Curling competition at Basel, Switzerland
2012 World Men's Curling Championship |
---|
|
Host city | Basel, Switzerland |
---|
Arena | St. Jakobshalle |
---|
Dates | March 31 – April 8, 2012 |
---|
Winner | Canada |
---|
Curling club | Coldwater & District CC Coldwater, Ontario |
---|
Skip | Glenn Howard |
---|
Third | Wayne Middaugh |
---|
Second | Brent Laing |
---|
Lead | Craig Savill |
---|
Alternate | Scott Howard |
---|
Coach | Scott Taylor |
---|
Finalist | Scotland (Tom Brewster) |
---|
|
The 2012 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 31 to April 8, 2012 at St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland.[1] The 2012 World Men's Championship was one of the curling events that is a qualifier for the curling tournament at the 2014 Winter Olympics.
In the final, Canada's Glenn Howard defeated Scotland's Tom Brewster after making a draw to score the winning point, wrapping up the game with a score of 8–7.[2] Canada won its third consecutive gold medal and thirty-fourth overall gold medal. Howard won his fourth gold medal and his second gold medal as skip, while Brewster won his second consecutive silver medal.
Qualification
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[5][6]
Canada[7] | China | Czech Republic |
Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater Skip: Glenn Howard Third: Wayne Middaugh Second: Brent Laing Lead: Craig Savill Alternate: Scott Howard | Harbin CC, Harbin Skip: Liu Rui Third: Xu Xiaoming Second: Ba Dexin Lead: Zang Jialiang Alternate: Chen Lu'an | Brno CK, Brno Skip: Jiří Snítil Third: Martin Snítil Second: Jindřich Kitzberger Lead: Marek Vydra Alternate: Samuel Mokris |
Denmark | France | Germany |
Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre Skip: Rasmus Stjerne Third: Johnny Frederiksen Second: Mikkel Poulsen Lead: Troels Harry Alternate: Lars Vilandt | Chamonix CC, Chamonix Fourth: Tony Angiboust Skip: Thomas Dufour Second: Lionel Roux Lead: Wilfrid Coulot Alternate: Jérémy Frarier | CC Hamburg, Hamburg Fourth: Felix Schulze Skip: John Jahr Second: Peter Rickmers Lead: Sven Goldemann Alternate: Christoph Daase |
Norway | New Zealand[8] | Scotland[9] |
Snarøen CC, Oslo Skip: Thomas Ulsrud Third: Torger Nergård Second: Thomas Løvold*** Lead: Håvard Vad Petersson Alternate: Christoffer Svae | Auckland CC, Auckland Skip: Peter de Boer Third: Sean Becker Second: Scott Becker Lead: Kenny Thomson Alternate: Phil Dowling | Curl Aberdeen, Aberdeen Skip: Tom Brewster Third: Greg Drummond Second: Scott Andrews Lead: Michael Goodfellow Alternate: David Edwards |
Sweden[10] | Switzerland[11] | United States[12][13] |
Karlstads CK, Karlstad Skip: Sebastian Kraupp* Third: Fredrik Lindberg Second: Oskar Eriksson Lead: Viktor Kjäll Alternate: Niklas Edin | Glarus CC, Glarus Fourth: Benoît Schwarz** Skip: Jan Hauser Second: Marco Ramstein Lead: Toni Müller Alternate: Jürg Bamert | Ardsley CC, Irvington Skip: Heath McCormick Third: Bill Stopera Second: Martin Sather Lead: Dean Gemmell Alternate: Craig Brown |
*Kraupp, Edin's third, filled in as skip for Edin, who is experiencing back pain from sciatica.[14] Edin was not scheduled to be out for the whole tournament, and was able to return to skip three games.[15]
**Schwarz, the Swiss alternate, replaced Müller at the fourth position for six games.[16] Müller played at lead, while Bamert sat out as the alternate.[15]
***Løvold, the Norwegian alternate, replaced Svae at the second position for six games in the round robin, while Svae sat out as the alternate.[15] Løvold also played as second in the playoffs.
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to playoffs |
| Teams to tiebreaker |
Round-robin results
All times are listed in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).[17]
Draw 1
Saturday, March 31, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Germany (Jahr) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Zealand (de Boer) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Scotland (Brewster) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
France (Dufour) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 31, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
New Zealand (de Boer) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 9 |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Hauser) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Scotland (Brewster) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | 11 |
Draw 3
Sunday, April 1, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Dufour) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
United States (McCormick) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Howard) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Germany (Jahr) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 4
Sunday, April 1, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Brewster) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Zealand (de Boer) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 5
Sunday, April 1, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jahr) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
France (Dufour) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Hauser) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
China (Liu) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Canada (Howard) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 6
Monday, April 2, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Dufour) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
New Zealand (de Boer) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jahr) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Scotland (Brewster) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 7
Monday, April 2, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Zealand (de Boer) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Brewster) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Switzerland (Hauser) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
China (Liu) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Draw 8
Monday, April 2, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Hauser) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Germany (Jahr) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Canada (Howard) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
France (Dufour) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, April 3, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Germany (Jahr) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
United States (McCormick) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
France (Dufour) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Switzerland (Hauser) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Canada (Howard) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, April 3, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Dufour) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Scotland (Brewster) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Howard) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jahr) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
New Zealand (de Boer) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, April 3, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Switzerland (Hauser) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Brewster) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
China (Liu) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, April 4, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
China (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Zealand (de Boer) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Switzerland (Hauser) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Brewster) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, April 4, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Canada (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
France (Dufour) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Hauser) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
China (Liu) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Germany (Jahr) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, April 4, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
New Zealand (de Boer) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jahr) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Scotland (Brewster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Dufour) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 15
Thursday, April 5, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Brewster) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Zealand (de Boer) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
China (Liu) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Switzerland (Hauser) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 16
Thursday, April 5, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jahr) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Scotland (Brewster) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
France (Dufour) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
New Zealand (de Boer) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Draw 17
Thursday, April 5, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Hauser) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
France (Dufour) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
Canada (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Germany (Jahr) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Tiebreaker
Friday, April 6, 2:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | X | X | 10 |
New Zealand (de Boer) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Saturday, April 7, 2:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Scotland (Brewster) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, April 7, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Semifinal
Saturday, April 7, 8:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Brewster) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Bronze medal game
Sunday, April 8, 11:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sweden (Kraupp) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Gold medal game
Sunday, April 8, 4:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Scotland (Brewster) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Player percentages
The top five player percentages of the round robin are as follows:[15]
References
- General
- "2012 World Men's Curling Championship Results". Archived from the original on 2012-03-20. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
- Specific
- ^ "Basel, Switzerland to host World Men's Championship in 2012". World Curling Federation. 2009-12-06. Retrieved 2011-04-05.
- ^ "Howard Wins his Fourth World Title: "It feels sweet!"". Canadian Curling Association. 8 April 2012.
- ^ "Brazil withdraws from Americas Challenge". United States Curling Association. 10 January 2012. Archived from the original on 19 January 2012. Retrieved 10 January 2012.
- ^ "Pacific-Asia Teams decided for 2012 World Championships". World Curling Federation. 25 November 2011.
- ^ "2012 World Men's Curling Championship – Confirmed Teams". World Curling Federation.
- ^ "2012 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship – Teams".
- ^ "Canada to be represented by Team Glenn Howard". World Curling Federation. 11 March 2012.
- ^ "Team New Zealand announced for World Men's Curling Championship 2012". New Zealand Curling Association. 15 December 2011.
- ^ "Team Brewster wins Scotland World Championship Berth". World Curling Federation.
- ^ "Team Edin picked to represent Sweden". World Curling Federation. 10 March 2012.
- ^ "Swiss Curling Championships" (in German). Swiss Curling Association. 27 February 2012. Archived from the original on 2014-02-07. Retrieved 2012-02-29.
- ^ "Heath McCormick's team captures USA World Championship spot". World Curling Federation. 18 February 2012.
- ^ "Team McCormick captures men's title". USA Curling. 18 February 2012. Archived from the original on 2012-02-22. Retrieved 2012-02-29.
- ^ "Sveriges skipper Edin missar VM-premiären" (in Swedish). Sveriges Radio. 30 March 2012.
- ^ a b c d "2012 World Men's Curling Championship – Statistics: Cumulative Percentage by Position" (PDF).
- ^ "World Men's Curling Championship 2012 – Draw 8". World Curling Federation. 2 April 2012.
- ^ "2012 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship – Draw Schedule" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-07-28. Retrieved 2012-02-02.
External links
- Official website
- Final on YouTube