2000 UK local government election
The 2000 Herefordshire Council election was held on 4 May 2000 to elect all councillors on Herefordshire Council.[1]
All 37 wards were contested - each electing either one or two members to the council. The election resulted in the council passing into "no overall control" with the Liberal Democrats, who held 21 seats, forming the largest group in the council chamber.[2]
Results
Herefordshire Local Election Result 2000[1] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal Democrats | 21 | 21 | - | +21 | 36.21 | 31.4 | 18,119 | |
| Conservative | 20 | 20 | - | +20 | 34.5 | 42.0 | 24,576 | |
| Independent | 7 | 7 | - | +7 | 12.0 | 13.3 | 7,789 | |
| Labour | 4 | 4 | - | +4 | 6.9 | 8.1 | 4,721 | |
| Green | 1 | 1 | - | +1 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 2,538 | |
| Protect Ross-on-Wye | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.54 | 317 | |
| Herefordshire People Before Politics | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.49 | 291 | |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.18 | 109 | |
The overall turnout was 39.12% with a total of 58,460 valid votes cast. A total of 283 ballots were rejected.
Council Composition
After the election, the composition of the council was:
↓ 21 | 20 | 7 | 4 | 1 |
Liberal Democrats | Conservative | Independent | Labour | G |
G - Green Party
Ward Results
All councillors elected will serve a three-year term. All results are listed below:[3]
Aylestone
Aylestone (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin George Rumsey | 486 | 21.08 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Andrews | 480 | 20.82 | |
| Conservative | Paul Rone | 417 | 18.08 | |
| Conservative | Peter Stanton Berry | 396 | 17.17 | |
| Truly Independent | Peter George England | 290 | 12.58 | |
| Green | David Bright Gillett | 132 | 5.72 | |
| Green | Adam Frank Jethro Boardman | 105 | 4.55 | |
Majority | 63 | 2.74 | |
Turnout | 2,306 | 29.65 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Backbury
Backbury (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Josephine Elisabeth Pemberton | 545 | 54.34 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David James Sudlow | 458 | 45.66 | |
Majority | 87 | 8.68 | |
Turnout | 1,003 | 45.84 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Belmont
Belmont (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Walter Newman | 664 | 40.02 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Clement Allan Tudge | 627 | 37.80 | |
| Labour | David Stewart Thomson | 187 | 11.27 | |
| Conservative | Stewart Arthur Morgan | 98 | 5.91 | |
| Conservative | Henry Ball | 83 | 5.00 | |
Majority | 440 | 26.53 | |
Turnout | 1,659 | 23.53 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bircher
Bircher (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Pudge Price | 699 | 50.84 | |
| Independent | William Luis Sebastian Bowen | 676 | 49.16 | |
Majority | 23 | 1.68 | |
Turnout | 1,375 | 61.66 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bringsty
Bringsty (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas William Hunt | 538 | 54.62 | |
| Independent | David Cave | 337 | 34.21 | |
| Green | Clara Mat Slater | 110 | 11.17 | |
Majority | 227 | 23.04 | |
Turnout | 985 | 42.68 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bromyard
Bromyard (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Edward James | 917 | 34.31 | |
| Independent | Christopher John Grover | 650 | 24.32 | |
| Independent | Bernard Hunt | 565 | 21.14 | |
| Independent | William Albert Gibbard | 270 | 10.10 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Terence Leonard Kimberley White | 162 | 6.06 | |
| BNP | John Bernard Haycock | 71 | 2.65 | |
| BNP | Tracy Michael Paton | 38 | 1.42 | |
Majority | 85 | 3.18 | |
Turnout | 2,673 | 35.40 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Brumarsh
Brumarsh (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Gerrans Stuart Guthrie | 595 | 53.70 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roland Charles Summers | 351 | 31.68 | |
| Labour | Roy Brookes Hall | 162 | 14.62 | |
Majority | 244 | 22.02 | |
Turnout | 1,108 | 36.02 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Central
Central (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David John Fleet | 373 | 17.95 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Basil Cuthbert Baldwin | 365 | 17.56 | |
| Green | Michael John Harrison | 307 | 14.78 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Philip Law | 303 | 14.58 | |
| Green | Julia Parker-Harris | 289 | 13.91 | |
| Conservative | Patricia Edith Paul | 272 | 13.09 | |
| Labour | Sylvia Petula Ann Daniels | 169 | 8.13 | |
Majority | 58 | 2.78 | |
Turnout | 2,078 | 30.16 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Credenhill
Credenhill (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Robert Ivor Matthews | 486 | 62.55 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Terence Edmond John Smissen | 214 | 27.54 | |
| Herefordshire: People Before Politics | Timothy Charles Lewis | 77 | 9.91 | |
Majority | 137 | 35.01 | |
Turnout | 777 | 33.71 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Dinmore Hill
Dinmore Hill (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Richard Makin | 521 | 52.00 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lionel John Meredith | 481 | 48.00 | |
Majority | 40 | 4.00 | |
Turnout | 41.08 | 1,002 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Frome
Frome (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Guy Harry Morgan Woodford | 673 | 59.19 | |
| Conservative | Richard John Gavin Fowler | 464 | 40.81 | |
Majority | 209 | 18.38 | |
Turnout | 1,137 | 47.08 | |
| Green hold | Swing | | |
Golden Cross
Golden Cross (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger James Phillips | 824 | 80.94 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rodney Broadwood Kilvert | 194 | 19.06 | |
Majority | 630 | 61.88 | |
Turnout | 1,018 | 53.26 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Golden Valley
Golden Valley (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Arthur Graham Morgan | 477 | 43.13 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Holt | 338 | 30.56 | |
| Conservative | Raymond Maxwell Chillington | 247 | 22.33 | |
| Green | Paul Andrew Sullivan | 44 | 3.98 | |
Majority | 139 | 12.57 | |
Turnout | 1,106 | 48.28 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Hagley
Hagley (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Williams | 490 | 50.99 | |
| Conservative | Nicholas Justin Howells | 471 | 49.01 | |
Majority | 19 | 1.98 | |
Turnout | 961 | 37.61 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Hampton Court
Hampton Court (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael John Kimbery | 574 | 61.59 | |
| Conservative | Allan Lloyd | 358 | 38.41 | |
Majority | 216 | 23.18 | |
Turnout | 932 | 48.25 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Hinton
Hinton (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Christopher Richard Chappell | 588 | 31.28 | |
| Labour | Winefride Ursula Attfield | 415 | 22.07 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Aubrey Thomas Oliver | 293 | 15.58 | |
| Independent | David Richard Chatfield | 268 | 14.26 | |
| Conservative | John Lawrence Nowell | 174 | 9.26 | |
| Conservative | Carol Ellen Courtenay Cranch | 142 | 7.55 | |
Majority | 122 | 6.49 | |
Turnout | 1880 | 31.61 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hollington
Hollington (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | William John Stuart Thomas | 320 | 38.60 | |
| Independent | Ellis Anthony Owen | 279 | 33.66 | |
| Conservative | Alan Wilson Pritchard | 230 | 27.74 | |
Majority | 41 | 4.94 | |
Turnout | 829 | 35.71 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Holmer
Holmer (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Polly Andrews | 526 | 28.68 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Derwent Evans | 435 | 23.72 | |
| Conservative | Isla Jean Owen | 347 | 18.92 | |
| Conservative | Patricia Woollard | 321 | 17.50 | |
| Labour | Robert Douglas Hardwick | 205 | 11.18 | |
Majority | 88 | 4.80 | |
Turnout | 1,834 | 19.34 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Hope End
Hope End (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roy Vincent Stockton | 1,170 | 32.99 | |
| Conservative | Rees Mills | 991 | 27.95 | |
| Liberal Democrats | June Patricia Armstrong | 900 | 25.38 | |
| Green | Katrina Emma Turnbull | 485 | 13.68 | |
Majority | 91 | 2.57 | |
Turnout | 3,546 | 46.20 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kington
Kington (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Terence Morgan James | 661 | 50.77 | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Christine Shayler | 558 | 42.86 | |
| Herefordshire People Before Politics | John Francis Kelly | 83 | 6.37 | |
Majority | 103 | 7.91 | |
Turnout | 1,302 | 49.44 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Ledbury
Ledbury (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Edward Harling | 888 | 33.29 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry Frank Ashton | 646 | 24.21 | |
| Conservative | Jonathan Richard Mills | 579 | 21.70 | |
| Labour | Noel Roberts | 281 | 10.53 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Edwin James Davey | 274 | 10.27 | |
Majority | 67 | 2.51 | |
Turnout | 2,668 | 35.41 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Leominster East & South
Leominster East & South (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dick Burke | 645 | 29.38 | |
| Labour | John Parry Thomas | 568 | 25.88 | |
| Conservative | Catherine Mary Fothergill | 550 | 25.06 | |
| Labour | Patricia Mary Hale | 432 | 19.68 | |
Majority | 18 | 0.82 | |
Turnout | 2,195 | 28.65 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Leominster North
Leominster North (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Jones | 575 | 23.65 | |
| Conservative | June Patricia French | 569 | 23.41 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon John Morris | 403 | 16.58 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Wendy Dorothy Jancey | 305 | 12.55 | |
| Labour | Peter John Goody | 233 | 9.58 | |
| Labour | Colin Leslie Tether | 227 | 9.34 | |
| Independent | Nicklas Nenadich | 119 | 4.89 | |
Majority | 166 | 6.83 | |
Turnout | 2,431 | 31.18 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lyonshall With Titley
Lyonshall With Titley (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Pauline Robinson | 614 | 65.18 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Williams Lewis | 274 | 29.09 | |
| Green | David Oliver | 54 | 5.73 | |
Majority | 340 | 36.09 | |
Turnout | 942 | 53.69 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Marcle Ridge
Marcle Ridge (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Donald William Rule | 749 | 54.91 | |
| Conservative | Frances Anne Jordan | 615 | 45.09 | |
Majority | 134 | 9.82 | |
Turnout | 1,364 | 37.56 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Merbach
Merbach (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nigel John Jones Davies | 544 | 55.57 | |
| Liberal Democrats | June Margaret Pickering | 435 | 44.43 | |
Majority | 109 | 11.14 | |
Turnout | 979 | 48.45 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mortimer
Mortimer (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lilian Olwyn Barnett | 705 | 65.95 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Coles | 364 | 34.05 | |
Majority | 341 | 31.90 | |
Turnout | 1,069 | 52.78 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Old Gore
Old Gore (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John William Edwards | 516 | 60.00 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lucy Helen Green | 344 | 40.00 | |
Majority | 172 | 20.00 | |
Turnout | 860 | 40.67 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Penyard
Penyard (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| True Independent | Eunice-May Saunders | 703 | 59.93 | |
| Conservative | David Michael Hoddinott | 470 | 40.07 | |
Majority | 233 | 19.86 | |
Turnout | 1,173 | 47.56 | |
| True Independent hold | Swing | | |
Ross-on-Wye East
Ross-on-Wye East (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Joyce Helen Thomas | 1,274 | 42.27 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Cynthia Joyce Davis | 596 | 19.77 | |
| Conservative | Gordon Lucas | 455 | 15.10 | |
| Conservative | Lilian Violet Jacqueline Danter | 372 | 12.34 | |
| Protect Ross-on-Wye | Constance Eileen Edwards | 190 | 6.31 | |
| Protect Ross-on-Wye | Stuart John Morgan | 127 | 4.21 | |
Majority | 141 | 4.67 | |
Turnout | 3,014 | 35.74 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Ross-on-Wye West
Ross-on-Wye West (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Robert Cunningham | 532 | 28.58 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony John Allen | 497 | 26.71 | |
| Conservative | Phillip Grenfell Haydn Cutter | 458 | 24.61 | |
| Conservative | Michael Jennings | 374 | 20.10 | |
Majority | 39 | 2.10 | |
Turnout | 1,861 | 28.82 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St. Martins
St. Martins (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robin John Andrews | 429 | 25.75 | |
| Labour | Robert Preece | 328 | 19.69 | |
| Labour | Laurence Noble | 278 | 16.69 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Thomas | 268 | 16.09 | |
| Residents | Wendy Jane Jones | 130 | 7.80 | |
| Conservative | Gillian Rosamond Clifford | 121 | 7.26 | |
| Conservative | Marsha Elizabeth Barnsley | 112 | 6.72 | |
Majority | 50 | 3.00 | |
Turnout | 1,666 | 27.29 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Nicholas
St. Nicholas (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Evaline Mary Bew | 436 | 26.39 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Cyril Short | 409 | 24.76 | |
| Conservative | Charlotte Williams Lewis | 289 | 17.49 | |
| Conservative | Anthony Edwin Allen Woollard | 264 | 15.98 | |
| Labour | John George Davies | 254 | 15.38 | |
Majority | 120 | 7.27 | |
Turnout | 1,652 | 27.73 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Three Elms
Three Elms (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jason Hankins | 574 | 25.14 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Leslie Mervyn Henson Andrews | 517 | 22.65 | |
| Conservative | Arthur George Staton | 502 | 21.99 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Fiona Evelyn Mary Chiswell | 471 | 20.63 | |
| Labour | Elizabeth Helen Ruck | 219 | 9.59 | |
Majority | 15 | 0.66 | |
Turnout | 2,283 | 29.20 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Tupsley
Tupsley (2 Seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jane Ann Carter | 808 | 24.19 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marcelle Denise Lloys-Hayes | 772 | 23.11 | |
| Liberal Democrats | William James Walling | 752 | 22.52 | |
| Conservative | Susan Diane Trout | 702 | 21.02 | |
| Labour | Richard Attfield | 175 | 5.24 | |
| Herefordshire: People Before Politics | Simon Christopher David Zeigler | 131 | 3.92 | |
Majority | 20 | 0.59 | |
Turnout | 3,340 | 35.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Upton
Upton (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Stone | 732 | 68.35 | |
| Green | Gary Nicholas Burton | 339 | 31.65 | |
Majority | 393 | 36.70 | |
Turnout | 1,071 | 46.84 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Weobley
Weobley (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Hutcheson Ruell Goodwin | 622 | 58.90 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Ferguson | 434 | 41.10 | |
Majority | 188 | 17.80 | |
Turnout | 1,056 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b "Past District Election Results - Herefordshire Council". Archived from the original on 14 May 2010. Retrieved 13 September 2010.
- ^ "Herefordshire Council Election Full Results". Hereford Times. 10 May 2000. Archived from the original on 8 January 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
- ^ "DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION DECLARATION OF RESULT OF POLL" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 August 2016. Retrieved 6 July 2021.