Ahmad Hamzah
1995–1999
(1948-09-27) 27 September 1948 (age 75)
Malacca, Federation of Malaya (now Malaysia)
affiliations
Ahmad bin Hamzah (Jawi: أحمد بن حمزة; born 27 September 1948) is a Malaysian politician who served as Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Food Industries I for the second term in the Barisan Nasional (BN) administration under former Prime Minister Ismail Sabri Yaakob and former Minister Ronald Kiandee from August 2021 to the collapse of the BN administration in November 2022 and the first term in the Perikatan Nasional (PN) administration under former Prime Minister Muhyiddin Yassin and former Minister Ronald from March 2020 to the collapse of the PN administration in August 2021, Member of Parliament (MP) for Jasin from March 2008 to November 2022 and Member of the Melaka State Legislative Assembly (MLA) for Serkam from April 1995 to March 2008. He is a member of the United Malay National Organisation (UMNO), a component party of the BN coalition and the son-in-law of Abdul Ghafar Baba, the former Deputy Prime Minister.
Ahmad was elected to federal Parliament in the 2008 election, having been nominated by UMNO to contest the Jasin seat ahead of its incumbent member Mohammad Said bin Yusof.[1][2] Before entering the federal parliament, Ahmad was previously a three terms member of the Malacca State Legislative Assembly for the seat of Serkam .[2]
Ahmad retained the Jasin seat in the 2013 and 2018 general elections consecutively.
Election results
Year | Constituency | Candidate | Votes | Pct | Opponent(s) | Votes | Pct | Ballots cast | Majority | Turnout | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | N24 Serkam | Ahmad Hamzah (UMNO) | 6,594 | 72.69% | Md Said Omar (PAS) | 2,477 | 27.31% | 9,246 | 4,117 | 79.46% | ||
1999 | Ahmad Hamzah (UMNO) | 5,902 | 59.53% | Halim Ramli (PAS) | 4,013 | 40.47% | 10,187 | 1,889 | 80.78% | |||
2004 | N26 Serkam | Ahmad Hamzah (UMNO) | 7,344 | 71.02% | Kamarudin Sedik (PAS) | 2,997 | 28.98% | 10,523 | 4,347 | 83.52% |
Year | Constituency | Candidate | Votes | Pct | Opponent(s) | Votes | Pct | Ballots cast | Majority | Turnout | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | P139 Jasin | Ahmad Hamzah (UMNO) | 28,101 | 64.64% | Zulkefly Othman (PKR) | 15,373 | 35.36% | 44,654 | 12,728 | 79.57% | ||
2013 | Ahmad Hamzah (UMNO) | 33,736 | 60.56% | Rahmat Yusof (PKR) | 21,973 | 39.44% | 56,856 | 11,763 | 88.21% | |||
2018 | Ahmad Hamzah (UMNO) | 26,560 | 43.00% | Khairuddin Abu Hassan (AMANAH) | 26,341 | 42.65% | 62,912 | 219 | 85.67% | |||
Abdul Alim Shapie (PAS) | 8,860 | 14.35% |
Honours
- Malacca :
- Companion Class I of the Exalted Order of Malacca (DMSM) – Datuk (1996)[7]
- Knight Commander of the Exalted Order of Malacca (DCSM) – Datuk Wira (2004)[8][9]
- Grand Commander of the Exalted Order of Malacca (DGSM) – Datuk Seri (2016)[8][10]
See also
- Jasin (federal constituency)
References
- ^ a b "Malaysia Decides 2008". The Star (Malaysia). Archived from the original on 9 April 2008. Retrieved 25 January 2010. Percentage figures are calculated based on total turnout. Includes results from the 2004 election. Results from earlier elections are not available.
- ^ a b "'Close one eye' MP out". asiaone. 21 February 2008. Retrieved 25 January 2010.
- ^ a b "Keputusan Rasmi Pilihan Raya Umum". SPR. Retrieved 30 May 2020.
- ^ a b "Malaysia General Election". undiinfo Malaysian Election Data. Malaysiakini. Retrieved 4 February 2017. Results only available from the 2004 election.
