2024 Asian Weightlifting Championships
Weightlifting event
Host city | Tashkent, Uzbekistan |
---|---|
Dates | 3–10 February 2024 |
Main venue | Yunusabad Sports Complex |
← 2023 2025 → |
The 2024 Asian Weightlifting Championships were held at Yunusabad Sports Complex,[1] Tashkent, Uzbekistan, from 3 to 10 February 2024.[2]
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Natthawat Chomchuen Thailand | 119 kg | Pang Un-chol North Korea | 116 kg | Lại Gia Thành Vietnam | 116 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Pang Un-chol North Korea | 150 kg | Natthawat Chomchuen Thailand | 145 kg | Witoon Mingmoon Thailand | 135 kg |
Total | Pang Un-chol North Korea | 266 kg | Natthawat Chomchuen Thailand | 264 kg | Lại Gia Thành Vietnam | 250 kg |
61 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Pak Myong-jin North Korea | 134 kg | Lee Hye-seong South Korea | 131 kg | Ricko Saputra Indonesia | 130 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Pak Myong-jin North Korea | 172 kg | Ricko Saputra Indonesia | 161 kg | Trịnh Văn Vinh Vietnam | 161 kg |
Total | Pak Myong-jin North Korea | 306 kg | Ricko Saputra Indonesia | 291 kg | Trịnh Văn Vinh Vietnam | 290 kg |
67 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Ri Won-ju North Korea | 137 kg | Teerawat Ratphet Thailand | 128 kg | Elyas Al-Busaidi Oman | 127 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Ri Won-ju North Korea | 180 kg | Sairamkez Akmolda Kazakhstan | 166 kg | Hu Jyun-siang Chinese Taipei | 164 kg |
Total | Ri Won-ju North Korea | 317 kg | Sairamkez Akmolda Kazakhstan | 292 kg | Teerawat Ratphet Thailand | 286 kg |
73 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Rahmat Erwin Abdullah Indonesia | 159 kg | Rizki Juniansyah Indonesia | 158 kg | Masanori Miyamoto Japan | 150 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Rahmat Erwin Abdullah Indonesia | 204 kg WR | Rizki Juniansyah Indonesia | 195 kg | Bak Joo-hyo South Korea | 186 kg |
Total | Rahmat Erwin Abdullah Indonesia | 363 kg | Rizki Juniansyah Indonesia | 353 kg | Masanori Miyamoto Japan | 335 kg |
81 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Ri Chong-song North Korea | 169 kg | Abdollah Beiranvand Iran | 154 kg | Alexandr Uvarov Kazakhstan | 153 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Ri Chong-song North Korea | 200 kg | Alexandr Uvarov Kazakhstan | 190 kg | Gaýgysyz Töräýew Turkmenistan | 189 kg |
Total | Ri Chong-song North Korea | 369 kg | Alexandr Uvarov Kazakhstan | 343 kg | Gaýgysyz Töräýew Turkmenistan | 337 kg |
89 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Sarvarbek Zafarjonov Uzbekistan | 167 kg | Ali Aalipour Iran | 163 kg | Emil Moldodosov Kyrgyzstan | 162 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Yu Dong-ju South Korea | 201 kg | Ali Aalipour Iran | 200 kg | Amur Al-Khanjari Oman | 196 kg |
Total | Ali Aalipour Iran | 363 kg | Sarvarbek Zafarjonov Uzbekistan | 362 kg | Emil Moldodosov Kyrgyzstan | 352 kg |
96 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Won Jong-beom South Korea | 162 kg | Sunnatilla Usarov Uzbekistan | 161 kg | Kirill Staroverkin Kazakhstan | 150 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Won Jong-beom South Korea | 205 kg | Sunnatilla Usarov Uzbekistan | 185 kg | Nursultan Tarmalov Kyrgyzstan | 184 kg |
Total | Won Jong-beom South Korea | 367 kg | Sunnatilla Usarov Uzbekistan | 346 kg | Nursultan Tarmalov Kyrgyzstan | 333 kg |
102 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Akbar Djuraev Uzbekistan | 180 kg | Chen Po-jen Chinese Taipei | 176 kg | Jang Yeon-hak South Korea | 175 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Akbar Djuraev Uzbekistan | 220 kg | Bekdoolot Rasulbekov Kyrgyzstan | 213 kg | Chen Po-jen Chinese Taipei | 206 kg |
Total | Akbar Djuraev Uzbekistan | 400 kg | Bekdoolot Rasulbekov Kyrgyzstan | 386 kg | Chen Po-jen Chinese Taipei | 382 kg |
