2022–23 USHL season
Sports season
2022–23 USHL season | |
---|---|
League | United States Hockey League |
Sport | Ice hockey |
Duration | Regular season September–April Post-season April–May |
Number of games | 62 |
Number of teams | 16 |
Regular season | |
Anderson Cup | Fargo Force |
Season MVP | Macklin Celebrini (Chicago Steel) |
Clark Cup Playoffs | |
Western champions | Fargo Force |
Western runners-up | Lincoln Stars |
Eastern champions | Youngstown Phantoms |
Eastern runners-up | Chicago Steel |
Clark Cup Playoffs MVP | Jacob Fowler (Phantoms) |
Clark Cup Champions | |
Champions | Youngstown Phantoms |
USHL seasons | |
← 2021–22 2023–24 → |
The 2022–23 USHL season was the 44th season of the United States Hockey League as an all-junior league. The regular season ran from September 22, 2022, to April 22, 2023, with a 62-game schedule for each team.[1] The Western Conference champions Fargo Force were awarded the Anderson Cup for accumulating 88 points. The Eastern Conference runners-up Youngstown Phantoms won the Clark Cup playoff championship.[2]
Regular season
The league standings at the end of the regular season were as follows:[3]
Note: x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched conference title; z = clinched regular season title
Eastern Conference
Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | Pts | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
y – Chicago Steel | 62 | 39 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 83 | 275 | 227 |
x – Youngstown Phantoms | 62 | 38 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 81 | 225 | 173 |
x – Team USA | 62 | 36 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 77 | 271 | 238 |
x – Green Bay Gamblers | 62 | 32 | 23 | 3 | 4 | 71 | 204 | 204 |
x – Dubuque Fighting Saints | 62 | 32 | 24 | 5 | 1 | 70 | 206 | 217 |
x – Cedar Rapids RoughRiders | 62 | 30 | 23 | 4 | 5 | 69 | 206 | 188 |
Muskegon Lumberjacks | 62 | 27 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 57 | 219 | 266 |
Madison Capitols | 62 | 17 | 41 | 2 | 2 | 38 | 185 | 290 |
Western Conference
Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | Pts | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
z – Fargo Force | 62 | 40 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 88 | 230 | 159 |
x – Waterloo Black Hawks | 62 | 40 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 81 | 230 | 181 |
x – Lincoln Stars | 62 | 37 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 78 | 214 | 185 |
x – Tri-City Storm | 62 | 34 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 76 | 213 | 204 |
x – Sioux City Musketeers | 62 | 29 | 28 | 2 | 3 | 63 | 200 | 200 |
x – Des Moines Buccaneers | 62 | 25 | 28 | 5 | 4 | 59 | 167 | 194 |
Sioux Falls Stampede | 62 | 23 | 31 | 5 | 3 | 54 | 181 | 225 |
Omaha Lancers | 62 | 17 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 43 | 140 | 215 |
Clark Cup playoffs
Final results:[3]
First Round (Best-of-3) | Conference Semifinals (Best-of-3) | Conference Finals (Best-of-5) | Clark Cup Championship (Best-of-5) | ||||||||||||||||
E1 | Chicago | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E4 | Green Bay | 1 | E5 | Dubuque | 0 | ||||||||||||||
E5 | Dubuque | 2 | Eastern Conference | E1 | Chicago | 1 | |||||||||||||
E2 | Youngstown | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | Youngstown | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E3 | Team USA | 1 | E6 | Cedar Rapids | 0 | ||||||||||||||
E6 | Cedar Rapids | 2 | E2 | Youngstown | 3 | ||||||||||||||
W1 | Fargo | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | Fargo | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
W4 | Tri-City | 2 | W4 | Tri-City | 0 | ||||||||||||||
W5 | Sioux City | 0 | Western Conference | W1 | Fargo | 3 | |||||||||||||
W3 | Lincoln | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Waterloo | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
