2004 European Wrestling Championships
Wrestling event
2004 European Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Haparanda, Sweden Greco-Roman Ankara, Turkey Freestyle |
Dates | 8 – 11 April 2004 23 – 25 April 2004 |
Champions | |
Men's freestyle | Russia |
Women's freestyle | Ukraine |
Greco-Roman | Ukraine |
← 2003 2005 → |
The 2004 European Wrestling Championships were held in the men's freestyle in Ankara and men's Greco-Roman style, and the women's freestyle in Haparanda.[1][2][3]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 7 | 3 | 3 | 13 |
2 | Turkey | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
3 | Ukraine | 4 | 6 | 2 | 12 |
4 | Sweden | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
5 | Armenia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Belarus | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
7 | Greece | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
8 | Germany | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
9 | France | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Georgia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Serbia and Montenegro | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
15 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Finland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Israel | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 entries) | 21 | 21 | 21 | 63 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg | Martin Berberyan Armenia | Adam Batirov Russia | Ivan Djorev Bulgaria |
60 kg | Tevfik Odabaşı Turkey | Alan Dudayev Russia | Vasyl Fedoryshyn Ukraine |
66 kg | Makhach Murtazaliev Russia | Elbrus Tedeyev Ukraine | Ömer Çubukçu Turkey |
74 kg | Ruslan Kokayev Russia | Murad Gaidarov Belarus | Emzarios Bentinidis Greece |
84 kg | Gökhan Yavaşer Turkey | Revaz Mindorashvili Georgia | RLázaros Loizidis Greece |
96 kg | Khadzhimurat Gatsalov Russia | Vadym Tasoyev Ukraine | Rustam Aghayev Azerbaijan |
120 kg | Aydın Polatçı Turkey | Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov Russia | Serhii Priadun Ukraine |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg | Bayram Özdemir Turkey | Artiom Kiouregkian Greece | Petr Švehla Czech Republic |
60 kg | Vahan Juharyan Armenia | Davor Štefanek Serbia and Montenegro | Ivan Alexandrov Israel |
66 kg | Armen Vardanyan Ukraine | Vitaly Zhuk Belarus | Ari-Pekka Härkänen Finland |
74 kg | Mikhail Ivanchenko Russia | Vasyl Rachyba Ukraine | Aleh Mikhalovich Belarus |
84 kg | Nazmi Avluca Turkey | Dimitrios Avramis Greece | Sándor Bárdosi Hungary |
96 kg | Martin Lidberg Sweden | Sergey Lishtvan Belarus | Marek Švec Czech Republic |
120 kg | Yury Patrikeyev Russia | Kostiantyn Stryzhak Ukraine | Sergei Mureiko Bulgaria |
Women's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Iryna Merleni Ukraine | Brigitte Wagner Germany | Myrsini Koloni Greece |
51 kg | Inesa Rebar Ukraine | Ida-Theres Karlsson-Nerell Sweden | Alena Kareicha Belarus |
55 kg | Ida Hellström Sweden | Tetyana Lazareva Ukraine | Natalia Karamchakova Russia |
59 kg | Helena Allandi Sweden | Sabrina Esposito Italy | Lubov Volosova Russia |
63 kg | Alena Kartashova Russia | Stéphanie Groß Germany | Sara Eriksson Sweden |
67 kg | Kateryna Burmistrova Ukraine | Lise Legrand France | Svetlana Martinenko Russia |
72 kg | Guzel Manyurova Russia | Svetlana Saenko Ukraine | Anna Wawrzycka Poland |
References
External links
- Official website
- Fila's official championship website
- v
- t
- e
- 1898
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1909
- 1910
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1911
- 1921
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1946
- 1947
- 1949
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- List of medalists
- Men's freestyle
- Men's Greco-Roman
- Women's freestyle