109 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Sharofiddin Amriddinov Uzbekistan | 176 kg | Ruslan Nurudinov Uzbekistan | 175 kg | Ezzeddin Al-Ghafeer United Arab Emirates | 167 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Ruslan Nurudinov Uzbekistan | 207 kg | Sharofiddin Amriddinov Uzbekistan | 205 kg | Ezzeddin Al-Ghafeer United Arab Emirates | 201 kg |
Total | Ruslan Nurudinov Uzbekistan | 382 kg | Sharofiddin Amriddinov Uzbekistan | 381 kg | Ezzeddin Al-Ghafeer United Arab Emirates | 368 kg |
+109 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Gor Minasyan Bahrain | 207 kg | Man Asaad Syria | 192 kg | Rustam Djangabaev Uzbekistan | 192 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Man Asaad Syria | 252 kg AR | Gor Minasyan Bahrain | 236 kg | Ali Ammar Iraq | 234 kg |
Total | Man Asaad Syria | 444 kg | Gor Minasyan Bahrain | 443 kg | Ali Ammar Iraq | 425 kg |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
45 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Won Hyon-sim North Korea | 86 kg WR | Sirivimon Pramongkhol Thailand | 72 kg | Hong Zi-yu Chinese Taipei | 72 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Won Hyon-sim North Korea | 106 kg | Sirivimon Pramongkhol Thailand | 91 kg | Hong Zi-yu Chinese Taipei | 90 kg |
Total | Won Hyon-sim North Korea | 192 kg WR | Sirivimon Pramongkhol Thailand | 163 kg | Hong Zi-yu Chinese Taipei | 162 kg |
49 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Ri Song-gum North Korea | 95 kg | Rosegie Ramos Philippines | 88 kg | Surodchana Khambao Thailand | 84 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Ri Song-gum North Korea | 125 kg WR | Rira Suzuki Japan | 109 kg | Surodchana Khambao Thailand | 106 kg |
Total | Ri Song-gum North Korea | 220 kg WR | Rira Suzuki Japan | 191 kg | Rosegie Ramos Philippines | 190 kg |
55 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Kang Hyon-gyong North Korea | 104 kg WR | Chen Guan-ling Chinese Taipei | 89 kg | Nigora Abdullaeva Uzbekistan | 86 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Kang Hyon-gyong North Korea | 123 kg | Chen Guan-ling Chinese Taipei | 115 kg | Nigora Abdullaeva Uzbekistan | 106 kg |
Total | Kang Hyon-gyong North Korea | 227 kg | Chen Guan-ling Chinese Taipei | 204 kg | Nigora Abdullaeva Uzbekistan | 192 kg |
59 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Kim Il-gyong North Korea | 103 kg | Natasya Beteyob Indonesia | 96 kg | Thanaporn Saetia Thailand | 96 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Kim Il-gyong North Korea | 122 kg | Elreen Ando Philippines | 120 kg | Natasya Beteyob Indonesia | 116 kg |
Total | Kim Il-gyong North Korea | 225 kg | Elreen Ando Philippines | 213 kg | Natasya Beteyob Indonesia | 212 kg |
64 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Ri Suk North Korea | 112 kg | Ganzorigiin Anuujin Mongolia | 90 kg | Han Ji-an South Korea | 88 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Ri Suk North Korea | 141 kg | Li Wei-chia Chinese Taipei | 118 kg | Park Min-kyung South Korea | 116 kg |
Total | Ri Suk North Korea | 253 kg | Li Wei-chia Chinese Taipei | 203 kg | Park Min-kyung South Korea | 202 kg |
71 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Song Kuk-hyang North Korea | 115 kg | Chen Wen-huei Chinese Taipei | 108 kg | Mun Min-hee South Korea | 102 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Song Kuk-hyang North Korea | 154 kg WR | Runa Segawa Japan | 130 kg | Mun Min-hee South Korea | 129 kg |
Total | Song Kuk-hyang North Korea | 269 kg | Chen Wen-huei Chinese Taipei | 236 kg | Mun Min-hee South Korea | 231 kg |
76 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Jong Chun-hui North Korea | 111 kg | Tatiana Melnichenko Kyrgyzstan | 97 kg | Otgonchimegiin Tögs-Erdene Mongolia | 97 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Jong Chun-hui North Korea | 125 kg | Elaheh Razzaghi Iran | 124 kg | Mahassen Fattouh Lebanon | 122 kg |
