2019 Copa Verde
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Brazil |
Dates | 24 July – 20 November |
Teams | 24 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Cuiabá (2nd title) |
Runner-up | Paysandu |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 46 |
Goals scored | 117 (2.54 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Douglas Oliveira (5 goals) |
← 2018 2020 → |
The 2019 Copa Verde was the sixth edition of a football competition held in Brazil. Featuring 24 clubs, Acre, Amazonas, Distrito Federal, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul and Pará have two vacancies; Amapá, Rondônia and Roraima with one each. The others five berths was set according to CBF ranking.[1]
In the finals, Cuiabá defeated Paysandu 5–4 on penalties after tied 1–1 on aggregate to win their second title and a place in the Round of 16 of the 2020 Copa do Brasil.[2]
Qualified teams
Association | Team | Qualification method |
---|---|---|
Acre 2+1 berths | Galvez | 2018 Campeonato Acriano runners-up |
Humaitá[3] | 2018 Campeonato Acriano 5th place | |
Atlético Acreano | 3rd best placed team in the 2019 CBF ranking not already qualified | |
Amapá 1+1 berths | Ypiranga | 2018 Campeonato Amapaense champions |
Santos | 4th best placed team in the 2019 CBF ranking not already qualified | |
Amazonas 2+1 berths | Manaus | 2018 Campeonato Amazonense champions |
Fast Clube | 2018 Campeonato Amazonense runners-up | |
Nacional[4] | 5th best placed team in the 2019 CBF ranking not already qualified | |
Distrito Federal 2 berths | Sobradinho | 2018 Campeonato Brasiliense champions |
Brasiliense | 2018 Campeonato Brasiliense runners-up | |
Espírito Santo 2 berths | Vitória | 2018 Copa Espírito Santo champions |
Real Noroeste[5] | 2018 Copa Espírito Santo 4th place | |
Goiás 2 berths | Goiás | 2018 Campeonato Goiano champions |
Iporá[6] | 2018 Campeonato Goiano 5th place | |
Mato Grosso 2+1 berths | Cuiabá | 2018 Campeonato Mato-Grossense champions |
Sinop | 2018 Campeonato Mato-Grossense runners-up | |
Luverdense | 2nd best placed team in the 2019 CBF ranking not already qualified | |
Mato Grosso do Sul 2 berths | União ABC[7] | 2018 Campeonato Sul-Mato-Grossense 7th place |
Costa Rica[8] | 2018 Campeonato Sul-Mato-Grossense 10th place | |
Pará 2+1 berths | Remo | 2018 Campeonato Paraense champions |
Bragantino | 2018 Campeonato Paraense 3rd place | |
Paysandu | 1st best placed team in the 2019 CBF ranking not already qualified | |
Rondônia 1 berth | Genus[9] | 2018 Campeonato Rondoniense 6th place |
Roraima 1 berth | São Raimundo | 2018 Campeonato Roraimense champions |
Note: The state of Tocantins, which at the beginning would be represented by Palmas, was without representatives after the same give up, not being replaced by another club.[10]
Schedule
The schedule of the competition is as follows.[11]
Stage | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|
First stage | 24, 25 and 27 July 2019 | 31 July and 1 and 2 August 2019 |
Round of 16 | 7, 8, 13 and 14 August 2019 | 14, 20 and 21 August 2019 |
Quarter-finals | 3, 4 and 11 September 2019 | 11, 15 and 18 September 2019 |
Semi-finals | 18 and 29 September 2019 | 6 and 23 October 2019 |
Finals | 14 November 2019 | 20 November 2019 |
Bracket
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Finals | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
União ABC | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
União ABC | 1 | 3 | 4 | Luverdense | 3 | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Luverdense | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Galvez | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Goiás | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brasiliense | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vitória | 0 | 0 | 0 (3) | Goiás | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Goiás | 1 | 1 | 2 (3) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brasiliense (p) | 0 | 0 | 0 (5) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cuiabá (p) | 0 | 2 | 2 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Costa Rica | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Costa Rica | 2 | 2 | 4 | Sinop | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Costa Rica | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Genus | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cuiabá | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iporá | 1 | 1 | 2 (5) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Noroeste | 1 | 0 | 1 | Cuiabá (p) | 2 | 0 | 2 (6) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cuiabá (p) | 0 | 1 | 1 (5) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iporá | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paysandu | 1 | 0 | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ypiranga | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ypiranga | 3 | 1 | 4 | Atlético Acreano | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Acreano | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fast Clube | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Remo | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sobradinho | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sobradinho | 4 | 1 | 5 | Remo | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Remo | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manaus | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paysandu | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nacional | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Humaitá | 1 | 0 | 1 | Paysandu | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paysandu (p) | 1 | 1 | 2 (6) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nacional | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bragantino | 1 | 1 | 2 (5) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bragantino | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bragantino | 2 | 2 | 4 | Santos | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
São Raimundo | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals
Paysandu | 0–1 | Cuiabá |
---|---|---|
Report | Paulinho 90+4' | |
Penalties | ||
Leandro Lima Thiago Primão Tony Micael Caíque Oliveira Nicolas | 4–5 | Ednei Gutiérrez Escudero Alex Ruan Paulinho Felipe Marques |
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Cuiabá won on penalties.
References
- ^ "Secretário-geral da CBF confirma edição 2019 da Copa Verde para depois da Copa América". Globo Esporte. 3 May 2019.
- ^ "Nos pênaltis, Cuiabá vence o Paysandu e garante título da Copa Verde 2019". Confederação Brasileira de Futebol. 20 November 2019.
- ^ Rio Branco and Plácido de Castro declined their invitation to participate in the Copa Verde and the vacancy was passed on to Humaitá.
- ^ Amazonas state won a third spot following the withdrawal of clubs from other federations.
- ^ Espírito Santo state won a second spot following the withdrawal of clubs from other federations.
- ^ Atlético Goianiense, Vila Nova, Aparecidense and Anapolina declined the invitation to participate in the Copa Verde and the place was passed on to Iporá.
- ^ Operário declined the invitation to participate in the Copa Verde and the vacancy were passed to União ABC.
- ^ Corumbaense declined the invitation to participate in the Copa Verde and the vacancy were passed to Costa Rica.
- ^ Rondoniense, Vilhenense and Guajará declined the invitation to participate in the Copa Verde and the place was passed on to Genus.
- ^ "Palmas desiste de disputar a Copa Verde; competição começa em 24 de julho". Globo Esporte. 4 June 2019.
- ^ "COPA VERDE - TABELA DETALHADA / EDIÇÃO 2019" (PDF) (in Portuguese). CBF.
- v
- t
- e
- Acre
- Alagoas
- Amapá
- Amazonas
- Bahia
- Ceará
- Distrito Federal
- Espírito Santo
- Goiás
- Maranhão
- Mato Grosso
- Mato Grosso do Sul
- Minas Gerais
- Pará
- Paraíba
- Paraná
- Pernambuco
- Piauí
- Rio de Janeiro
- Rio Grande do Norte
- Rio Grande do Sul
- Rondônia
- Roraima
- Santa Catarina
- São Paulo
- Sergipe
- Tocantins
- América Mineiro
- Atlético Goianiense
- Botafogo-SP
- Bragantino
- Brasil de Pelotas
- Coritiba
- CRB
- Criciúma
- Cuiabá
- Figueirense
- Guarani
- Londrina
- Oeste
- Operário Ferroviário
- Paraná
- Ponte Preta
- São Bento
- Sport
- Vila Nova
- Vitória