Amritsar–Chandigarh Superfast Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Superfast Express |
First service | 24 August 2011; 13 years ago (2011-08-24) |
Current operator(s) | Northern Railways |
Route | |
Termini | Chandigarh Junction (CDG) Amritsar Junction (ASR) |
Stops | 4 |
Distance travelled | 248 km (154 mi) |
Average journey time | 3 hours 55 minutes |
Service frequency | Daily |
Train number(s) | 12241 / 12242 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC Chair Car, Second Class seating, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | No |
Catering facilities | No pantry car attached |
Observation facilities | Large windows |
Other facilities | Below the seats |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | LHB coach |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 62.65 km/h (39 mph) average including halts |
The 12241 / 12242 Chandigarh–Amritsar Superfast Express is a Superfast Express express train belonging to Indian Railways – Northern Railway zone that runs between Amritsar Junction and Chandigarh Junction in India.
It operates as train number 12242 from Amritsar Junction to Chandigarh and as train number 12241 in the reverse direction, serving the Union Territory of Chandigarh and the state of Punjab.
Coaches
The 12242 / 41 Amritsar–Chandigarh Superfast Express has 1 AC Chair Car, 7 Second Class seating, 2 General Unreserved, 1 End on Generator and 1 SLR (Seating cum Luggage Rake) coaches. It does not carry a pantry car.
As is customary with most train services in India, coach composition may be amended at the discretion of Indian Railways depending on demand.
Service
The 12242 Amritsar–Chandigarh Superfast Express covers the distance of 248 kilometres in 3 hours 55 mins (63.32 km/h) and in 4 hours 00 mins as 12241 Chandigarh–Amritsar Superfast Express (62.00 km/h).
As the average speed of the train is above 55 km/h (34 mph), as per Indian Railways rules, its fare includes a Superfast surcharge.
Routeing
The 12242 / 41 Amritsar–Chandigarh Superfast Express runs from Amritsar Junction via Beas Junction, Jalandhar City Junction, Ludhiana Junction to Chandigarh.
Traction
As the entire route is fully electrified, a Ghaziabad-based WAP-5 / WAP-7 locomotive powers the train for its entire journey.
Timings
- 12242 Amritsar–Chandigarh Superfast Express leaves Amritsar Junction on a daily basis at 05:15 hrs IST and reaches Chandigarh at 09:10 hrs IST the same day.
- 12241 Chandigarh–Amritsar Superfast Express leaves Chandigarh on a daily basis at 16:40 hrs IST and reaches Amritsar Junction at 21:15 hrs IST the same day.
References
- https://web.archive.org/web/20140714152953/http://www.hindustantimes.com/punjab/amritsar/amritsar-chandigarh-duronto-to-make-way-for-superfast/article1-924532.aspx
- http://archive.indianexpress.com/news/new-chandigarhamritsar-train-to-chug-off-on-nov-15/1193858/
- [1]
- http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/chandigarh/Superfast-train-from-Chandigarh-to-Amritsar/articleshow/16245019.cms
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AH3rhCFzX4c
- http://www.tribuneindia.com/2012/20120912/main8.htm
- http://railroadair.blogspot.in/2013/04/chandigarh-amritsar-superfast-express.html
External links
- "Welcome to Indian Railway Passenger reservation Enquiry". indianrail.gov.in. Archived from the original on 8 April 2014. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- "IRCTC Online Passenger Reservation System". irctc.co.in. Archived from the original on 3 March 2007. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- "[IRFCA] Welcome to IRFCA.org, the home of IRFCA on the internet". IRFCA. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation