Badminton Union and Badminton England.[1]
Venue
The championships were held at the Guild Hall.[2]
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Morten Frost | Jens Peter Nierhoff | Steve Baddeley |
Göran Carlsson | |||
Women's singles | Helen Troke | Sally Podger | Karen Beckman |
Kirsten Larsen | |||
Men's doubles | Martin Dew and Mike Tredgett | Morten Frost and Jens Peter Nierhoff | Billy Gilliland and Dan Travers |
Lars Wengberg and Ulf Johansson | |||
Women's doubles | Gillian Clark and Karen Chapman | Gillian Gilks and Karen Beckman | Dorte Kjær and Kirsten Larsen |
Maria Bengtsson and Christine Magnusson | |||
Mixed doubles | Martin Dew and Gillian Gilks | Thomas Kihlström and Maria Bengtsson | Nigel Tier and Gillian Clark |
Mike Tredgett and Karen Chapman | |||
Teams | England | Denmark | Sweden |
Results
Semi-finals
Category | Winner | Runner-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Morten Frost | Steve Baddeley | 15–4, 15–4 |
Jens Peter Nierhoff | Göran Carlsson | 15–6, 15–10 | |
Women's singles | Sally Podger | Kirsten Larsen | 11–0, 6–11, 11–5 |
Helen Troke | Karen Beckman | 11–8, 11–7 | |
Men's doubles | Jens Peter Nierhoff Morten Frost | Billy Gilliland Dan Travers | 15–13, 18–14 |
Martin Dew | Lars Wengberg Ulf Johansson | 15–12, 15–6 | |
Women's doubles | Gillian Gilks Karen Beckman | Dorte Kjær Kirsten Larsen | 15–11, 15–9 |
Gillian Clark Karen Chapman | Christine Magnusson Maria Bengtsson | Walkover | |
Mixed doubles | Thomas Kihlström Maria Bengtsson | Mike Tredgett Karen Chapman | 15–8, 15–12 |
Martin Dew Gillian Gilks | Nigel Tier Gillian Clark | 15–11, 15–8 |
Finals
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Morten Frost | Jens Peter Nierhoff | 15–8, 15–2 |
Women's singles | Helen Troke | Sally Podger | 11–5, 11–2 |
Men's doubles | Martin Dew Mike Tredgett | Jens Peter Nierhoff Morten Frost | 15–8, 15–10 |
Women's doubles | Gillian Clark Karen Chapman | Gillian Gilks Karen Beckman | 15–17, 15–12, 15–2 |
Mixed doubles | Martin Dew Gillian Gilks | Thomas Kihlström Maria Bengtsson | 15–5, 17–15 |
Medal account
Pos | Country | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11 |
2 | Denmark | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Sweden | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
4 | Scotland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Bochum 1968
- Port Talbot 1970
- Karlskrona 1972
- Vienna 1974
- Dublin 1976
- Preston 1978
- Groningen 1980
- Böblingen 1982
- Preston 1984
- Uppsala 1986
- Kristiansand 1988
- Moscow 1990
- Glasgow 1992
- Den Bosch 1994
- Herning 1996
- Sofia 1998
- Glasgow 2000
- Malmö 2002
- Geneva 2004
- Den Bosch 2006
- Herning 2008
- Manchester 2010
- Karlskrona 2012
- Kazan 2014
- La Roche-sur-Yon 2016
- Kolding 2017
- Huelva 2018
- Kyiv 2021
- Madrid 2022
- Saarbrücken 2024