2005 AFL draft
2005 AFL draft | |
---|---|
General information | |
Date(s) | 24 November 2005 |
Location | Telstra Dome, Melbourne |
Network(s) | Fox Sports |
Sponsored by | National Australia Bank |
Overview | |
League | AFL |
First selection | Marc Murphy (Carlton) |
← 2004 2006 → |
The 2005 AFL draft was the 2005 event of the AFL draft, the annual draft of players by Australian rules football teams that participate in the main competition of that sport, the Australian Football League. The 2005 draft consisted of a pre-season draft, a national draft, a trade period and a rookie elevation.
In 2005, there were 76 picks to be drafted amongst 16 teams in the national draft. The Carlton Blues received the first pick in the national draft after finishing on the bottom of the ladder during the 2005 AFL season. This was their first ever priority draft pick after the drama of 2002 when they lost draft picks for breaching the salary cap.
In addition to the national draft, the 2005/06 off-season featured trade week (prior to the national draft) and pre-season and rookie drafts (following the national draft).
Key Dates
Event | Date(s) |
---|---|
Trade period | 3–7 October |
National draft | 24 November |
Pre-season draft | 13 December |
Rookie draft | 13 December |
Trades
Player Name | Original club | New club | Traded for |
---|---|---|---|
Fergus Watts | Adelaide | St Kilda | draft pick #17 |
Richard Cole | Collingwood | Essendon | draft pick #23 |
Ted Richards | Essendon | Sydney Swans | draft picks #19 & #50 |
Jonathan Hay | Hawthorn | Kangaroos | draft pick #18 |
Nathan Lonie | Hawthorn | Port Adelaide | draft pick #14 |
Daniel Motlop | Kangaroos | Port Adelaide | draft picks #28 & #46 |
Byron Pickett and picks #54 & #62 | Port Adelaide | Melbourne | draft picks #28, #44 & #60 |
Jason Saddington | Sydney Swans | Carlton | draft pick #52 |
Mark Powell | Sydney Swans | Kangaroos | draft pick #61 |
Daniel McConnell and pick #18 | West Coast Eagles | Kangaroos | draft picks #13 & #29 |
Jade Rawlings and pick #43 | Western Bulldogs | Kangaroos | draft picks #46 |
Patrick Bowden | Western Bulldogs | Richmond | draft pick #56 |
2005 national draft
* | Denotes player who has been a premiership player and been selected for at least one All-Australian team |
+ | Denotes player who has been a premiership player at least once |
x | Denotes player who has been selected for at least one All-Australian team |
~ | Denotes player who has been selected as Rising Star |
2006 pre-season draft
The 2006 pre-season draft was held on 13 December 2005. For the pre-season draft held in 2004, known as the 2005 pre-season draft, see 2004 AFL draft.
Pick | Player | Recruited from | Club |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dylan McLaren | Brisbane Lions | Carlton |
2 | Sam Iles | Tassie Mariners | Collingwood |
3 | Brent Guerra | St Kilda | Hawthorn |
4 | Scott Camporeale | Carlton | Essendon |
5 | Matthew White | Calder Cannons | Richmond |
6 | Ben Fixter | Sydney Swans | Brisbane Lions |
7 | Cameron Thurley | Geelong | Kangaroos |
8 | Matt Thomas | Sandringham Dragons | Port Adelaide |
9 | Jason Porplyzia | West Adelaide | Adelaide |
10 | Chris Heffernan | Melbourne | Essendon |
2006 rookie draft
Round | Pick | Player | Recruited from | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Ryan Jackson | Northern Knights | Carlton |
1 | 2 | Alan Toovey | Claremont | Collingwood |
1 | 3 | Luke McEntee | North Adelaide | Hawthorn |
1 | 4 | Lachlan McKinnon | Calder Cannons | Essendon |
1 | 5 | Angus Graham | Tassie Mariners | Richmond |
1 | 6 | Jason Roe | North Adelaide | Brisbane Lions |
1 | 7 | Paul Duffield | Fremantle | Fremantle |
1 | 8 | Tom Davidson | Collingwood | Western Bulldogs |
1 | 9 | Jace Bode | Sturt | Melbourne |
1 | 10 | Ed Lower | Norwood | Kangaroos |
1 | 11 | Thomas Rischbieth | Sturt | Port Adelaide |
1 | 12 | Todd Grima | Tassie Mariners | Geelong |
1 | 13 | Brad Sugars | Glenelg | Adelaide |
1 | 14 | Cathal Corr | Northern Knights | St Kilda |
1 | 15 | Steven Armstrong | Melbourne | West Coast |
1 | 16 | Jonathan Simpkin | Geelong | Sydney |
2 | 17 | Craig Flint | Gippsland Power | Carlton |
2 | 18 | Daniel Nicholls | Dandenong Stingrays | Collingwood |
2 | 19 | Lukas Markovic | Eastern Ranges | Hawthorn |
2 | 20 | Heath Hocking | East Ringwood | Essendon |
2 | 21 | Jeremy Humm | West Coast | Richmond |
2 | 22 | Leonard Clark | West Adelaide | Brisbane Lions |
2 | 23 | Toby Stribling | Fremantle | Fremantle |
2 | 24 | Pass | Western Bulldogs | |
2 | 25 | Daniel Hughes | Sandringham Dragons | Melbourne |
2 | 26 | Djaran Whyman | North Ballarat | Kangaroos |
2 | 27 | Greg Bentley | Dandenong Stingrays | Port Adelaide |
2 | 28 | Will Slade | Geelong | Geelong |
2 | 29 | Tom Redden | Glenelg | Adelaide |
2 | 30 | Dylan Pfitzner | St Kilda | St Kilda |
2 | 31 | Matthew Priddis | Subiaco | West Coast |
2 | 32 | James Wall | Calder Cannons | Sydney |
3 | 33 | Shannon Cox | South Fremantle | Collingwood |
3 | 34 | Stephen Gilham | Port Adelaide | Hawthorn |
3 | 35 | Matthew Firman | Belconnen | Essendon |
3 | 36 | Cameron Howat | Oakleigh Chargers | Richmond |
3 | 37 | Luke Forsyth | Brisbane Lions | Brisbane Lions |
3 | 38 | Pass | Western Bulldogs | |
3 | 39 | Shane Neaves | Calder Cannons | Melbourne |
3 | 40 | Tim Looby | Murray Bushrangers | Port Adelaide |
3 | 41 | Sam Hunt | Essendon | Geelong |
3 | 42 | Adrian Bonaddio | Oakleigh Chargers | Adelaide |
3 | 43 | Pass | St Kilda | |
3 | 44 | Michael Embley | West Coast | West Coast |
3 | 45 | Paul Currie | Northern Knights | Sydney |
4 | 46 | Ben Kane | Hawthorn | Hawthorn |
4 | 47 | Tim O'Keefe | Calder Cannons | Essendon |
4 | 48 | Pass | Richmond | |
4 | 49 | Cheynee Stiller | Northern Eagles | Brisbane Lions |
4 | 50 | Pass | Western Bulldogs | |
4 | 51 | Andre Gianfagna | Northern Knights | Melbourne |
4 | 52 | Tom Logan | Brisbane Lions | Port Adelaide |
4 | 53 | Sam Elliott | South Adelaide | Adelaide |
4 | 54 | Simon Phillips | Sandringham Dragons | Sydney |
5 | 55 | Ben McGlynn | Box Hill Hawks | Hawthorn |
5 | 56 | Pass | Richmond | |
5 | 57 | Colm Begley | Ireland | Brisbane |
5 | 58 | Kieren Jack | NSW-ACT Rams | Sydney |
6 | 59 | Brendan Quigley | Ireland | Brisbane |
6 | 60 | Ed Barlow | Oakleigh Chargers | Sydney |
7 | 61 | Adam Prior | Murray Bushrangers | Sydney |
8 | 62 | Sam Rowe | Murray Bushrangers | Sydney |
References
- AFL Draft History
- National draft list
- Pre-season draft list
- Rookie draft list
- v
- t
- e
- 1. Marc Murphy (PP)
- 2. Dale Thomas (PP)
- 3. Xavier Ellis (PP)
- 4. Josh Kennedy
- 5. Scott Pendlebury
- 6. Beau Dowler
- 7. Paddy Ryder
- 8. Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls
- 9. Mitch Clark
- 10. Marcus Drum
- 11. Shaun Higgins
- 12. Nathan Jones
- 13. Shannon Hurn
- 14. Grant Birchall
- 15. Travis Varcoe
- 16. Richard Douglas
- 17. Darren Pfeiffer
- 18. Max Bailey
- 19. Courtenay Dempsey
- 20. Paul Bower
- 21. Danny Stanley
- 22. Beau Muston
- 23. Ryan Cook
- 24. Cleve Hughes
- 25. Wayde Mills
- 26. Garrick Ibbotson
- 27. Dylan Addison
- 28. Matt Riggio
- 29. Ben McKinley
- 30. Nick Lower
- 31. Trent West
- 32. Bernie Vince
- 33. Samuel Gilbert
- 34. Matt Spangher
- 35. Stephen Owen
- 36. Jake Edwards
- 37. Jack Anthony
- 38. Travis Tuck (F/S)
- 39. Jay Neagle (F/S)
- 40. Travis Casserly
- 41. Rhan Hooper
- 42. Robert Warnock
- 43. Andrew Swallow
- 44. Alipate Carlile
- 45. Kasey Green
- 46. Travis Baird
- 47. Ryan Gamble
- 48. Alan Obst
- 49. Michael Rix
- 50. Sam Lonergan
- 51. Matthew Laidlaw
- 53. Simon Buckley
- 54. Kristin Thornton
- 55. Brett Montgomery
- 56. Joel Patfull
- 57. Michael West
- 58. Hugh Minson
- 59. Ryan Brabazon
- 60. Clint Bartram
- 61. Mathew Stokes
- 63. Phillip Raymond
- 66. Austin Lucy
- 68. Heath Neville
- 69. Tim Hutchison
- 70. Jonathan Giles
- 71. Justin Sweeney