W3 | Lincoln | 2 | W3 | Lincoln | 2 | ||||||||||||||
W6 | Des Moines | 0 |
First Round
Eastern Conference
(E4) Green Bay Gamblers vs. (E5) Dubuque Fighting Saints
April 24 | Green Bay Gamblers | 4 – 1 | Dubuque Fighting Saints | Resch Center | ||||
No scoring | First period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | Owen Michaels (1) - pp - 0:47 | ||||||
3:14 - pp - Raimonds Vītoliņš (1) 12:17 - Nicholas Van Tassell (1) 18:03 - en - Carter Rose (1) 19:31 - en - Michael DeAngelo (1) | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
Kristoffer Eberly (28 saves / 29 shots) | Goalie stats | Marcus Brännman (19 saves / 21 shots) |
April 25 | Green Bay Gamblers | 2 – 5 | Dubuque Fighting Saints | Resch Center |
April 26 | Green Bay Gamblers | 2 – 3 | Dubuque Fighting Saints | Resch Center |
Dubuque wins series 2 – 1 | |
(E3) Team USA vs. (E6) Cedar Rapids RoughRiders
April 24 | Team USA | 2 – 5 | Cedar Rapids RoughRiders | USA Hockey Arena | ||||
19:49 - sh - Teddy Stiga (1) | First period | Martins Laviņš (1) - 2:04 Bryce Montgomery (1) - 8:05 Liam Lesakowski (1) - 8:17 Jacob Kraft (1) - pp - 9:21 | ||||||
13:27 - Austin Burnevik (1) | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | Zaccharya Wisdom (1) - en - 17:33 | ||||||
Nicholas Kempf (21 saves / 25 shots) | Goalie stats | Bruno Bruveris (25 saves / 27 shots) |
April 25 | Team USA | 6 – 4 | Cedar Rapids RoughRiders | USA Hockey Arena | ||||
6:35 - Austin Baker (1) | First period | No scoring | ||||||
17:34 - pp - Brodie Ziemer (1) | Second period | Jacob Kraft (2) - pp - 2:42 Ryan Walsh (1) - 6:17 | ||||||
1:46 - Brendan McMorrow (1) 4:52 - Brendan McMorrow (2) 16:54 - Kristian Epperson (1) 19:31 - en - Charlie Cerrato (1) | Third period | Jack Musa (1) - 13:20 Ryan Walsh (2) - 14:19 | ||||||
Jack Parsons (24 saves / 28 shots) | Goalie stats | Bruno Bruveris (17 saves / 22 shots) |
April 26 | Team USA | 1 – 3 | Cedar Rapids RoughRiders | USA Hockey Arena |
Cedar Rapids wins series 2 – 1 | |
Western Conference
(W4) Tri-City Storm vs. (W5) Sioux City Musketeers
April 24 | Tri-City Storm | 6 – 1 | Sioux City Musketeers | Viaero Center | ||||
6:14 - Graham Gamache (1) | First period | No scoring | ||||||
12:31 - Kieran Cebrian (1) | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
3:15 - Alex Bump (1) 6:23 - Trevor Connelly (1) 8:50 - pp - Graham Gamache (2) 11:33 - sh - Graham Gamache (3) | Third period | 2:50 - Ryan Conmy (1) | ||||||
Cameron Korpi (13 saves / 14 shots) | Goalie stats | Croix Kochendorfer (20 saves / 26 shots) Axel Mangbo (1 save / 1 shot) |
April 25 | Tri-City Storm | 5 – 4 | Sioux City Musketeers | Viaero Center | ||||
1:45 - Alex Bump (2) 11:25 - pp - Evan Werner (1) | First period | Kaden Shahan (1) - 7:13 Benjamin Poitras (1) - pp - 9:28 | ||||||
3:55 - Trevor Connelly (2) 10:50 - Dane Dowiak (1) | Second period | Ben Doran (1) - 18:37 | ||||||
15:09 - Kieran Cebrian (2) | Third period | Grant Slukynsky (1) - 8:39 | ||||||
Cameron Korpi (19 saves / 23 shots) | Goalie stats | Croix Kochendorfer (12 saves / 16 shots) Axel Mangbo (9 saves / 10 shots) |
Tri-City wins series 2 – 0 | |
(W3) Lincoln Stars vs. (W6) Des Moines Buccaneers
April 24 | Lincoln Stars | 5 – 2 | Des Moines Buccaneers | Ice Box | ||||
2:42 - Jack Larrigan (1) 15:50 - Cole Crusberg-Roseen (1) | First period | No scoring | ||||||
5:28 - Tanner Ludtke (1) 17:17 - Patrick Raftery (1) | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
12:24 - Doug Grimes (1) | Third period | Michael Bevilacqua (1) - pp - 0:18 Jak Vaarwerk (1) - ps - 4:10 | ||||||
Cameron Whitehead (15 saves / 17 shots) | Goalie stats | Max Lundgren (27 saves / 31 shots) Jan Korec (9 saves / 10 shots) |
April 25 | Lincoln Stars | 4 – 3 | OT | Des Moines Buccaneers | Ice Box | |||
3:25 - Tanner Ludtke (2) | First period | Joey Muldowney (1) - 7:33 | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | Henry Bartle (1) - pp - 16:28 | ||||||
