2008 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics
21st Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | 4– 6 July. 2008 |
Host city | Cali, Colombia |
Venue | Estadio Pedro Grajales |
Level | Senior |
Events | 44 |
Participation | 383 athletes from 30 (+ 3 guest nations) nations |
Records set | 6 Championship records |
The 2008 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics were held at the Estadio Pedro Grajales in Cali, Colombia between 4–6 July 2008.[1] A total of 44 events were contested, of which 22 by male and 22 by female athletes. During the three-day competition, six championship records were broken. The competition took place at almost 1000 m above sea level, a factor which helps athletic performance in some events.[2]
Cuba took the most medals overall, winning 34 medals – half of which were gold.[3] The hosts Colombia were the next best with 8 golds and 24 medals altogether, shortly followed by Trinidad and Tobago. Guest athletes took part in some events, but their performances were excluded from the medal tally.[4]
Championship records were broken in both triple jump events; by Mabel Gay in the women's event and Leevan Sands in the men's. The championships also saw four national records broken in competition. Two athletes topped the podium twice: Rosibel García completed the 800 metres/1500 metres double, while Indira Terrero won in the 400 metres sprint and relay races. Bertha Sánchez, representing the hosts, took the 10,000 metres title, but just missed out on a second gold, winning the silver in the 5000 metres. Bahamian Shamar Sands showed multi-event ability by winning the 110 metres hurdles gold medal, as well as helping his country to the 100 m relay silver medal.
Records
Name | Event | Country | Record | Type |
---|---|---|---|---|
Andy González | 800 metres | Cuba | 1:46.11 | CR |
Wilfredo Martínez | Long jump | Cuba | 8.31 m | CR |
Leevan Sands | Triple jump | Bahamas | 17.29 m | CR |
Jefferson Pérez | 20000 m walk (track) | Ecuador | 1:20:54.9 | CR |
Anay Tejeda | 100 metres hurdles | Cuba | 12.61 | CR NR |
Aleesha Barber | 100 metres hurdles | Trinidad and Tobago | 12.98 | NR |
Semoy Hackett Ayanna Hutchinson Sasha Springer-Jones Kelly-Ann Baptiste | 4×100 metre relay | Trinidad and Tobago | 43.43 | NR |
Mabel Gay | Triple jump | Cuba | 14.19 m | CR |
Candice Scott | Hammer throw | Trinidad and Tobago | 69.26 | CR |
Eli Johana Moreno | Hammer throw | Colombia | 67.09 | NR |
Key:0000 | WR — World record • AR — Area record • CR — Championship record • NR — National record |
---|
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Darrel Brown (TRI) | 10.12 | Daniel Bailey (ATG) | 10.18 | Henry Vizcaíno (CUB) | 10.34 |
200 metres | Emmanuel Callender (TRI) | 20.69 | Rondel Sorrillo (TRI) | 20.71 | José Acevedo (VEN) | 20.79 |
400 metres | Renny Quow (TRI) | 45.27 | Michael Mathieu (BAH) | 45.66 | Omar Cisneros (CUB) | 45.98 |
800 metres | Andy González (CUB) | 1:46.11 CR | Eduard Villanueva (VEN) | 1:46.92 | Juan Pablo Solares (MEX) | 1:47.18 |
1500 metres | Isaías Haro (MEX) | 3:45.15 | Nico José Herrera (VEN) | 3:45.39 | Maury Surel Castillo (CUB) | 3:47.17 |
5000 metres | John Tello (COL) | 14:21.21 | Isaías Haro (MEX) | 14:35.81 | Javier Alexander Guarín (COL) | 15:10.58 |
10,000 metres | William Naranjo (COL) | 29:30.29 | Diego Colorado (COL) | 29:41.88 | Only two finishers | |
110 metre hurdles | Shamar Sands (BAH) | 13.32w | Paulo César Villar (COL) | 13.45w | Héctor Cotto (PUR) | 13.55w |
400 metre hurdles | Isa Phillips (JAM) | 49.98 | Yasmany Copello (CUB) | 50.08 | Yeison Rivas (COL) | 50.44 |
3000 metre steeplechase | José Alberto Sánchez (CUB) | 8:53.24 | Alexander Greaux (PUR) | 9:12.70 | Yovanni Adame (DOM) | 9:15.72 |
High jump | Víctor Moya (CUB) | 2.25 m | Trevor Barry (BAH) | 2.25 m | Jamal Wilson (BAH) | 2.13 m |
Pole vault | Lázaro Eduardo Borges (CUB) | 5.50 m | Dominic Johnson (LCA) | 5.30 m | Natanael Semeis (DOM) | 4.80 m |
Long jump | Wilfredo Martínez (CUB) | 8.31 m CR | Herbert McGregor (JAM) | 7.90 m | Tyrone Smith (BER) | 7.80 m |
Triple jump | Leevan Sands (BAH) | 17.29 m CR | Héctor Dairo Fuentes (CUB) | 17.23 m | Alexis Copello (CUB) | 16.91 m |
Shot put | Alexis Paumier (CUB) | 19.60 m | Manuel Repollet (PUR) | 18.43 m | Carlos Jovanny García (COL) | 17.70 m |
Discus throw | Jorge Fernández (CUB) | 58.60 m | Yunio Lastre (CUB) | 58.00 m | Jesús Parejo (VEN) | 56.49 m |
Hammer throw | Noleysi Vicet (CUB) | 71.61 m | Luis Martín García (MEX) | 66.36 m | Raúl Rivera (GUA) | 64.58 m |
