1990 Central Regional Council election
Fifth election to Central Regional Council
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 34 seats to Central Regional Council 17 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turnout | 49.1% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The result of the election | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 1990 Central Regional Council election, the fifth election to Central Regional Council, was held on 3 May 1990 as part of the wider 1990 Scottish regional elections. The election saw Labour retain a majority on the 34 seat council.
Aggregate Results
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 22 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 45.8 | 46,694 | |||
SNP | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 29.7 | 30,204 | |||
Conservative | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17.8 | 18,096 | |||
Independent | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 2,345 | |||
Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2,936 | ||
Other | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1,116 | ||
Scottish Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 623 |
Ward Results
Ward | Councillor | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Claremont | H. Brown | Labour hold | |
2 | Forthbank | H. Livingstone | Labour hold | |
3 | Tullibody | W. T. Dickson | Labour hold | |
4 | Schawpark | A. Flynn | Labour hold | |
5 | Devondale | W. McAdam | SNP hold | |
6 | Ochil | R. Scott | Labour hold | |
7 | Wallace | R. Bell | Labour hold | |
8 | Castle | C. McChord | Labour hold | |
9 | Viewforth | F. Saunders | Conservative hold | |
10 | St Ninians | M. Barr | Labour hold | |
11 | Queensland | J. M. McGrandles | Conservative hold | |
12 | Strathendrick | C. Organ | Labour hold | |
13 | Carseland | T. McMeel | Labour hold | |
14 | Bannockburn | E. Kennedy | Labour hold | |
15 | Airthrey | D. Keirl | Conservative gain from SLD | |
16 | Dounbrae | M. E. M. Davidson | Conservative hold | |
17 | Callender | I. Smith | Labour hold | |
18 | Grahamsdyke | P. Burt | Labour hold | |
19 | Bainsford | I. Miller | Labour hold | |
20 | Glenfuir | T. Sinclair | Labour gain from SNP | |
21 | Carmuirs | A. Wallace | Labour hold | |
22 | Dundas | P. McCafferty | Independent hold | |
23 | Kallentyre | W. Anderson | Labour hold | |
24 | Sealock | C. Evans | SNP hold | |
25 | Carridew | H. Constable | SNP hold | |
26 | Kinneil | C. Sneddon | Labour hold | |
27 | Herbertshire | J. Connolly | Labour hold | |
28 | Tryst | D. Bryson | SNP hold | |
29 | Kinnaird | I. Millar | SNP gain from Labour | |
30 | Carronglen | T. Coll | Labour hold | |
31 | Bonnybridge | R. D. G. Montgomery | Labour hold | |
32 | Braes | G. McIvor | Labour hold | |
33 | Laurmont | M. Fitzpatrick | Labour hold | |
34 | Avonside | J. Anderson | Labour hold |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Barking and Dagenham
- Barnet
- Bexley
- Brent
- Bromley
- Camden
- Croydon
- Ealing
- Enfield
- Greenwich
- Hackney
- Hammersmith and Fulham
- Haringey
- Harrow
- Havering
- Hillingdon
- Hounslow
- Islington
- Kensington and Chelsea
- Kingston upon Thames
- Lambeth
- Lewisham
- Merton
- Newham
- Redbridge
- Richmond upon Thames
- Southwark
- Sutton
- Tower Hamlets
- Waltham Forest
- Wandsworth
- Westminster
boroughs
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bradford
- Bolton
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- St Helens
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
(England)
- Adur
- Amber Valley
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Bath
- Blackburn
- Brentwood
- Brighton
- Bristol
- Broadland
- Broxbourne
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Carlisle
- Cheltenham
- Cherwell
- Chester
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Congleton
- Craven
- Crawley
- Crewe and Nantwich
- Daventry
- Derby
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Ellesmere Port and Neston
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Exeter
- Fareham
- Gillingham
- Gloucester
- Gosport
- Great Grimsby
- Great Yarmouth
- Halton
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hartlepool
- Hart
- Hastings
- Havant
- Hereford
- Hertsmere
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leominster
- Lincoln
- Macclesfield
- Maidstone
- Milton Keynes
- Mole Valley
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Bedfordshire
- North Hertfordshire
- Norwich
- Nuneaton and Bedworth
- Oadby and Wigston
- Oxford
- Pendle
- Penwith
- Peterborough
- Portsmouth
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Reading
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushmoor
- Scunthorpe
- Shrewsbury and Atcham
- Slough
- South Bedfordshire
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Herefordshire
- South Lakeland
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- St Albans
- Stevenage
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Thamesdown
- Three Rivers
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- Tunbridge Wells
- Watford
- Waveney
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Wokingham
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wyre Forest
- York
(Scotland)