2014 Men's EuroHockey Indoor Nations ChampionshipTournament details |
---|
Host country | Austria |
---|
City | Vienna |
---|
Dates | 17–19 January |
---|
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Germany (14th title) |
---|
Runner-up | Austria |
---|
Third place | Russia |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 20 |
---|
Goals scored | 202 (10.1 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Moritz Fürste Johan Björkman (15 goals) |
---|
← 2012 (previous) | (next) 2016 → | |
The 2014 Men's EuroHockey Indoor Championship was the seventeenth edition of the Men's EuroHockey Indoor Championship, the biennial international men's indoor hockey championship of Europe, organised by the European Hockey Federation. It took place from 17 to 19 January 2014 in Vienna, Austria.[1]
Defending champions, Germany, won their 14th title by defeating Austria 4–3 on penalties, after the final finished 5–5. Russia won the bronze medal by defeating Poland 4–3.[2]
Qualified teams
Dates | Event | Location | Quotas | Qualifiers |
January 2012 | 2012 EuroHockey Indoor Championship | Leipzig, Germany | 6 | Austria Czech Republic Germany England Netherlands Russia |
January 2012 | 2012 EuroHockey Indoor Championship II | Lignano, Italy | 2 | Poland Sweden |
Total | 8 | |
Results
All times are local (UTC+1).
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 7 | Semi-finals |
2 | Russia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 18 | −1 | 4 | Pool C |
4 | England | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 20 | −3 | 1 |
Source: FIH
Germany | 6–4 | Russia | Fürste 14', 24', 40' Knoblauch 18' Nevado 27' Von Drachenfels 38' | Report | Lykov 8', 14' Loginov 19' Spichkovskii 31' | Umpires: Pawel Linkowski (POL) David Sweetman (SCO) | |
Netherlands | 7–6 | England | Pruijser 12', 16', 26', 35' Turkstra 15' Kranstauber 28', 36' | Report | Ward 3', 34' Cheesman 7' Arnold 20' Egerton 35' Beckett 40' | Umpires: Michael Soukup (CZE) Nicklas Stenberg (SWE) | |
Russia | 3–3 | England | Nikitin 2' Zhirkov 7' Azarov 16' | Report | Griffiths 24' Beckett 32' Ward 40+' | Umpires: Oliver Tarnoczi (AUT) Nicklas Stenberg (SWE) | |
Netherlands | 6–6 | Germany | Kranstauber 17', 30' Turkstra 25' Tigges 37' Pruijser 39', 40' | Report | Nevado 6', 13' Fürste 7', 24', 34' Von Drachenfels 26' | Umpires: Pawel Linkowski (POL) Michael Soukup (CZE) | |
Germany | 10–8 | England | Fürste 10', 13', 16', 39', 40' Staib 11' Nevado 21', 25', 36' Von Drachenfels 35' | Report | Ward 5', 9', 23', 33' Griffiths 13' Egerton 28', 34' Beckett 37' | Umpires: Oliver Tarnoczi (AUT) David Sweetman (SCO) | |
Russia | 6–4 | Netherlands | Zhirkov 5' Lykov 9', 16', 26', 34' Volkov 20+' | Report | Pruijser 7' Kranstauber 7' Tigges 32', 38' | Umpires: Moritz Meissner (GER) Michael Soukup (CZE) | |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Austria (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 7 | Semi-finals |
2 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 5 |
3 | Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 4 | Pool C |
4 | Sweden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 21 | −7 | 0 |
Source: FIH
(H) Hosts
Czech Republic | 4–4 | Poland | Vacek 10', 14' Bernátek 17' Procházka 20' | Report | Rachwalski 8', 22', 29' Makowski 24' | Umpires: Andrés Ortíz (ESP) Moritz Meissner (GER) | |
Austria | 7–4 | Sweden | Minar 19' Monghy 26' Körper 28', 29', 33' Greutter 35' Stanzl 37' | Report | Hellstrand 12' Joh. Björkman 16' Eriksson 16' Hemvik 40' | Umpires: Coen van Bunge (NED) Mikhail Golovanov (RUS) | |
Poland | 7–6 | Sweden | Rachwalski 16', 18', 28', 32' Raciniewski 21', 38' Makowski 37' | Report | Joh. Björkman 3', 20+' Hellstrand 5' Mattsson 9', 11', 12' | Umpires: Mikhail Golovanov (RUS) David Sweetman (SCO) | |
Austria | 5–3 | Czech Republic | Minar 12' Schmidt 20' Eitenberger 24' Podpera 32' Körper 37' | Report | Piterák 8' Capouch 26' Vudmaska 28' | Umpires: Timothy Benford (ENG) Andrés Ortíz (ESP) | |
Czech Republic | 7–4 | Sweden | Procházka 14' Piterák 16' Vacek 18', 30' Vudmaska 23' Bernátek 36', 37' | Report | Joh. Björkman 5', 22' Joa. Björkman 17' Hemvik 40+' | Umpires: Timothy Benford (ENG) Mikhail Golovanov (RUS) | |
Poland | 4–4 | Austria | Górny 2' Rachwalski 8' Lewartowski 14' Majchrzak 25' | Report | Monghy 11' Stanzl 13' Körper 27' Eitenberger 29' | Umpires: Coen van Bunge (NED) Nicklas Stenberg (SWE) | |
Classification round
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 9 | |
2 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 6 |