Javelin throw | Anier Boué (CUB) | 74.98 m | Dayron Márquez (COL) | 74.37 m | Johnny Walter Viáfara (COL) | 71.07 m |
Decathlon | Yosley Azcuy (CUB) | 7408 pts | Steven Marrero (PUR) | 7297 pts | Andrés Horacio Mantilla (COL) | 7164 pts |
20000 m track walk † | James Rendón (COL) | 1:25:22.7 | Allan Segura (CRC) | 1:27:57.2 | Claudio Erasmo Vargas (MEX) | 1:28:51.6 |
4×100 metres relay | Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) Keston Bledman Marc Burns Aaron Armstrong Richard Thompson | 38.54 | Bahamas (BAH) Adrian Griffith Derrick Atkins Rodney Green Shamar Sands | 39.22 | Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) Jason Rogers Larry Inanga Jevon Claxton Delwayne Delaney | 40.81 |
4×400 metres relay | Cuba (CUB) William Collazo Yunier Pérez Omar Cisneros Yeimer López | 3:02.10 | Bahamas (BAH) Ramon Miller Michael Mathieu Avard Moncur Andretti Bain | 3:02.48 | Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) Renny Quow Cowin Mills Ade Alleyne-Forte Stann Waithe | 3:04.12 |
- † The 20 km racewalk event was won by Jefferson Pérez of Ecuador, who was competing as a guest athlete.
Women
- †† A Brazilian team of Rosemar Coelho Neto, Lucimar de Moura, Thaissa Presti and Franciela Krasucki took third place in the 4×100 m relay, but they were competing as guest athletes.
- ††† A Brazilian team of Maria Laura Almirão, Lucimar Teodoro, Josiane Tito and Emmily Pinheiro took second place in the 4×400 m relay, but they were competing as guest athletes.
Medal table
* Host nation (Colombia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 17 | 12 | 5 | 34 |
2 | Colombia* | 8 | 7 | 9 | 24 |
3 | Trinidad and Tobago | 8 | 1 | 5 | 14 |
4 | Bahamas | 6 | 4 | 3 | 13 |
5 | Mexico | 3 | 5 | 3 | 11 |
6 | Jamaica | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Saint Lucia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Venezuela | 0 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
9 | Puerto Rico | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
10 | Anguilla | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Antigua and Barbuda | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Barbados | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Costa Rica | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Grenada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Dominican Republic | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
16 | Haiti | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
17 | Bermuda | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Guatemala | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Saint Kitts and Nevis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 entries) | 44 | 44 | 42 | 130 |
Participating nations
- Antigua and Barbuda (3)
- Aruba (1)
- Bahamas (34)
- Barbados (10)
- Bermuda (6)
- Brazil* (8)
- British Virgin Islands (2)
- Cayman Islands (7)
- Chile* (2)
- Colombia (54)
- Costa Rica (1)
- Cuba (41)
- Dominica (7)
- Dominican Republic (27)
- Ecuador* (1)
- Grenada (5)
- Guatemala (11)
- Guyana (4)
- Haiti (6)
- Honduras (2)
- Jamaica (17)
- Mexico (26)
- Netherlands Antilles (1)
- Nicaragua (3)
- Panama (2)
- Puerto Rico (24)
- El Salvador (4)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis (10)
- Saint Lucia (4)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (5)
- Trinidad and Tobago (27)
- United States Virgin Islands (6)
- Venezuela (22)
* Guest nations
References
- Results service Campeonato CAC de Atletismo 2008. AthleCAC. Retrieved on 2010-03-09.
- Specific
- ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (2008-07-06). Sands jumps 17.29 in Cali – CAC Champs Day Two. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-03-09.
- ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (2008-07-05). 50.98 400m victory by Cuban Terrero in Cali - CAC Champs day 1. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-03-09.
- ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (2008-07-07). Cuba takes overall title in Cali; last day of CAC Champs beset by torrential rains. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-03-09.
- ^ Results service Campeonato CAC de Atletismo 2008 Archived 2011-07-25 at the Wayback Machine. AthleCAC. Retrieved on 2010-03-09.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
Championships |
|
---|---|
Cross country |
|
Other |
|
Age group |
|
World Marathon Majors | |
---|---|
Golden League |
|
|
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|