- ^ "KEPUTUSAN PILIHAN RAYA UMUM 13". Sistem Pengurusan Maklumat Pilihan Raya Umum (in Malay). Election Commission of Malaysia. Archived from the original on 14 March 2021. Retrieved 24 March 2017.
- ^ "SEMAKAN KEPUTUSAN PILIHAN RAYA UMUM KE - 14" (in Malay). Election Commission of Malaysia. Archived from the original on 13 September 2020. Retrieved 17 May 2018. Percentage figures based on total turnout.
- ^ "Pengurniaan Darjah Kebesaran Bergelar Bagi Tahun 1996 Mengikut Negeri" (PDF). Prime Minister's Department (Malaysia). Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 May 2013. Retrieved 8 October 2023.
- ^ a b "SEMAKAN PENERIMA DARJAH KEBESARAN, BINTANG DAN PINGAT". Prime Minister's Department (Malaysia). Archived from the original on 29 September 2018. Retrieved 25 October 2018.
- ^ "83 Datuks in Malacca list". Lee Yuk Peng. The Star. 9 October 2004. Retrieved 30 October 2018.
- ^ "Idris leads Malacca awards list". The Star. 14 October 2016. Retrieved 30 October 2018.
- v
- t
- e
- Padang Besar: Zahidi Zainul Abidin
- Kangar: Noor Amin Ahmad
- Arau: Shahidan Kassim
- Langkawi: Mahathir Mohamad
- Jerlun: Mukhriz Mahathir
- Kubang Pasu: Amiruddin Hamzah
- Padang Terap: Mahdzir Khalid
- Pokok Sena: Mahfuz Omar
- Alor Setar: Chan Ming Kai
- Kuala Kedah: Azman Ismail
- Pendang: Awang Solahudin Hashim
- Jerai: Sabri Azit
- Sik: Ahmad Tarmizi Sulaiman
- Merbok: Nor Azrina Surip
- Sungai Petani: Johari Abdul
- Baling: Abdul Azeez Abdul Rahim
- Padang Serai: Karuppaiya Muthusamy
- Kulim-Bandar Baharu: Saifuddin Nasution Ismail
- Tumpat: Che Abdullah Mat Nawi
- Pengkalan Chepa: Ahmad Marzuk Shaary
- Kota Bharu: Takiyuddin Hassan
- Pasir Mas: Ahmad Fadhli Shaari
- Rantau Panjang: Siti Zailah Mohd Yusoff
- Kubang Kerian: Tuan Ibrahim Tuan Man
- Bachok: Nik Mohamed Abduh Nik Abdul Aziz
- Ketereh: Annuar Musa
- Tanah Merah: Ikmal Hisham Abdul Aziz
- Pasir Puteh: Nik Muhammad Zawawi Salleh
- Machang: Ahmad Jazlan Yaakub
- Jeli: Mustapa Mohamed
- Kuala Krai: Abdul Latiff Abdul Rahman
- Gua Musang: Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah
- Besut: Idris Jusoh
- Setiu: Shaharizukirnain Abd. Kadir
- Kuala Nerus: Mohd Khairuddin Aman Razali
- Kuala Terengganu: Ahmad Amzad Mohamed Hashim
- Marang: Abdul Hadi Awang
- Hulu Terengganu: Rosol Wahid
- Dungun: Wan Hassan Mohd Ramli
- Kemaman: Che Alias Hamid
- Kepala Batas: Reezal Merican Naina Merican
- Tasek Gelugor: Shabudin Yahaya
- Bagan: Lim Guan Eng
- Permatang Pauh: Nurul Izzah Anwar
- Bukit Mertajam: Steven Sim Chee Keong
- Batu Kawan: Kasthuriraani Patto
- Nibong Tebal: Mansor Othman
- Bukit Bendera: Wong Hon Wai
- Tanjong: Chow Kon Yeow