3 | Sweden | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 20 | −5 | 3 | 2014 EuroHockey Indoor Championship II |
4 | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 0 |
Source: FIH
England | 6–7 | Sweden | Griffiths 13' Arnold 14', 18' Ward 23', 37' Beckett 36' | Report | Joh. Björkman 2', 9', 15', 18', 32', 37', 39' | Umpires: Pawel Linkowski (POL) Oliver Tarnoczi (AUT) | |
Netherlands | 6–1 | Czech Republic | Pruijser 12', 33' Kranstauber 13', 14' Rohof 18', 27' | Report | Bernátek 37' | Umpires: Timothy Benford (ENG) Nicklas Stenberg (SWE) | |
England | 2–3 | Czech Republic | Griffiths 7' Egerton 21' | Report | Vacek 25' Bernátek 33' Vudmaska 36' | Umpires: Mikhail Golovanov (RUS) Coen van Bunge (NED) | |
Netherlands | 7–4 | Sweden | Tigges 5', 40', 40' Pruijser 15', 18', 22', 37' | Report | Mattsson 1' Joh. Björkman 14', 30', 34' | Umpires: Oliver Tarnoczi (AUT) Michael Soukup (CZE) | |
Medal round
| Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | |
| 18 January | | |
|
| Germany | 10 |
| 19 January |
| Poland | 2 | |
| Germany (pen.) | 5 (4) |
| 18 January |
| | Austria | 5 (3) |
| Austria | 5 |
| |
| Russia | 4 | |
| Third place |
| |
| 19 January |
|
| Poland | 3 |
|
| Russia | 4 |
Semi-finals
Austria | 5–4 | Russia | Eitenberger 6', 18' Stanzl 19' Körper 26' Monghy 38' | Report | Lykov 1' Zhirkov 22' Plesetskii 37' Azarov 31' | Umpires: Moritz Meissner (GER) David Sweetman (SCO) | |
Germany | 10–2 | Poland | Nevado 1', 13', 15' Von Drachenfels 6' Staib 20', 28', 35' Knobloch 29', 38' Fürste 32' | Report | Rachwalski 10', 25' | Umpires: Coen van Bunge (NED) Andrés Ortíz (ESP) | |
Third and fourth place
Poland | 3–4 | Russia | Rachwalski 6', 39' Makowski 20' | Report | Zhirkov 7' Mokrousov 16' Lykov 32', 38' | Umpires: Timothy Benford (ENG) Moritz Meissner (GER) | |
Final
Germany | 5–5 | Austria | Fürste 2', 17', 18' Nevado 25' Staib 37' | Report | Körper 5', 13', 39', 40+' Eitenberger 19' | Penalties | Von Drachenfels Nevado Fürste Fürste | 4–3 | Stanzl Monghy Körper Stanzl | Umpires: Pawel Linkowski (POL) Andrés Ortíz (ESP) | |
Final standings
As per statistical convention in indoor hockey, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
| A | Germany | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 25 | +12 | 11 | |
| B | Austria (H) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 20 | +6 | 11 |
| A | Russia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 7 |
4 | B | Poland | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 28 | −8 | 5 |
5 | A | Netherlands | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 23 | +7 | 10 |
6 | B | Czech Republic | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 21 | −3 | 7 |
7 | B | Sweden | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 34 | −9 | 3 | Relegated to 2016 EuroHockey Indoor Championship II |
8 | A | England | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 25 | 30 | −5 | 1 |
Source: FIH
(H) Hosts
Goalscorers
There were 202 goals scored in 20 matches, for an average of 10.1 goals per match.
15 goals
13 goals
12 goals
- Dariusz Rachwalski
10 goals
- Michael Körper
- Richardo Nevado
9 goals
- Samuel Ward
- Alexander Lykov
7 goals
- Timmo Kranstauber
6 goals
- Robbert Tigges
5 goals
4 goals
- David Beckett
- Simon Egerton
- Christopher Griffiths
- Daniel von Drachenfels
- Alexander Zhirkov
- Magnus Mattsson
3 goals
- Dominik Monghy
- Benjamin Stanzl
- Ondrej Vudmaska
- Benjamin Arnold
- Felix Knoblauch
- Krystian Makowski
2 goals
- Michael Minar
- Daniel Piterák
- Tomás Procházka
- Teun Rohof
- Hidde Turkstra
- Michal Raciniewski
- Dmitrii Azarov
- Christopher Hellstrand
- Karl Kemvik
1 goal
- Phillip Greutter
- Mathias Podpera
- Patrick Schmidt
- Martin Capouch
- Darren Cheesman
- Tomasz Górny
- Marcin Lewartowski
- Karol Majchrzak
- Iaroslav Loginov
- Evgenii Mokrousov
- Dmitri Nikitin
- Pavel Plesetskii
- Sergei Spichkovskii
- Dmitry Volkov
- Joakim Björkman
- Henry Eriksson
Source: FIH
References
External links
- European Hockey Federation
Championship | |
---|
Championship II | - Porto 1997
- Porto 1999
- Vienna 2001
- Zagreb 2003
- La Spezia 2006
- Copenhagen 2008
- Poznań 2010
- Lignano 2012
- Bern 2014
- Espinho 2016
- Alanya 2018
- Lucerne 2020
- Paredes 2022
- Paredes–Budapest 2024
|
---|
Championship III | - Brescia 2003
- Sofia 2006
- Sheffield 2008
- Alanya 2010
- Gondomar 2012
- Sveti Ivan Zelina 2014
- Vantaa 2016
- Nicosia 2018
- Santander 2020
- Nicosia 2022
|
---|
Championship IV | |
---|
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|