1999 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Men's 200 metres
- v
- t
- e
The men's 200 metres event at the 1999 IAAF World Indoor Championships was held on March 5–6.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Frankie Fredericks Namibia | Obadele Thompson Barbados | Kevin Little United States |
Results
Heats
First 2 of each heat (Q) and next 5 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Koji Ito | Japan | 20.73 | Q, AR |
2 | 1 | Kevin Little | United States | 20.83 | Q |
2 | 6 | Rohsaan Griffin | United States | 20.83 | Q |
4 | 2 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 20.84 | Q, SB |
4 | 4 | Frankie Fredericks | Namibia | 20.84 | Q |
6 | 3 | Francis Obikwelu | Nigeria | 20.87 | Q |
6 | 5 | Alexios Alexopoulos | Greece | 20.87 | Q, SB |
8 | 7 | Iván García | Cuba | 20.89 | Q |
9 | 2 | Patrick van Balkom | Netherlands | 20.94 | Q, NR |
10 | 6 | Marcus Adam | Great Britain | 20.98 | Q |
11 | 5 | Chris Donaldson | New Zealand | 21.01 | Q, NR |
11 | 6 | Marcin Urbaś | Poland | 21.01 | q, PB |
13 | 3 | Juan Pedro Toledo | Mexico | 21.02 | Q, NR |
13 | 5 | Anninos Markoullides | Cyprus | 21.02 | q |
13 | 7 | Christophe Cheval | France | 21.02 | q |
16 | 1 | Darryl Wohlsen | Australia | 21.06 | Q |
17 | 4 | Carlos Gats | Argentina | 21.08 | Q, NR |
18 | 3 | Ryszard Pilarczyk | Poland | 21.10 | q |
18 | 4 | Petko Yankov | Bulgaria | 21.10 | |
20 | 2 | John Regis | Great Britain | 21.23 | |
21 | 7 | Malik Louahla | Algeria | 21.24 | NR |
22 | 5 | Marc Foucan | France | 21.28 | |
23 | 6 | O'Brian Gibbons | Canada | 21.31 | |
24 | 2 | Boštjan Horvat | Slovenia | 21.35 | |
24 | 5 | Kazuhiro Takahashi | Japan | 21.35 | |
26 | 1 | Erik Wijmeersch | Belgium | 21.74 | |
27 | 4 | Chen Tien-Wen | Chinese Taipei | 21.82 | |
28 | 3 | Hamoud Abdallah Al-Dalhami | Oman | 21.99 | |
29 | 4 | Menzi Dlamini | Swaziland | 22.57 | |
30 | 6 | Silas Helo | Solomon Islands | 23.13 | |
31 | 7 | Kwame Galloway | Montserrat | 24.32 | |
1 | Prodromos Katsantonis | Cyprus | DNS |
Semifinals
First 2 of each semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Frankie Fredericks | Namibia | 20.18 | Q, CR |
2 | 3 | Kevin Little | United States | 20.32 | Q, AR |
3 | 1 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 20.55 | Q, SB |
3 | 2 | Francis Obikwelu | Nigeria | 20.55 | Q |
5 | 2 | Koji Ito | Japan | 20.63 | Q, AR |
6 | 1 | Rohsaan Griffin | United States | 20.81 | Q |
7 | 2 | Alexios Alexopoulos | Greece | 20.98 | |
8 | 1 | Marcin Urbaś | Poland | 21.01 | =PB |
9 | 3 | Chris Donaldson | New Zealand | 21.02 | |
10 | 2 | Juan Pedro Toledo | Mexico | 21.13 | |
11 | 1 | Patrick van Balkom | Netherlands | 21.15 | |
12 | 3 | Iván García | Cuba | 21.24 | |
13 | 1 | Marcus Adam | Great Britain | 21.37 | |
13 | 3 | Christophe Cheval | France | 21.37 | |
15 | 3 | Carlos Gats | Argentina | 21.50 | |
16 | 2 | Darryl Wohlsen | Australia | 21.57 | |
17 | 1 | Anninos Markoullides | Cyprus | 22.30 | |
2 | Ryszard Pilarczyk | Poland | DNS |
Final
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Frankie Fredericks | Namibia | 20.10 | CR | |
5 | Obadele Thompson | Barbados | 20.26 | AR | |
4 | Kevin Little | United States | 20.48 | ||
4 | 3 | Francis Obikwelu | Nigeria | 20.85 | |
5 | 2 | Koji Ito | Japan | 20.95 | |
6 | 1 | Rohsaan Griffin | United States | 22.06 |
References
- Results