- Jelutong: Sanisvara Nethaji Rayer Rajaji Rayer
- Bukit Gelugor: Ramkarpal Singh
- Bayan Baru: Sim Tze Tzin
- Balik Pulau: Muhammad Bakhtiar Wan Chik
- Gerik: Vacant
- Lenggong: Shamsul Anuar Nasarah
- Larut: Hamzah Zainudin
- Parit Buntar: Mujahid Yusof Rawa
- Bagan Serai: Noor Azmi Ghazali
- Bukit Gantang: Syed Abu Hussin Hafiz Syed Abdul Fasal
- Taiping: Teh Kok Lim
- Padang Rengas: Mohamed Nazri Abdul Aziz
- Sungai Siput: Kesavan Subramaniam
- Tambun: Ahmad Faizal Azumu
- Ipoh Timor: Wong Kah Woh
- Ipoh Barat: Kulasegaran Murugeson
- Batu Gajah: Sivakumar Varatharaju Naidu
- Kuala Kangsar: Mastura Mohd Yazid
- Beruas: Ngeh Koo Ham
- Parit: Mohd Nizar Zakaria
- Kampar: Su Keong Siong
- Gopeng: Lee Boon Chye
- Tapah: Saravanan Murugan
- Pasir Salak: Tajuddin Abdul Rahman
- Lumut: Mohd Hatta Ramli
- Bagan Datuk: Ahmad Zahid Hamidi
- Teluk Intan: Nga Kor Ming
- Tanjong Malim: Chang Lih Kang
- Cameron Highlands: Ramli Mohd Nor
- Lipis: Abdul Rahman Mohamad
- Raub: Tengku Zulpuri Shah Raja Puji
- Jerantut: Ahmad Nazlan Idris
- Indera Mahkota: Saifuddin Abdullah
- Kuantan: Fuziah Salleh
- Paya Besar: Mohd. Shahar Abdullah
- Pekan: Vacant
- Maran: Ismail Muttalib
- Kuala Krau: Ismail Mohamed Said
- Temerloh: Mohd Anuar Mohd Tahir
- Bentong: Wong Tack
- Bera: Ismail Sabri Yaakob
- Rompin: Hasan Arifin
- Sabak Bernam: Fasiah Fakeh
- Sungai Besar: Muslimin Yahaya
- Hulu Selangor: June Leow
- Tanjong Karang: Noh Omar
- Kuala Selangor: Dzulkefly Ahmad
- Selayang: William Leong Jee Keen
- Gombak: Mohamed Azmin Ali
- Ampang: Zuraida Kamaruddin
- Pandan: Wan Azizah Wan Ismail
- Hulu Langat: Hasanuddin Mohd Yunus
- Bangi: Ong Kian Ming
- Puchong: Gobind Singh Deo
- Subang: Wong Chen
- Petaling Jaya: Maria Chin Abdullah
- Damansara: Tony Pua Kiam Wee
- Sungai Buloh: Sivarasa Rasiah
- Shah Alam: Khalid Abdul Samad
- Kapar: Abdullah Sani Abdul Hamid
- Klang: Charles Anthony Santiago
- Kota Raja: Mohamad Sabu
- Kuala Langat: Xavier Jayakumar Arulanandam
- Sepang: Mohamed Hanipa Maidin
- Kepong: Lim Lip Eng
- Batu: Prabakaran Parameswaran
- Wangsa Maju: Tan Yee Kew
- Segambut: Hannah Yeoh Tseow Suan
- Setiawangsa: Nik Nazmi Nik Ahmad
- Titiwangsa: Rina Harun
- Bukit Bintang: Fong Kui Lun
- Lembah Pantai: Fahmi Fadzil
- Seputeh: Teresa Kok Suh Sim
- Cheras: Tan Kok Wai
- Bandar Tun Razak: Kamarudin Jaffar
- Putrajaya: Tengku Adnan Tengku Mansor
- Jelebu: Jalaluddin Alias
- Jempol: Mohd Salim Shariff
- Seremban: Loke Siew Fook
- Kuala Pilah: Eddin Syazlee Shith
- Rasah: Cha Kee Chin
- Rembau: Khairy Jamaluddin Abu Bakar
- Port Dickson: Anwar Ibrahim
- Tampin: Hasan Bahrom
- Masjid Tanah: Mas Ermieyati Samsudin
- Alor Gajah: Mohd. Redzuan Md. Yusof
