2010 South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics
IV South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | March 20–23 |
Host city | Medellín, Colombia |
Venue | Estadio Alfonso Galvis Duque at the Unidad Deportiva Atanasio Girardot |
Level | U-23 |
Events | 44 |
Participation | 13 + 1 guest nation nations |
The 4th South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics were held in Medellín, Colombia, at the Estadio Alfonso Galvis Duque at the Unidad Deportiva Atanasio Girardot on March 20–23, 2010. The championships, organized by CONSUDATLE, were held as a part of the South American Games (organized by ODESUR). A detailed report on the results was given.[1] The most prominent result was achieved in the heat of the women's 100 metres by Ana Cláudia Lemos Silva. Her time of 11.17 (wind: 1.4 m/s) equaled the South American and Brazilian record, and set a new championships and games record.[1][2]
Participation
13 countries participated in the Under-23 Championships. 12 countries: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Guyana, Paraguay, Perú, Suriname, Uruguay, and Venezuela competed in both the South American Games and in the Under-23 Championships.[3] Panamá competed only in the Under-23 Championships, but did not register for the athletics section of the South American Games.[4] The Netherlands Antilles are only member of ODESUR, but not of CONSUDATLE. Their athletes participated in the South American Games, but acted as guest athletes in the South American Under-23 Championships.
Medal summary
Medal winners are published.[1] Detailed results can be found on the website of Todor Krastev,[5] and on the Tilastopaja website.[6]
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (2.2 m/s) details | Isidro Montoya Valencia (COL) | 10.25w | Álvaro Gómez (COL) | 10.26w | Diego Rivas (VEN) | 10.50w |
200 metres (1.3 m/s) details | Arturo Ramírez (VEN) | 20.99 | Luis Carlos Nuñez (COL) | 21.05 | Rubens Quirino (BRA) | 21.29 |
400 metres details | Omar Longart (VEN) | 46.09 | Hederson Estefani (BRA) | 46.85 | Helder Alves (BRA) | 47.40 |
800 metres details | Rafith Rodríguez (COL) | 1:47.20 NR CR | Lutimar Paes (BRA) | 1:47.52 | Diomar de Souza (BRA) | 1:50.14 |
1500 metres details | Iván López (CHI) | 3:48.04 | Marvin Blanco (VEN) | 3:49.65 | Mauricio González (COL) | 3:50.09 |
5000 metres details | Mauricio González (COL) | 14:23.35 | Javier Peña (COL) | 14:27.62 | Víctor Aravena (CHI) | 14:45.85 |
10000 metres details | Javier Peña (COL) | 30:04.78 | Daniel Silva (BRA) | 31:03.27 | Gilberto Lopes (BRA) | 31:22.33 |
3000 m steeplechase details | Marvin Blanco (VEN) | 9:11.63 | Luis Alberto Orta (VEN) | 9:13.54 | Mauricio Valdivia (CHI) | 9:20.58 |
110 m hurdles (0.7 m/s) details | Jorge McFarlane (PER) | 13.75 NR CR | Jolver Lozano (COL) | 14.26 | Javier McFarlane (PER) | 14.29 |
400 m hurdles details | Juan Pablo Maturana (COL) | 50.95 | Georni Jaramillo (VEN) | 51.50 | Brayan Ambuila (COL) | 51.79 |
High jump details | Diego Ferrín (ECU) | 2.18 | Carlos Izquierdo (COL) | 2.09 | Simón Villa (COL) | 2.09 |
Pole vault details | Augusto Dutra de Oliveira (BRA) | 5.00 | Cléber Silva (BRA) | 4.80 | Rubén Benítez (ARG) | 4.70 |
Long jump* details | Jorge McFarlane (PER) | 8.09 CR (1.8 m/s) | Jhamal Bowen (PAN) | 7.97 =AJR (1.5 m/s) | Javier McFarlane (PER) | 7.62 (1.0 m/s) |
Triple jump details | Robin Mosquera (COL) | 16.27 (0.3 m/s) | Jean Rosa (BRA) | 16.22 (3.2 m/s) | José Adrián Sornoza (ECU) | 16.02 (1.3 m/s) |
Shot Put details | Eder César Moreno (COL) | 18.46 | Nicolás Martina (ARG) | 17.67 | Michael Putman (PER) | 17.48 |
Discus Throw details | Andres Rossini (ARG) | 56.28 | Michael Putman (PER) | 51.53 | Nicolás Martina (ARG) | 50.37 |
Hammer Throw details | Allan Wolski (BRA) | 61.17 | Prinston Quailey (VEN) | 58.16 | Guillermo Braulio (ECU) | 55.93 |
Javelin Throw details | Víctor Fatecha (PAR) | 73.22 | Lucas da Silva (BRA) | 65.30 | Tomás Guerra (CHI) | 63.93 |
Decathlon details | Diego de Araújo (BRA) | 7204 | Pedro Lima (BRA) | 7020 | Damián Benedetich (ARG) | 6835 |