Total | Jong Chun-hui North Korea | 236 kg | Elaheh Razzaghi Iran | 220 kg | Tatiana Melnichenko Kyrgyzstan | 219 kg |
81 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Kim Su-hyeon South Korea | 110 kg | Rigina Adashbaeva Uzbekistan | 107 kg | Anamjan Rustamowa Turkmenistan | 105 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Kim Su-hyeon South Korea | 144 kg | Rigina Adashbaeva Uzbekistan | 136 kg | Kim I-seul South Korea | 133 kg |
Total | Kim Su-hyeon South Korea | 254 kg | Rigina Adashbaeva Uzbekistan | 243 kg | Kim I-seul South Korea | 238 kg |
87 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Nigora Suvonova Uzbekistan | 101 kg | Yun Ha-je South Korea | 100 kg | Kijan Maghsoudi Iran | 96 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Yun Ha-je South Korea | 130 kg | Nigora Suvonova Uzbekistan | 128 kg | Kijan Maghsoudi Iran | 117 kg |
Total | Yun Ha-je South Korea | 230 kg | Nigora Suvonova Uzbekistan | 229 kg | Kijan Maghsoudi Iran | 213 kg |
+87 kg | ||||||
Snatch | Park Hye-jeong South Korea | 128 kg | Son Young-hee South Korea | 127 kg | Tursunoy Jabborova Uzbekistan | 116 kg |
Clean & Jerk | Park Hye-jeong South Korea | 165 kg | Son Young-hee South Korea | 160 kg | Nurul Akmal Indonesia | 149 kg |
Total | Park Hye-jeong South Korea | 293 kg | Son Young-hee South Korea | 287 kg | Nurul Akmal Indonesia | 259 kg |
Medal table
Ranking by Big (Total result) medals
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | North Korea | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
2 | South Korea | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
3 | Uzbekistan | 2 | 5 | 1 | 8 |
4 | Indonesia | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Iran | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Syria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Thailand | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Kyrgyzstan | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
11 | Japan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Philippines | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
13 | Bahrain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
14 | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
15 | Iraq | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Turkmenistan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United Arab Emirates | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (17 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
Ranking by all medals: Big (Total result) and Small (Snatch and Clean & Jerk)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | North Korea | 32 | 1 | 0 | 33 |
2 | South Korea | 12 | 5 | 10 | 27 |
3 | Uzbekistan | 8 | 12 | 5 | 25 |
4 | Indonesia | 3 | 6 | 5 | 14 |
5 | Syria | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Thailand | 1 | 6 | 5 | 12 |
7 | Iran | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 |
8 | Bahrain | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
9 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 8 | 6 | 14 |
10 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
11 | Kyrgyzstan | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
12 | Japan | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
13 | Philippines | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
14 | Mongolia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
15 | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
16 | Turkmenistan | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
United Arab Emirates | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
18 | Iraq | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Oman | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
20 | Lebanon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (20 entries) | 60 | 60 | 60 | 180 |
Team ranking
Men
| Women
|
References
External links
- Results book