2018 FIBA 3x3 World Cup – Men's tournament
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Philippines |
City | Manila |
Dates | June 8–12 |
Teams | 20 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Serbia (4th title) |
Runners-up | Netherlands |
Third place | Slovenia |
Fourth place | Poland |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Dušan Bulut |
← 2017 2019 → |
The 2018 FIBA 3x3 World Cup was held in Bocaue in the Manila region, Philippines, and was contested by 20 teams.
Participating teams
All five FIBA zones were represented. The top 20 teams, including the hosts, based on the FIBA National Federation ranking qualified for the tournament.[1][2]
Ecuador was replaced by Indonesia.
|
|
|
|
Players
Seed | Team | Players |
---|---|---|
6 | Brazil | William Evangelista, Marcellus Sarmento, Carlos Silva Jr., Luis Soriani |
14 | Canada[3] | Michael Linklater, Nolan Brudehl, Steve Sir, Michael Lieffers |
12 | Croatia | Duji Kaliterna, Hrvoje Marin, Toni Mindoljević, Ivan Rašetina |
10 | Estonia | Martin Dorbek, Joonas Järveläinen, Maik-Kalev Kotsar, Jaan Puidet |
18 | Indonesia | Ebrahim Enguio, Erick Jonathan Gosal, Rivaldo Pangesthio, Fandi Andika Ramadhani |
15 | Japan | Masahiro Komatsu, Tatsuhito Noro, Tomoya Ochiai, Keita Suzuki |
13 | Jordan | Yousef Awamleh, Ali El-Zubi, Ibrahim Hamati, Malek Khashan |
17 | Kyrgyzstan | Zhanysh Adiev, Shakirzhan Kuranbaev, Stanislav Lukonin, Evgenii Pekhov |
4 | Latvia | Agnis Čavars, Edgars Krūmiņš, Kārlis Lasmanis, Nauris Miezis |
11 | Mongolia | Davaasambuugiin Delgernyam, Enkhbatyn Dölgöön, Enkhtaivany Tserenbaatar, Gotovyn Tsengüünbayar |
8 | Netherlands | Jesper Jobse, Aron Roijé, Dimeo Van Der Horst, Sjoerd Van Vilsteren |
16 | New Zealand | Aaron Bailey-Nowell, Everard Bartlett, Karl Noyer, Sam Timmins |
20 | Nigeria | Azuoma Dike, David Godwin, Lucky Subel Okoh, Abdul Yahaya |
19 | Philippines[4] | Roger Pogoy, Stanley Pringle, Troy Rosario, Christian Standhardinger |
7 | Poland | Michael Hicks, Paweł Pawłowski, Szymon Rduch, Marcin Sroka |
9 | Romania | Dragoș-Alin Andrieș, Marius Ciotlaus, George Anton Andrei Diaconescu, Vlad Florin Dumitrescu |
3 | Russia | Ilya Alexandrov, Maksim Dybovskii, Dmitry Korshakov, Victor Pavlenko |
1 | Serbia | Dušan Bulut, Dejan Majstorović, Marko Savić, Stefan Stojačić |
2 | Slovenia | Simon Finžgar, Adin Kavgić, Gašper Ovnik, Anže Srebovt |
5 | Ukraine | Oleksandr Kolchenko, Dmytro Lypovtsev, Stanislav Tymofeyenko, Maksym Zakurdaiev |
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 85 | 51 | +34 | Knockout stage | — | 21–17 | 22–13 | 21–12 | 21–9 | |
2 | Netherlands | 4 | 3 | 1 | 81 | 54 | +27 | 17–21 | — | 21–15 | 21–11 | 22–7 | ||
3 | New Zealand | 4 | 1 | 3 | 60 | 74 | −14 | 13–22 | 15–21 | — | 12–16 | 20–15 | ||
4 | Romania | 4 | 1 | 3 | 57 | 74 | −17 | 12–21 | 11–21 | 16–12 | — | 18–20 | ||
5 | Kyrgyzstan | 4 | 1 | 3 | 51 | 81 | −30 | 9–21 | 7–22 | 15–20 | 20–18 | — |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 81 | 57 | +24 | Knockout stage | — | 17–21 | 21–15 | 22–14 | 21–7 | |
2 | Poland | 4 | 3 | 1 | 76 | 56 | +20 | 21–17 | — | 13–17 | 20–16 | 22–6 | ||
3 | Estonia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 71 | 55 | +16 | 15–21 | 17–13 | — | 17–11 | 22–10 | ||
4 | Japan | 4 | 1 | 3 | 59 | 70 | −11 | 14–22 | 16–20 | 11–17 | — | 18–11 | ||
5 | Indonesia | 4 | 0 | 4 | 34 | 83 | −49 | 7–21 | 6–22 | 10–22 | 11–18 | — |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 4 | 4 | 0 | 83 | 55 | +28 | Knockout stage | — | 21–15 | 20–19 | 20–17 | 22–4 | |
2 | Mongolia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 76 | 72 | +4 | 15–21 | — | 21–17 | 21–18 | 19–16 | ||
3 | Philippines (H) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 70 | 60 | +10 | 19–20 | 17–21 | — | 19–12 | 15–7 | ||
4 | Russia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 67 | 76 | −9 | 17–20 | 18–21 | 12–19 | — | 20–16 | ||
5 | Brazil | 4 | 0 | 4 | 43 | 76 | −33 | 4–22 | 16–19 | 7–15 | 16–20 | — |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
(H) Hosts
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Latvia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 86 | 61 | +25 | Knockout stage | — | 21–18 | 21–19 | 22–11 | 22–13 | |
2 | Ukraine | 4 | 3 | 1 | 83 | 57 | +26 | 18–21 | — | 22–11 | 22–11 | 21–14 | ||
3 | Croatia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 74 | 58 | +16 | 19–21 | 11–22 | — | 22–8 | 22–7 | ||
4 | Nigeria | 4 | 1 | 3 | 51 | 73 | −22 | 11–22 | 11–22 | 8–22 | — | 21–7 | ||
5 | Jordan | 4 | 0 | 4 | 41 | 86 | −45 | 13–22 | 14–21 | 7–22 | 7–21 | — |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Serbia | 21 | |||||||||
Mongolia | 8 | |||||||||
Serbia | 21 | |||||||||
Poland | 19 | |||||||||
Latvia | 15 | |||||||||
Poland | 21 | |||||||||
Serbia | 16 | |||||||||
Netherlands | 13 | |||||||||
Slovenia | 21 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 15 | |||||||||
Slovenia | 16 | |||||||||
Netherlands | 21 | Third place | ||||||||
Canada | 16 | |||||||||
Netherlands | 18 | |||||||||
Poland | 16 | |||||||||
Slovenia | 21 | |||||||||
Final standings
# | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 7 | 7 | 0 | 143 | 91 | +52 | |
Netherlands | 7 | 5 | 2 | 133 | 102 | +31 | |
Slovenia | 7 | 5 | 2 | 139 | 109 | +30 | |
4th | Poland | 7 | 4 | 3 | 132 | 113 | +19 |
Eliminated in the quarterfinals | |||||||
5th | Canada | 5 | 4 | 1 | 99 | 73 | +26 |
6th | Latvia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 101 | 82 | +19 |
7th | Ukraine | 5 | 3 | 2 | 98 | 78 | +20 |
8th | Mongolia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 84 | 93 | –9 |
Eliminated in the preliminary round | |||||||
9th | Estonia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 71 | 55 | +16 |
10th | Croatia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 74 | 58 | +16 |
11th | Philippines | 4 | 2 | 2 | 70 | 60 | +10 |
12th | Russia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 67 | 76 | –9 |
13th | Japan | 4 | 1 | 3 | 59 | 70 | –11 |
14th | New Zealand | 4 | 1 | 3 | 60 | 74 | –14 |
15th | Romania | 4 | 1 | 3 | 57 | 74 | –17 |
16th | Nigeria | 4 | 1 | 3 | 51 | 73 | –22 |
17th | Kyrgyzstan | 4 | 1 | 3 | 51 | 81 | –30 |
18th | Brazil | 4 | 0 | 4 | 43 | 76 | –33 |
19th | Jordan | 4 | 0 | 4 | 41 | 86 | –45 |
20th | Indonesia | 4 | 0 | 4 | 34 | 83 | –49 |
Awards
2018 FIBA 3x3 World Cup champion |
---|
Serbia Fourth title |
Individual awards
- Most Valuable Player
- Team of the Tournament
Individual contests
Dunk contest
Shoot-out contest
References
- ^ "Teams list (Men)". FIBA 3x3 World Cup 2018. FIBA. Retrieved 12 April 2018.
- ^ Beltran, Nelson (12 April 2018). "Team Philippines draws tough 3x3 World Cup". The Philippine Star. Retrieved 12 April 2018.
- ^ "Canada Basketball name FIBA 3x3 World Cup men's team". FIBA. 6 March 2018. Retrieved 12 April 2018.
- ^ "Philippines announce star-studded rosters for 2018 FIBA 3x3 World Cup". FIBA. 29 April 2018. Retrieved 29 April 2018.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e