20,000 m Walk details | Mauricio Arteaga (ECU) | 1:30:12.1 | Omar Sierra (COL) | 1:30:58.0 | Caio Bonfim (BRA) | 1:33:05.1 |
4 x 100 metres relay details | Colombia Isidro Montoya Luis Carlos Núñez Álvaro Gómez Diego Gallego | 39.85 | Venezuela Omar Longart Arturo Ramírez Álvaro Cassiani Diego Rivas | 40.22 | Brazil Gustavo dos Santos Rubens Quirino Helder Alves Jonathan Henrique Silva | 40.60 |
4 x 400 metres relay details | Venezuela Rubén Headly Georni Jaramillo Arturo Ramírez Omar Longart | 3:06.53 CR | Brazil José Guilherme de Oliveira Hederson Estefani Henrique Souza Helder Alves | 3:07.11 | Colombia Juan Pablo Maturana Brayan Ambuila Javier Palacios Rafith Rodriguez | 3:09.03 |
* Jhamal Bowen from Panamá, won the silver medal in the men's long jump event of the South American Under-23 Championships.[4][6] However, he was not eligible for gaining a medal at the South American Games, because Panamá did not register for the athletics section of the games.[4]
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (1.5 m/s) details | Ana Cláudia Silva (BRA) | 11.33 | Yomara Hinestroza (COL) | 11.63 | Nelcy Caicedo (COL) | 11.70 |
200 metres (-0.7 m/s) details | Erika Chávez (ECU) | 23.71 | Vanda Gomes (BRA) | 23.82 | Bárbara Leôncio (BRA) | 23.86 |
400 metres details | Bárbara de Oliveira (BRA) | 53.38 CR | Yenifer Padilla (COL) | 54.09 | Yaneth Largacha (COL) | 54.22 |
800 metres details | Jessica dos Santos (BRA) | 2:09.72 | Geisiane de Lima (BRA) | 2:10.98 | Evangelina Thomas (ARG) | 2:11.58 |
1500 metres details | Evangelina Thomas (ARG) | 4:38.07 | Rocío Huillca (PER) | 4:40.39 | Jenifer Silva (BRA) | 4:40.90 |
5000 metres** details | Tatiele Roberta de Carvalho (BRA) | 17:13.53 | Aura Rojas (COL) | 17:35.45 | Charo Inga (PER) | 17:49.41 |
10000 metres† ** details | Yoni Ninahuamán (PER) | 37:09.92 | Aura Rojas (COL) | 37:36.67 | ||
3000 m steeplechase details | Rocío Huillca (PER) | 10:48.53 | Jovana de la Cruz (PER) | 10:52.35 | Florencia Borelli (ARG) | 11:10.23 |
100 m hurdles (0.6 m/s) details | Agustina Zerboni (ARG) | 13.66 | Anita Souza (BRA) | 13.69 | Giuliana Franciosi (PER) | 13.87 |
400 m hurdles details | Magdalena Mendoza (VEN) | 59.22 | Déborah Rodríguez (URU) | 59.76 | Elaine Paixão (BRA) | 60.89 |
High jump details | Valdiléia Martins (BRA) | 1.83 | Lais Gabriela da Silva (BRA) | 1.77 | Sara Muñoz (COL) | 1.74 |
Pole vault details | Sara Pereira (BRA) | 3.85 | Raíssa Schubert (BRA) | 3.80 | Diana Leyton (COL) | 3.70 |
Long jump details | Ana Beatriz Esperança (BRA) | 5.99 (1.0 m/s) | Munich Tovar (VEN) | 5.97w (2.2 m/s) | Melissa Valencia (COL) | 5.96 (1.4 m/s) |
Triple jump details | Munich Tovar (VEN) | 13.25 (2.0 m/s) | Bianca dos Santos (BRA) | 13.20 (1.2 m/s) | Feber Hernández (VEN) | 12.88 (0.2 m/s) |
Shot Put details | Natalia Ducó (CHI) | 17.71 | Ángela Rivas (COL) | 16.33 | Luz Montaño (COL) | 14.54 |
Discus Throw details | Fernanda Raquel Borges (BRA) | 55.68 CR | Andressa de Morais (BRA) | 53.28 | Luz Montaño (COL) | 49.09 |
Hammer Throw details | Andressa de Morais (BRA) | 55.95 | Carla Michel (BRA) | 55.42 | Diurkina Freites (VEN) | 55.38 |
Javelin Throw details | María Lucelly Murillo (COL) | 56.08 NJR CR | Katryna Subeldía (PAR) | 52.27 | Rafaela Gonçalves (BRA) | 50.11 |
Heptathlon details | Agustina Zerboni (ARG) | 5362 | Cynthia Alves (BRA) | 5187 | Camila Pirelli (PAR) | 5118 NR |
20,000 m walk details | Ingrid Hernández (COL) | 1:42:55.9 | Anabelli Orjuela (COL) | 1:45:29.4 | Paola Pérez (ECU) | 1:47:09.8 |
4 x 100 metres relay details | Brazil Vanusa dos Santos Vanda Gomes Ana Cláudia Silva Franciela Krasucki | 44.47 | Colombia Nelcy Caicedo Yenifer Padilla Alejandra Idrobo Yomara Hinestroza | 44.94 | Argentina María Ayelen Diogo Florencia Lamboglia Constanza Eckhart Agustina Zerboni | 46.76 |
4 x 400 metres relay*** details | Colombia Yaneth Largacha Alejandra Idrobo Marcela Cuesta Yenifer Padilla | 3:40.09 | Brazil Bárbara Leôncio Elaine Paixão Ana Claudia Silva Bárbara de Oliveira | 3:40.68 | Argentina María Ayelen Diogo Agustina Zerboni Juliana Menéndez Florencia Lamboglia | 3:51.74 |
†: The women's 10.000 metres competition was not part of the South American Games, because the minimum number of 4 participating nations was not reached.[7]
Doping
**Karina Villazana from Perú who initially was listed as winner of the women's 10,000 metres event (in 36:48.53) and as silver medalist in the women's 5,000 metres event (in 17:24.31) was disqualified for violating the doping rules by being tested positive for cocaine abuse.[8][9]
***Alison Sánchez from Bolivia was tested positive for nandrolone. Therefore, the Bolivian 4 x 400 metres relay team where she competed together with Lindy Carla Cavero Garcia, Marysabel Romero Lea Plaza, and Leslie Fernanda Arnez Rivero, lost its bronze medal (in 3:51.04) to Argentina.[9]
Medal table (unofficial)
* Host nation (Colombia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 13 | 18 | 10 | 41 |
2 | Colombia* | 11 | 13 | 11 | 35 |
3 | Venezuela | 6 | 6 | 3 | 15 |
4 | Peru | 4 | 3 | 5 | 12 |
5 | Argentina | 4 | 1 | 7 | 12 |
6 | Ecuador | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
7 | Chile | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
8 | Paraguay | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Panama | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Uruguay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 44 | 44 | 43 | 131 |
Team trophies
Brazil won the overall team trophy of the South American Under-23 Championships for the 4th time in the role, and additionally the team trophy in the women category. Colombia won the team trophy in the men category for the first time.[10] The number of points from the unofficial count from below based on the published results[5] settled, i.e. by the disqualifications, differ somewhat from those published,[10] without any influence on the order.
Total The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
| Male The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
| Female The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
|
References
- ^ a b c Biscayart, Eduardo (24 March 2010), 100m record at South American U23 champs, IAAF, archived from the original on 5 June 2011, retrieved January 14, 2012
- ^ Sub 23 Resumen (in Spanish), Federación Paraguaya de Atletismo, 2 April 2010, retrieved January 15, 2012[permanent dead link]
- ^ Venezuela suma oro junto a Brasil y Colombia en el atletismo de Odesur 2010 (in Spanish), Comunicas.org, 27 March 2010, retrieved January 14, 2012
- ^ a b c Weeks D., Reinaldo A (23 March 2010), Subcampeón suramericano sub-23 Bowen retorna mañana (in Spanish), Corporación La Prensa S.A., Panamá, República de Panamá., archived from the original on 29 March 2010, retrieved January 15, 2012
- ^ a b Krastev, Todor, Athletics ODESUR Games 2010 Medellin (COL), archived from the original on November 24, 2010, retrieved January 14, 2012
- ^ a b SAmG Medellín COL 20–23 March, Tilastopaja Oy, retrieved January 14, 2012
- ^ Brown, Bienvenido (12 March 2010), No van 8 eventos en Juegos ODESUR: "El fútbol y 72 kgs. lucha femenina, los 10 mil metros en atletismo etc., al no contar con cuatro (4) países inscriptos" (in Spanish), Panama Star S.A., La Estrella., archived from the original on 16 April 2013, retrieved January 15, 2012
- ^ Paz, Carolina (27 March 2010), Juegos Odesur 2010: Peruana pierde el oro por dar positivo en cocaína (in Spanish), Netjoven S.A.C., archived from the original on 23 September 2018, retrieved January 14, 2012
- ^ a b Sudamericanos: Peruana y boliviana pierden medallas por dopaje (in Spanish), Univision Communications Inc., 27 March 2010, archived from the original on 2012-10-05, retrieved January 14, 2012
- ^ a b Brasil, campeón del atletismo en los Juegos Suramericanos (in Spanish), Sincelejo Herald, 24 March 2010, archived from the original on 2016-03-03, retrieved January 15, 2012
- v
- t
- e
Championships | |
---|---|
Games | |
Cross country |
|
Other |
|
Age group |
|
World Marathon Majors | |
---|---|
Diamond League | |
|
Indoor |
|
---|---|
Outdoor |
|