1996 Panasonic German Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 Panasonic German Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Roberto Carretero | |||
Runner-up | Àlex Corretja | |||
Score | 2–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 56 | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
1996 tennis event results
Roberto Carretero defeated Àlex Corretja in the final, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–4 to win the singles tennis title at the 1996 Hamburg European Open.
Andriy Medvedev was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Jordi Burillo.[1]
Seeds
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Boris Becker (third round)
- Goran Ivanišević (second round)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov (semifinals)
- Wayne Ferreira (quarterfinals)
- Marcelo Ríos (semifinals)
- Sergi Bruguera (quarterfinals)
- Arnaud Boetsch (third round)
- Marc Rosset (third round)
- Albert Costa (second round)
- MaliVai Washington (second round)
- Andriy Medvedev (second round)
- Cédric Pioline (second round)
- Jan Siemerink (first round)
- Richard Krajicek (third round)
- Carlos Costa (first round, retired)
- Gilbert Schaller (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||
Q | Roberto Carretero | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||
3 | Yevgeny Kafelnikov | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Q | Roberto Carretero | 2 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Àlex Corretja | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
5 | Marcelo Ríos | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Àlex Corretja | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Becker | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Benfele Álvarez | 7 | 712 | Q | E Benfele Álvarez | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Kiefer | 5 | 610 | 1 | B Becker | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Olhovskiy | 6 | 62 | 79 | 16 | G Schaller | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Knowles | 3 | 77 | 67 | Q | A Olhovskiy | 5 | 6 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Sendin | 2 | 0 | 16 | G Schaller | 7 | 3 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | G Schaller | 6 | 6 | 16 | G Schaller | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | M Washington | 7 | 6 | Q | R Carretero | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Clavet | 5 | 2 | 10 | M Washington | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Arrese | 3 | 7 | 62 | Q | R Carretero | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Carretero | 6 | 5 | 77 | Q | R Carretero | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
B Karbacher | 6 | 6 | 7 | A Boetsch | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Ulihrach | 4 | 1 | B Karbacher | 6 | 5 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Boetsch | 4 | 7 | 77 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Pescosolido | 68 | 6 | 77 | S Pescosolido | 2 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Forget | 710 | 4 | 60 | 3 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Schalken | 3 | 4 | C Moyá | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Moyá | 6 | 6 | C Moyá | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Gumy | 6 | 65 | 6 | H Gumy | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Siemerink | 4 | 77 | 3 | 3 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | A Medvedev | 6 | 7 | 6 | S Bruguera | 2 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Carbonell | 2 | 5 | 11 | A Medvedev | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Burillo | 3 | 6 | 77 | J Burillo | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Haarhuis | 6 | 4 | 64 | J Burillo | 2 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Roig | 6 | 7 | 6 | S Bruguera | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Matsuoka | 1 | 5 | Q | F Roig | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Bruguera | 6 | 7 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Ríos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Voinea | 6 | 6 | A Voinea | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Prinosil | 4 | 3 | 5 | M Ríos | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kučera | 4 | 4 | C Doseděl | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Doseděl | 6 | 6 | C Doseděl | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Sánchez | 4 | 1 | 12 | C Pioline | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | C Pioline | 6 | 6 | 5 | M Ríos | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | R Krajicek | 77 | 2 | 6 | 4 | W Ferreira | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Zillner | 64 | 6 | 1 | 14 | R Krajicek | 63 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
M-K Goellner | 67 | 6 | 6 | M-K Goellner | 77 | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Rikl | 79 | 4 | 0 | 14 | R Krajicek | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Vacek | 6 | 6 | 4 | W Ferreira | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Dreekmann | 3 | 2 | D Vacek | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | W Ferreira | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Rosset | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Hlasek | 3 | 4 | WC | O Gross | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | O Gross | 6 | 6 | 8 | M Rosset | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Volkov | 4 | 5 | À Corretja | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
À Corretja | 6 | 7 | À Corretja | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Kühnen | 3 | 0 | 9 | A Costa | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Costa | 6 | 6 | À Corretja | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | C Costa | 3 | 1r | M Larsson | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Berasategui | 6 | 4 | A Berasategui | 65 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Larsson | 6 | 6 | M Larsson | 77 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Renzenbrink | 4 | 2 | M Larsson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C-U Steeb | 6 | 6 | C-U Steeb | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Tiilikainen | 4 | 3 | C-U Steeb | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G Ivanišević | 3 | 4 |
References
- ^ John Barrett, ed. (1997). International Tennis Federation World of Tennis 1997. London: CollinsWillow. pp. 130, 140–141. ISBN 9780002187145.
External links
- Official results archive (ATP)
- Official results archive (ITF)
- v
- t
- e
1996 ATP Tour
« 1995
1997 »
- Indian Wells (S, D)
- Key Biscayne (S, D)
- Monte Carlo (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Rome (S, D)
- Montreal (S, D)
- Cincinnati (S, D)
- Stuttgart Indoor (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Jakarta (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Mexico City (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- New Delhi (S, D)
- Bermuda (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Pinehurst (S, D)
- Coral Springs (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- London/Queen's Club (S, D)
- Oporto (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Bologna (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)
- Singapore (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Ostrava (S, D)
- Tel Aviv (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Cup
- Summer Olympics, Atlanta (S, D)
- ATP Tour World Championships, Hanover (singles), Hartford (doubles) (S, D)