10:28 - Mason Marcellus (1) 17:38 - Tyler Dunbar (1) | Third period | Aiden VanRooyan (1) - 7:24 | ||||||
7:54 - Brennan Ali (1) | First overtime period | No scoring | ||||||
Cameron Whitehead (29 saves / 32 shots) | Goalie stats | Max Lundgren (29 saves / 33 shots) |
Lincoln wins series 2 – 0 | |
Postseason awards
USHL awards
Award | Name | Team |
---|---|---|
Player of the Year | Macklin Celebrini | Chicago Steel[4] |
Forward of the Year | Macklin Celebrini | Chicago Steel[4] |
Defenseman of the Year | Eric Pohlkamp | Cedar Rapids RoughRiders[5] |
Rookie of the Year | Macklin Celebrini | Chicago Steel[4] |
Goaltender of the Year | Jacob Fowler | Youngstown Phantoms[6] |
Coach of the Year | Nick Oliver | Fargo Force[7] |
Scholar-Athlete of the Year | Lucas St. Louis | Dubuque Fighting Saints[8] |
Curt Hammer Award | Cole Knuble | Fargo Force[9] |
General Manager of the Year | Bryn Chyzyk | Waterloo Black Hawks[10] |
All-USHL First Team
Position | Name | Team |
---|---|---|
Goalie | Jacob Fowler | Youngstown Phantoms |
Defenseman | Eric Pohlkamp | Cedar Rapids RoughRiders |
Defenseman | Joe Palodichuk | Fargo Force |
Forward | Macklin Celebrini | Chicago Steel |
Forward | Ryan Walsh | Cedar Rapids RoughRiders |
Forward | Cole Knuble | Fargo Force |
Source[11]
All-USHL Second Team
Position | Name | Team |
---|---|---|
Goalie | Matej Marinov | Fargo Force |
Defenseman | Max Burkholder | Dubuque Fighting Saints |
Defenseman | Aaron Pionk | Waterloo Black Hawks |
Forward | Jack Harvey | Chicago Steel |
Forward | Ryan St. Louis | Dubuque Fighting Saints |
Forward | Mason Marcellus | Lincoln Stars |
Source[11]
All-USHL Third Team
Position | Name | Team |
---|---|---|
Goalie | Cameron Whitehead | Lincoln Stars |
Defenseman | Artyom Levshunov | Green Bay Gamblers |
Defenseman | Boston Buckberger | Lincoln Stars |
Forward | Ryan Comny | Sioux City Musketeers |
Forward | Garrett Schifsky | Waterloo Black Hawks |
Forward | Nick Moldenhauer | Chicago Steel |
Source[11]
USHL All-Rookie Team
Position | Name | Team |
---|---|---|
Goalie | Michael Hrabal | Omaha Lancers |
Defenseman | Artyom Levshunov | Green Bay Gamblers |
Defenseman | Will Felicio | Madison Capitols |
Forward | Macklin Celebrini | Chicago Steel |
Forward | Mac Swanson | Fargo Force |
Forward | Ryan Conmy | Sioux City Musketeers |
Source[12]
All-Rookie Second Team
Position | Name | Team |
---|---|---|
Defenseman | Ty Hanson | Sioux City Musketeers |
Defenseman | Michael Hagens | Chicago Steel |
Forward | Sacha Boisvert | Muskegon Lumberjacks |
Forward | Trevor Connelly | Tri-City Storm |
Forward | William Whitelaw | Youngstown Phantoms |
Source[12]
References
- ^ "USHL Announces 2022-23 Schedule". ushl.com. Retrieved August 28, 2023.
- ^ "Youngstown Downs Fargo 1-0 to Claim 2023 Clark Cup Championship". ushl.com. Retrieved August 28, 2023.
- ^ a b "2022–23 Standings". ushl.com. Retrieved August 28, 2023.
- ^ a b c "Macklin Celebrini Named USHL Player of the Year". Chicago Steel. June 6, 2023. Retrieved August 28, 2023.
- ^ "Pohlkamp Named USHL Defenseman of the Year". Cedar Rapids RoughRiders. May 4, 2023. Retrieved August 28, 2023.
- ^ "Fowler Named USHL Goaltender of the Year". USHL. May 4, 2023. Retrieved August 28, 2023.
- ^ "Oliver Named USHL Coach of the Year". USHL. May 5, 2023. Retrieved August 28, 2023.
- ^ "Lucas St. Louis Named 2023 USHL Scholar-Athlete of the Year". USHL. May 16, 2023. Retrieved August 28, 2023.
- ^ "Knuble Named Recipient of 2023 Curt Hammer Award". USHL. May 16, 2023. Retrieved August 28, 2023.
- ^ "Chyzyk Named USHL General Manager of the Year". USHL. May 5, 2023. Retrieved August 28, 2023.
- ^ a b c "2022-23 All-USHL Teams Announced". USHL. May 1, 2023. Retrieved August 28, 2023.
- ^ a b "USHL All-Rookie Teams Announced". USHL. May 1, 2023. Retrieved August 28, 2023.
External links
- Official website of the United States Hockey League
- 2023-24 USHL media guide