Alex Frame
New Zealand cyclist
- Track
- Road
Medal record
Alex Frame (born 18 June 1993) is a New Zealand racing cyclist, who last rode for New Zealand amateur team Mike Greer Homes–Circuit Asphalt.[3] He rode at the 2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships,[4] winning gold in the team pursuit.[5]
Major results
- 2011
- UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships
- 3rd Points race
- 3rd Team pursuit
- 2013
- National Road Championships
- 3rd Under-23 road race
- 5th Time trial
- 6th Overall Boucle de l'Artois
- 9th Overall New Zealand Cycle Classic
- 2014
- 8th Velothon Berlin
- 2015
- 1st Team pursuit, UCI Track World Championships
- National Track Championships
- 1st Scratch
- 2nd Individual pursuit
- 8th Overall Rás Tailteann
- 2016
- 1st Scratch, National Track Championships
- 1st Stage 7 Tour of Southland
- 2017
- New Zealand Cycle Classic
- 1st Stages 3 & 5
- 1st Stage 2 Tour du Loir-et-Cher
- Istrian Spring Trophy
- 1st Prologue & Stage 3
- 3rd Trofej Umag
- 5th Poreč Trophy
References
- ^ "Ryan Mullen snapped up by Trek-Segafredo on two-year deal". Cyclingnews.com. Immediate Media Company. 11 September 2017. Retrieved 4 January 2018.
Trek-Segafredo have also signed Alex Frame.
- ^ "Trek-Segafredo announce official 2019 rosters for men and women". Trek Bicycle Corporation. Intrepid Corporation. 27 December 2018. Retrieved 5 January 2019.
- ^ "SBS Bank Tour of Southland 2021 Stage 8 Results". Tour of Southland. Cycling Southland. 6 November 2021. Archived from the original on 25 January 2022. Retrieved 20 February 2022.
- ^ "Entry List: Men" (PDF). UCI. Retrieved 18 February 2015.
- ^ Final Results
External links
- Alex Frame at UCI
- Alex Frame at Cycling Archives
- Alex Frame at ProCyclingStats
- Alex Frame at Cycling Quotient
- v
- t
- e
UCI Track Cycling World Champions – Men's team pursuit
- 1993: Australia, Brett Aitken, Stuart O'Grady, Billy Shearsby, Tim O'Shannessey
- 1994: Germany, Guido Fulst, Andreas Bach, Jens Lehmann, Danilo Hondo
- 1995: Australia, Bradley McGee, Stuart O'Grady, Rodney McGee, Tim O'Shannessey
- 1996: Italy, Adler Capelli, Cristiano Citton, Andrea Collinelli, Mauro Trentini
- 1997: Italy, Cristiano Citton, Mario Benetton, Adler Capelli, Andrea Collinelli
- 1998: Ukraine, Alexander Symonenko, Sergiy Matveyev, Oleksandr Fedenko, Oleksandr Klymenko
- 1999: Germany, Robert Bartko, Jens Lehmann, Daniel Becke, Guido Fulst
- 2000: Germany, Guido Fulst, Sebastian Siedler, Daniel Becke, Jens Lehmann
- 2001: Ukraine, Alexander Symonenko, Serhii Cherniavskyi, Lyubomyr Polatayko, Oleksandr Fedenko
- 2002: Australia, Peter Dawson, Brett Lancaster, Stephen Wooldridge, Luke Roberts
- 2003: Australia, Graeme Brown, Peter Dawson, Brett Lancaster, Luke Roberts
- 2004: Australia, Ashley Hutchinson, Luke Roberts, Peter Dawson, Stephen Wooldridge
- 2005: Great Britain, Steve Cummings, Rob Hayles, Paul Manning, Chris Newton
- 2006: Australia, Peter Dawson, Matthew Goss, Mark Jamieson, Stephen Wooldridge
- 2007: Great Britain, Ed Clancy, Geraint Thomas, Paul Manning, Bradley Wiggins
- 2008: Great Britain, Ed Clancy, Geraint Thomas, Paul Manning, Bradley Wiggins
- 2009: Denmark, Casper Jørgensen, Jens-Erik Madsen, Michael Færk Christensen, Alex Rasmussen, Michael Mørkøv
- 2010: Australia, Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Michael Hepburn, Cameron Meyer
- 2011: Australia, Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Michael Hepburn, Luke Durbridge
- 2012: Great Britain, Ed Clancy, Peter Kennaugh, Steven Burke, Geraint Thomas, Andy Tennant
- 2013: Australia, Glenn O'Shea, Alex Edmondson, Mitchell Mulhern, Alexander Morgan
- 2014: Australia, Glenn O'Shea, Alex Edmondson, Luke Davison, Miles Scotson
- 2015: New Zealand, Pieter Bulling, Dylan Kennett, Alex Frame, Marc Ryan
- 2016: Australia, Sam Welsford, Michael Hepburn, Callum Scotson, Miles Scotson, Alexander Porter, Luke Davison
- 2017: Australia, Sam Welsford, Cameron Meyer, Alexander Porter, Nick Yallouris, Kelland O'Brien, Rohan Wight
- 2018: Great Britain, Ed Clancy, Kian Emadi, Ethan Hayter, Charlie Tanfield
- 2019: Australia, Sam Welsford, Leigh Howard, Alexander Porter, Cameron Scott, Kelland O'Brien
- 2020: Denmark, Lasse Norman Hansen, Julius Johansen, Frederik Rodenberg, Rasmus Pedersen
- 2021: Italy, Liam Bertazzo, Simone Consonni, Filippo Ganna, Jonathan Milan, Francesco Lamon
- 2022: Great Britain, Ethan Hayter, Oliver Wood, Ethan Vernon, Daniel Bigham
- 2023: Denmark, Niklas Larsen, Carl-Frederik Bévort, Lasse Norman Leth, Rasmus Pedersen, Frederik Rodenberg
Riders in italics took part in the qualifying rounds.
This biographical article relating to New Zealand cycling is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e