2018 Zhengzhou Women's Tennis Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 Zhengzhou Women's Tennis Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Zheng Saisai | |||
Runner-up | Wang Yafan | |||
Score | 5–7, 6–2, 6–1 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2018 tennis event results
Wang Qiang was the defending champion, but chose not to participate.
Zheng Saisai won the title after defeating Wang Yafan 5–7, 6–2, 6–1 in the final.
Seeds
- Zhang Shuai (withdrew)
- Peng Shuai (first round)
- Luksika Kumkhum (first round)
- Wang Yafan (final)
- Duan Yingying (second round)
- Yanina Wickmayer (semifinals)
- Nao Hibino (first round)
- Zhu Lin (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
6 | Yanina Wickmayer | 2 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
4 | Wang Yafan | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
4 | Wang Yafan | 7 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
Zheng Saisai | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Han Xinyun | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||
Zheng Saisai | 7 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | X You | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y Yuan | 3 | 7 | 2 | LL | X You | 5 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Tian | 0 | 2 | Q | M Minokoshi | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Minokoshi | 6 | 6 | Q | M Minokoshi | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Xiy Wang | 6 | 7 | 6 | Y Wickmayer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Broady | 4 | 5 | WC | Xiy Wang | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Zvonareva | 3 | 4 | 6 | Y Wickmayer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Y Wickmayer | 6 | 6 | 6 | Y Wickmayer | 2 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Wang | 6 | 6 | 4 | Y Wang | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Namigata | 3 | 1 | 4 | Y Wang | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Sharipova | 4 | 6 | 77 | S Sharipova | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pe Plipuech | 6 | 2 | 62 | 4 | Y Wang | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Imanishi | 6 | 7 | 8 | L Zhu | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Diatchenko | 4 | 5 | M Imanishi | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
X Gao | 2 | 2 | 8 | L Zhu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Zhu | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Hibino | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
X Han | 2 | 6 | 6 | X Han | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S-j Jang | 6 | 6 | S-j Jang | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Shimizu | 2 | 4 | X Han | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Z Yang | 3 | 3 | D Lao | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Hozumi | 6 | 6 | E Hozumi | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Lao | 77 | 712 | D Lao | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Kumkhum | 60 | 610 | X Han | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y Duan | 6 | 5 | 6 | S Zheng | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Raina | 3 | 7 | 3 | 5 | Y Duan | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jia Lu | 6 | 6 | Jia Lu | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | K Zhang | 2 | 4 | Jia Lu | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Xun | 0 | 0 | S Zheng | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Liu | 6 | 6 | F Liu | 6 | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Zheng | 710 | 6 | S Zheng | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | S Peng | 68 | 2 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Ankita Raina (qualified)
- Ayano Shimizu (qualified)
- Viktoria Kamenskaya (qualifying competition)
- Xun Fangying (qualified)
- Mai Minokoshi (qualified)
- Guo Hanyu (first round)
- Zhang Ling (qualifying competition)
- Zhang Kailin (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
Qualifiers
- Ankita Raina
- Ayano Shimizu
- Mai Minokoshi
- Xun Fangying
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Ankita Raina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Hiroko Kuwata | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||
1 | Ankita Raina | 77 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Zhang Ling | 63 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||
WC | Wang Meiling | 6 | 0 | 5 | |||||||||
7 | Zhang Ling | 1 | 6 | 7 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Ayano Shimizu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Li Denglin | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Ayano Shimizu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
You Xiaodi | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
You Xiaodi | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Guo Hanyu | 2 | 6 | 4 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Viktoria Kamenskaya | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||
Zhang Yuxuan | 66 | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Viktoria Kamenskaya | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Mai Minokoshi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Olivia Tjandramulia | 1 | 7 | 0 | ||||||||||
5 | Mai Minokoshi | 6 | 5 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Xun Fangying | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Sun Xuliu | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
4 | Xun Fangying | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Zhang Kailin | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
Kang Jiaqi | 6 | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||
8 | Zhang Kailin | 4 | 77 | 6 |
References
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw