2008 World Rowing Championships
International rowing regatta
2008 World Rowing Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Ottensheim near Linz, Austria |
Dates | 22 to 27 July |
← 2007 Oberschleißheim 2009 Poznań → |
The 2008 World Rowing Championships were World Rowing Championships that were held from 22 to 27 July 2008 in conjunction with the World Junior Rowing Championships in Ottensheim near Linz, Austria.[1] Since 2008 was an Olympic year for rowing, the World Championships did not include Olympic events scheduled for the 2008 Summer Olympics, or the adaptive rowing events at the 2008 Summer Paralympics.
Medal summary
Men's events
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
M2+ | Canada Gabriel Bergen (b) James Dunaway (s) Mark Laidlaw (c) | 7:06.69 | France Sébastien Lente (b) Benjamin Lang (s) Benjamin Manceau (c) | 7:08.64 | Australia Nick Baxter (b) Fergus Pragnell (s) Hugh Rawlinson (c) | 7:09.30 |
Men's lightweight events | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LM1x | New Zealand Duncan Grant | 6:52.38 | Netherlands Jaap Schouten | 6:52.73 | Greece Ilias Pappas | 6:55.00 |
LM2- | Greece Nikolaos Goudoulas (b) Apostolos Goudoulas (s) | 6:40.92 | Italy Andrea Caianiello (b) Armando Dell'Aquila(s) | 6:42.88 | Serbia Goran Nedeljković (b) Miloš Tomić (s) | 6:45.25 |
LM4x | Italy Franco Sancassani (b) Daniele Gilardoni (2) Stefano Basalini (3) Daniele Danesin (s) | 5:57.30 | France Rémi Di Girolamo (b) Jérémie Azou (2) Fabrice Moreau (3) Pierre-Étienne Pollez (s) | 5:57.56 | Germany Stephan Schad (b) Knud Lange (2) Felix Övermann (3) Michael Wieler (s) | 5:59.50 |
LM8+ | United States Simon Carcagno (b) Andrew Bolton (2) Colin Farrell (3) Mike Altman (4) Pat Todd (5) Will Daly (6) Tom Paradiso (7) Matt Muffelman (s) Edmund del Guercio (c) | 5:50.29 | Germany Matthias Veit (b) Marc Rippel (2) Johann-Sebastian Diemann (3) Jonas Schützeberg (4) Matthias Schömann-Finck (5) Adrian Bretting (6) Olaf Beckmann (7) Axel Schuster (s) Martin Sauer (c) | 5:51.69 | Netherlands Pieter Rom Colthoff (b) Diederick van den Bouwhuijsen (2) Reinoud de Groot (3) Dennis Beemsterboer (4) Rutger Bruil (5) Jolmer van der Sluis (6) Maarten Tromp (7) Maarten de Boer (s) Ryan den Drijver (c) | 5:52.37 |
Women's events
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
W4- | Belarus Hanna Nakhayeva (b) Volha Shcharbachenia (2) Natallia Helakh (3) Yuliya Bichyk (s) | 6:39.89 | United States Karen Colwell (b) Stesha Carle (2) Sarah Trowbridge (3) Esther Lofgren (s) | 6:43.56 | Denmark Maria Pertl (b) Lisbet Jakobsen (2) Fie Graugaard (3) Lea Jakobsen (s) | 6:44.69 |
Women's lightweight events | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LW1x | Switzerland Pamela Weisshaupt | 7:43.26 | Ireland Sinéad Jennings | 7:43.81 | Croatia Mirna Rajle Brodanac | 7:47.15 |
LW4x | Australia Ingrid Fenger (b) Bronwen Watson (2) Miranda Bennett (3) Alice McNamara (s) | 6:36.41 | Poland Monika Myszk (s) Magdalena Kemnitz (2) Weronika Deresz (3) Ilona Mokronowska (s) | 6:39.38 | United States Elizabeth Peters (b) Wendy Tripician (2) Rebecca Smith (3) Hannah Moore (s) | 6:40.77 |
Medal table
* Host nation (Austria)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
2 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Greece (GRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
5 | Belarus (BLR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | France (FRA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
12 | Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Serbia (SER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (16 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
References
- ^ "2008 World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. Archived from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 18 March 2016.
- v
- t
- e
- Lucerne 1962
- Bled 1966
- St. Catharines 1970
- Lucerne 1974
- Nottingham 1975
- Villach 1976
- Amsterdam 1977
- Copenhagen 1978 (lightweight)
- Cambridge 1978
- Bled 1979
- Heindonk 1980
- Oberschleißheim 1981
- Lucerne 1982
- Duisburg 1983
- Montreal 1984
- Heindonk 1985
- Nottingham 1986
- Copenhagen 1987
- Milan 1988
- Bled 1989
- Tasmania 1990
- Vienna 1991
- Montreal 1992
- Račice 1993
- Indianapolis 1994
- Tampere 1995
- Motherwell 1996
- Aiguebelette-le-Lac 1997
- Cologne 1998
- St. Catharines 1999
- Zagreb 2000
- Lucerne 2001
- Seville 2002
- Milan 2003
- Banyoles 2004
- Kaizu 2005
- Dorney 2006
- Oberschleißheim 2007
- Ottensheim 2008
- Poznań 2009
- Cambridge 2010
- Bled 2011
- Plovdiv 2012
- Chungju 2013
- Amsterdam 2014
- Aiguebelette-le-Lac 2015
- Rotterdam 2016
- Sarasota 2017
- Plovdiv 2018
- Ottensheim 2019
Bled 2020Shanghai 2021- Račice 2022
- Belgrade 2023
- St. Catharines 2024
- Shanghai 2025
- Amsterdam 2026
- Rotsee (1962)
- Lake Bled (1966)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (1970)
- Rotsee (1974)
- Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre (1975)
- Lake Ossiach (1976)
- Bosbaan (1977)
- Lake Bagsværd (1978 lightweight)
- Lake Karapiro (1978)
- Lake Bled (1979)
- Hazewinkel (1980)
- Oberschleißheim Regatta Course (1981)
- Rotsee (1982)
- Wedau (1983)
- Notre Dame Island (1984)
- Hazewinkel (1985)
- Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre (1986)
- Lake Bagsværd (1987)
- Idroscalo (1988)
- Lake Bled (1989)
- Lake Barrington (1990)
- New Danube (1991)
- Notre Dame Island (1992)
- Račice (1993)
- Eagle Creek Park (1994)
- Kaukajärvi (1995)
- Strathclyde Country Park (1996)
- Lac d'Aiguebelette (1997)
- Fühlinger See (1998)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (1999)
- Jarun (2000)
- Rotsee (2001)
- Guadalquivir (2002)
- Idroscalo (2003)
- Lake of Banyoles (2004)
- Nagaragawa International Regatta Course (2005)
- Dorney Lake (2006)
- Oberschleißheim Regatta Course (2007)
- Ottensheim (2008)
- Lake Malta (2009)
- Lake Karapiro (2010)
- Lake Bled (2011)
- Plovdiv (2012)
- Tangeum Lake (2013)
- Bosbaan (2014)
- Lac d'Aiguebelette (2015)
- Willem-Alexander Baan (2016)
- Nathan Benderson Park (2017)
- Plovdiv (2018)
- Ottensheim (2019)
Lake Bled (2020)Dianshan Lake (2021)- Račice (2022)
- Lake Sava (2023)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (2024)
- Dianshan Lake (2025)
- Bosbaan (2026)