- Tangga Batu: Rusnah Aluai
- Hang Tuah Jaya: Shamsul Iskandar Md. Akin
- Kota Melaka: Khoo Poay Tiong
- Jasin: Ahmad Hamzah
- Segamat: Edmund Santhara Kumar Ramanaidu
- Sekijang: Natrah Ismail
- Labis: Pang Hok Liong
- Pagoh: Muhyiddin Yassin
- Ledang: Syed Ibrahim Syed Noh
- Bakri: Yeo Bee Yin
- Muar: Syed Saddiq Abdul Rahman
- Parit Sulong: Noraini Ahmad
- Ayer Hitam: Wee Ka Siong
- Sri Gading: Shahruddin Md Salleh
- Batu Pahat: Mohd Rashid Hasnon
- Simpang Renggam: Maszlee Malik
- Kluang: Wong Shu Qi
- Sembrong: Hishammuddin Hussein
- Mersing: Abdul Latiff Ahmad
- Tenggara: Adham Baba
- Kota Tinggi: Halimah Mohamed Sadique
- Pengerang: Azalina Othman Said
- Tebrau: Choong Shiau Yoon
- Pasir Gudang: Hassan Abdul Karim
- Johor Bahru: Akmal Nasrullah Mohd Nasir
- Pulai: Salahuddin Ayub
- Iskandar Puteri: Lim Kit Siang
- Kulai: Teo Nie Ching
- Pontian: Ahmad Maslan
- Tanjung Piai: Wee Jeck Seng
- Labuan: Rozman Isli
- Kudat: Abdul Rahim Bakri
- Kota Marudu: Maximus Ongkili
- Kota Belud: Isnaraissah Munirah Majilis
- Tuaran: Wilfred Madius Tangau
- Sepanggar: Azis Jamman
- Kota Kinabalu: Chan Foong Hin
- Putatan: Awang Husaini Sahari
- Penampang: Ignatius Dorell Leiking
- Papar: Ahmad Hassan
- Kimanis: Mohamad Alamin
- Beaufort: Azizah Mohd Dun
- Sipitang: Yamani Hafez Musa
- Ranau: Jonathan Yasin
- Keningau: Jeffrey Kitingan
- Tenom: Noorita Sual
- Pensiangan: Arthur Joseph Kurup
- Beluran: Ronald Kiandee
- Libaran: Zakaria Edris
- Batu Sapi: Vacant
- Sandakan: Vivian Wong Shir Yee
- Kinabatangan: Bung Moktar Radin
- Silam: Mohammadin Ketapi
- Semporna: Shafie Apdal
- Tawau: Christina Liew
- Kalabakan: Ma'mun Sulaiman
- Mas Gading: Mordi Bimol
- Santubong: Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar
- Petra Jaya: Fadillah Yusof
- Bandar Kuching: Kelvin Yii Lee Wuen
- Stampin: Chong Chieng Jen
- Kota Samarahan: Rubiah Wang
- Puncak Borneo: Willie Mongin
- Serian: Richard Riot Jaem
- Batang Sadong: Nancy Shukri
- Batang Lupar: Rohani Abdul Karim
- Sri Aman: Masir Kujat
- Lubok Antu: Jugah Muyang
- Betong: Robert Lawson Chuat
- Saratok: Ali Biju
- Tanjong Manis: Yusuf Abd. Wahab
- Igan: Ahmad Johnie Zawawi
- Sarikei: Wong Ling Biu
- Julau: Larry Sng
- Kanowit: Aaron Ago Dagang
- Lanang: Alice Lau Kiong Yieng
- Sibu: Oscar Ling Chai Yew
- Mukah: Hanifah Hajar Taib
- Selangau: Baru Bian
- Kapit: Alexander Nanta Linggi
- Hulu Rajang: Wilson Ugak Kumbong
- Bintulu: Tiong King Sing
- Sibuti: Lukanisman Awang Sauni
- Miri: Michael Teo Yu Keng
- Baram: Anyi Ngau
- Limbang: Hasbi Habibollah
- Lawas: Henry Sum Agong
This article about a Malaysian politician is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e