2021 World Table Tennis Championships – Women's doubles
Women's doubles at the 2021 World Table Tennis Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | George R. Brown Convention Center | ||||||||||||
Location | Houston, United States | ||||||||||||
Dates | 24–29 November | ||||||||||||
Final score | 11–9, 11–7, 11–8 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
← 2019 2023 → |
- v
- t
- e
The women's doubles competition of the 2021 World Table Tennis Championships was held from 24 to 29 November 2021.[1]
Sun Yingsha and Wang Manyu defeated Mima Ito and Hina Hayata 11–9, 11–7, 11–8 in the final.
Seeds
Seeding was based on the ITTF world ranking published on 16 November 2021.[2][3] Ranking for doubles competitions was determined by combining a pair's individual doubles ranking position to form a combined pair ranking.[4]
- Jeon Ji-hee / Shin Yu-bin (second round, withdrawn)
- Kasumi Ishikawa / Miu Hirano (quarterfinals)
- Nina Mittelham / Sabine Winter (third round)
- Doo Hoi Kem / Lee Ho Ching (third round)
- Linda Bergström / Christina Källberg (second round)
- Petrissa Solja / Shan Xiaona (third round)
- Hana Matelová / Barbora Balážová (third round)
- Yana Noskova / Olga Vorobeva (third round)
- Farah Abdelaziz / Yousra Abdel Razek (second round)
- Manika Batra / Archana Girish Kamath (quarterfinals)
- Sun Yingsha / Wang Manyu (champions)
- Cheng Hsien-tzu / Liu Hsing-yin (second round)
- Adriana Díaz / Melanie Díaz (second round)
- Chen Szu-yu / Li Yu-jhun (second round)
- Cecilia Akpan / Offiong Edem (second round, withdrawn)
- Karoline Mischek / Tin-Tin Ho (second round)
Draw
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Chen Meng Qian Tianyi | 9 | 11 | 12 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Mima Ito Hina Hayata | 11 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||
Mima Ito Hina Hayata | 9 | 7 | 8 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Sun Yingsha Wang Manyu | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||
Ni Xialian Sarah de Nutte | 4 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Sun Yingsha Wang Manyu | 11 | 11 | 14 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jeon Shin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Abraamian Malinina | 11 | 4 | 11 | 10 | 11 | Abraamian Malinina | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Malobabić Jazbec | 9 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 7 | Abraamian Malinina | 8 | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Choi Lee | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | Choi Lee | 11 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shao Oliveira | 12 | 0 | 5 | 7 | Choi Lee | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | A. Díaz M. Díaz | 4 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Choi Lee | 2 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Qian | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Akpan Edem | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kukuľková Grigelová | 6 | 3 | 4 | Chen Qian | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Qian | 11 | 11 | 11 | Chen Qian | 10 | 12 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Sung R. Sung | 12 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 7 | Matelová Balážová | 12 | 10 | 8 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Altınkaya Yılmaz | 10 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 5 | J. Sung R. Sung | 9 | 11 | 8 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Matelová Balážová | 11 | 2 | 11 | 11 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Noskova Vorobeva | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vega Ortega | 11 | 7 | 14 | 5 | Arguelles Codina | 7 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arguelles Codina | 8 | 11 | 16 | 11 | 8 | Noskova Vorobeva | 11 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Samara Dragoman | 5 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Samara Dragoman | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Abdel-Aziz Helmy | 9 | 9 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Samara Dragoman | 8 | 8 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ito Hayata | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Chen Li | 9 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ito Hayata | 11 | 12 | 11 | Ito Hayata | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Migot Zarif | 4 | 10 | 5 | Ito Hayata | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Patkar Mukherjee | 3 | 7 | 4 | 3 | Mittelham Winter | 7 | 11 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Goi Wong | 11 | 11 | 11 | Goi Wong | 6 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Mittelham Winter | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Doo Lee | 11 | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kumahara Takahashi | 9 | 5 | 4 | Yuan Chasselin | 8 | 11 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yuan Chasselin | 11 | 11 | 11 | 4 | Doo Lee | 11 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ni De Nutte | 11 | 10 | 11 | 11 | Ni De Nutte | 8 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Xu Zhang | 6 | 12 | 4 | 3 | Ni De Nutte | 11 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Cheng Liu | 9 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ni De Nutte | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Batra Kamath | 1 | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Batra Kamath | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wu Zhang | 11 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 7 | Degraef Marchetti | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Degraef Marchetti | 5 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 10 | Batra Kamath | 11 | 11 | 6 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Lupulesku Šurjan | 9 | 10 | 7 | Póta Madarász | 4 | 9 | 11 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Póta Madarász | 11 | 12 | 11 | Póta Madarász | 9 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Bergström Källberg | 11 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Solja Shan | 12 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Piccolin Vivarelli | 10 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Solja Shan | 18 | 7 | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ng Zhu | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | Sun Wang | 16 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhang Dvorak | 9 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 8 | Ng Zhu | 7 | 7 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Sun Wang | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Sun Wang | 9 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ishikawa Hirano | 11 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Mischek Ho | 7 | 9 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paranang Sawettabut | 11 | 11 | 11 | Paranang Sawettabut | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bajor Partyka | 6 | 6 | 4 | Paranang Sawettabut | 4 | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shrestha Maharjan | 2 | Ishikawa Hirano | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Polcanova Szőcs | w/o | Polcanova Szőcs | 12 | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ishikawa Hirano | 14 | 11 | 11 |
References
- ^ "General Schedule" (PDF). ITTF. Retrieved 21 November 2021.
- ^ "2021 World Table Tennis Championships Playing System" (PDF). ITTF. Retrieved 21 November 2021.
- ^ "Player List". WTT. Retrieved 21 November 2021.
- ^ "Top 16 Seeds" (PDF). ittf.com. p. 15. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 November 2021. Retrieved 21 November 2021.
External links
- Draw