1990 Australian Open – Men's doubles
Tennis tournament
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Pieter Aldrich Danie Visser | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Grant Connell Glenn Michibata | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–4, 4–6, 6–1, 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1990 tennis event results
Rick Leach and Jim Pugh were the defending champions, but lost in the semifinals to Grant Connell and Glenn Michibata.
Pieter Aldrich and Danie Visser won the title, defeating Connell and Michibata 6–4, 4–6, 6–1, 6–4, in the final.
Seeds
- Rick Leach / Jim Pugh (semifinals)
- Pieter Aldrich / Danie Visser (champions)
- Paul Annacone / John Fitzgerald (third round)
- Christo van Rensburg / Mark Woodforde (second round)
- Jakob Hlasek / Éric Winogradsky (third round)
- Darren Cahill / Mark Kratzmann (quarterfinals)
- Tim Pawsat / Laurie Warder (first round)
- Jim Courier / Pete Sampras (first round)
- Kelly Evernden / Javier Sánchez (second round)
- Tomás Carbonell / Diego Nargiso (first round)
- Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez (second round)
- Jorge Lozano / Todd Witsken (second round)
- Grant Connell / Glenn Michibata (final)
- Peter Doohan / Balázs Taróczy (first round)
- Goran Ivanišević / Slobodan Živojinović (second round)
- Glenn Layendecker / Richey Reneberg (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rick Leach Jim Pugh | 3 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Pat Cash Stefan Edberg | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rick Leach Jim Pugh | 6 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Grant Connell Glenn Michibata | 3 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Grant Connell Glenn Michibata | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Jean-Philippe Fleurian Henri Leconte | 6 | 5 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Grant Connell Glenn Michibata | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Pieter Aldrich Danie Visser | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Darren Cahill Mark Kratzmann | 4 | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Neil Broad Gary Muller | 6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Neil Broad Gary Muller | 6 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Pieter Aldrich Danie Visser | 7 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Scott Davis Robert Van't Hof | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Pieter Aldrich Danie Visser | 4 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 23 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Leach J Pugh | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Page R Schmidt | 4 | 2 | 1 | R Leach J Pugh | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Dyke S Warner | 4 | 6 | 4 | N Brown H Günthardt | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Brown H Günthardt | 6 | 2 | 6 | 1 | R Leach J Pugh | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Nelson R Smith | 1 | 2 | 16 | G Layendecker R Reneberg | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Jones J Rive | 6 | 6 | K Jones J Rive | 7 | 4 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Mansdorf G Prpić | 7 | 6 | 2 | 16 | G Layendecker R Reneberg | 5 | 6 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | G Layendecker R Reneberg | 6 | 7 | 6 | 1 | R Leach J Pugh | 3 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | K Evernden J Sánchez | 7 | 4 | 6 | WC | P Cash S Edberg | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Bates T Nijssen | 6 | 6 | 4 | 9 | K Evernden J Sánchez | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Woodbridge S Youl | 6 | 6 | T Woodbridge S Youl | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Derlin S Guy | 4 | 3 | T Woodbridge S Youl | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Jansson K Kinnear | 2 | 2 | WC | P Cash S Edberg | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Korda C Suk | 6 | 6 | P Korda C Suk | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Cash S Edberg | 7 | 6 | WC | P Cash S Edberg | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | T Pawsat L Warder | 6 | 2 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Annacone J Fitzgerald | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Morgan D Patten | 2 | 3 | 3 | P Annacone J Fitzgerald | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Kühnen L Lavalle | 6 | 6 | 8 | P Kühnen L Lavalle | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Macpherson L Shiras | 3 | 7 | 6 | 3 | P Annacone J Fitzgerald | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Nováček R Osterthun | 3 | 6 | 9 | 13 | G Connell G Michibata | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Custer D Tyson | 6 | 3 | 7 | K Nováček R Osterthun | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Beckman S Cannon | 6 | 4 | 4 | 13 | G Connell G Michibata | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | G Connell G Michibata | 3 | 6 | 6 | 13 | G Connell G Michibata | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | S Casal E Sánchez | 6 | 6 | WC | J-P Fleurian H Leconte | 6 | 5 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Mora J Schor | 1 | 2 | 11 | S Casal E Sánchez | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J-P Fleurian H Leconte | 2 | 6 | 7 | WC | J-P Fleurian H Leconte | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Baur C Saceanu | 6 | 2 | 5 | WC | J-P Fleurian H Leconte | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Forget Y Noah | 6 | 7 | 5 | J Hlasek É Winogradsky | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G Bloom D Goldie | 3 | 6 | G Forget Y Noah | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Benhabiles C Pioline | 2 | 6 | 17 | 5 | J Hlasek É Winogradsky | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Hlasek É Winogradsky | 6 | 4 | 19 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Cahill M Kratzmann | 4 | 7 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Ballauff L-A Wahlgren | 6 | 5 | 8 | 6 | D Cahill M Kratzmann | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Jensen D Wheaton | 6 | 7 | L Jensen D Wheaton | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
U Riglewski M Stich | 3 | 5 | 6 | D Cahill M Kratzmann | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Drewett W Masur | 6 | 4 | 14 | B Drewett W Masur | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Mronz M Schapers | 4 | 6 | 12 | B Drewett W Masur | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Galbraith G Van Emburgh | 6 | 1 | 5 | 12 | J Lozano T Witsken | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | J Lozano T Witsken | 3 | 6 | 7 | 6 | D Cahill M Kratzmann | 4 | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | P Doohan B Taróczy | 2 | 5 | N Broad G Muller | 6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Haarhuis M Koevermans | 6 | 7 | P Haarhuis M Koevermans | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Henricsson N Utgren | 6 | 6 | P Henricsson N Utgren | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Castle N Odizor | 3 | 4 | P Henricsson N Utgren | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad G Muller | 6 | 7 | N Broad G Muller | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Båthman P Svensson | 3 | 6 | N Broad G Muller | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Antonitsch T Muster | 4 | 7 | 7 | 4 | C van Rensburg M Woodforde | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | C van Rensburg M Woodforde | 6 | 6 | 9 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Courier P Sampras | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Cassidy G Pozzi | 6 | 6 | D Cassidy G Pozzi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Arrese F Clavet | 2 | 7 | 4 | JF Altur D Adams | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
JF Altur D Adams | 6 | 5 | 6 | D Cassidy G Pozzi | 5 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Gómez N Pereira | 4 | 2 | S Davis R Van't Hof | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Barr N Borwick | 6 | 6 | WC | S Barr N Borwick | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Davis R Van't Hof | 6 | 6 | S Davis R Van't Hof | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | T Carbonell D Nargiso | 4 | 4 | S Davis R Van't Hof | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | G Ivanišević S Živojinović | 6 | 6 | 2 | P Aldrich D Visser | 4 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Engel M Gustafsson | 3 | 4 | 15 | G Ivanišević S Živojinović | 5 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Chamberlin T Wilkison | 4 | 6 | 6 | P Chamberlin T Wilkison | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Kroon M Larsson | 6 | 4 | 3 | P Chamberlin T Wilkison | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
O Delaître M Laurendeau | 6 | 6 | 2 | P Aldrich D Visser | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Anderson R Fromberg | 4 | 4 | O Delaître M Laurendeau | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F Roig T Scherman | 3 | 4 | 2 | P Aldrich D Visser | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Aldrich D Visser | 6 | 6 |
References
- General
- "Doubles Draw". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. Retrieved 2011-12-27.
External links
- 1990 Australian Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1905: Randolph Lycett / Tom Tachell
- 1906: Rodney Heath / Anthony Wilding
- 1907: William Gregg / Harry Parker
- 1908: Fred Alexander / Alfred Dunlop
- 1909: J. P. Keane / Ernie Parker
- 1910: Ashley Campbell / Horace Rice
- 1911: Rodney Heath / Randolph Lycett
- 1912: James Cecil Parke / Charles Dixon
- 1913: Alf Hedemann / Ernie Parker
- 1914: Ashley Campbell / Gerald Patterson
- 1915: Horace Rice / Clarence V. Todd
- 1919: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1920: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1921: Stanley H. Eaton / Rice Gemmell
- 1922: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1923: Pat O'Hara Wood / Bert St. John
- 1924: James Anderson / Norman Brookes
- 1925: Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson
- 1926: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1927: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1930: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1931: Charles Donohoe / Ray Dunlop
- 1932: Jack Crawford / Edgar Moon
- 1933: Keith Gledhill / Ellsworth Vines
- 1934: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Vivian McGrath
- 1936: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1937: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1938: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1939: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1940: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1946: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1947: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1948: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1949: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1950: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1951: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1952: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Mervyn Rose / Rex Hartwig
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Lewis Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Neale Fraser / Lew Hoad
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1960: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1961: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1964: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1965: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1966: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Dick Crealy / Allan Stone
- 1969: Rod Laver / Roy Emerson
- 1970: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1971: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1972: Ken Rosewall / Owen Davidson
- 1973: John Newcombe / Mal Anderson
- 1974: Ross Case / Geoff Masters
- 1975: John Alexander / Phil Dent
- 1976: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Jan): Arthur Ashe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Dec): Ray Ruffels / Allan Stone
- 1978: Wojciech Fibak / Kim Warwick
- 1979: Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
- 1980: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1981: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1982: John Alexander / John Fitzgerald
- 1983: Mark Edmondson / Paul McNamee
- 1984: Mark Edmondson / Sherwood Stewart
- 1985: Paul Annacone / Christo van Rensburg
- 1987: Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
- 1988: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1989: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1990: Pieter Aldrich / Danie Visser
- 1991: Scott Davis / David Pate
- 1992: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1993: Danie Visser / Laurie Warder
- 1994: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1995: Jared Palmer / Richey Reneberg
- 1996: Stefan Edberg / Petr Korda
- 1997: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1998: Jonas Björkman / Jacco Eltingh
- 1999: Jonas Björkman / Pat Rafter
- 2000: Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach
- 2001: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2002: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2003: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2004: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2005: Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
- 2006: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2007: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2008: Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram
- 2009: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2010: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2011: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2012: Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Łukasz Kubot / Robert Lindstedt
- 2015: Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
- 2016: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares
- 2017: Henri Kontinen / John Peers
- 2018: Oliver Marach / Mate Pavić
- 2019: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2020: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2021: Ivan Dodig / Filip Polášek
- 2022: Thanasi Kokkinakis / Nick Kyrgios
- 2023: Rinky Hijikata / Jason Kubler
- 2024: Rohan Bopanna / Matthew Ebden