Athletics at the 1982 Commonwealth Games – Men's 100 metres
Men's 100 metres at the 1982 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | QE II Stadium | |||||||||
Dates | 3-4 October | |||||||||
Competitors | 44 from 22 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 10.02 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 1978 1986 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's 100 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia on 3-4 October 1982.[1]
The winning margin was 0.03 seconds, matching the winning margins from Cardiff in 1958 and Kingston in 1966. As of 2024, these finals are the closest men's 100 metres finals at these games.
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q) qualify for the quarterfinals.
Wind:
- Heat 1: +1.9 m/s
- Heat 2: -1.3 m/s
- Heat 3: -1.6 m/s
- Heat 4: 0.0 m/s
- Heat 5: 0.0 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Desai Williams | Canada | 10.30 | Q |
2 | 5 | Ernest Obeng | Ghana | 10.43 | Q |
3 | 5 | Ben Johnson | Canada | 10.45 | Q |
4 | 3 | Allan Wells | Scotland | 10.49 | Q |
5 | 1 | Hasely Crawford | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.50 | Q |
6 | 1 | Cameron Sharp | Scotland | 10.54 | Q |
7 | 1 | Iziaq Adeyanju | Nigeria | 10.55 | Q |
8 | 2 | Tony Sharpe | Canada | 10.57 | Q |
8 | 4 | Ikpoto Eseme | Nigeria | 10.57 | Q |
10 | 3 | Paul Narracott | Australia | 10.58 | Q |
11 | 1 | Christopher Madzokere | Zimbabwe | 10.59 | Q |
11 | 4 | Don Quarrie | Jamaica | 10.59 | Q |
13 | 2 | Drew McMaster | Scotland | 10.62 | Q |
13 | 2 | Gerrard Keating | Australia | 10.62 | Q |
13 | 4 | Mike McFarlane | England | 10.62 | Q |
16 | 3 | Samson Oyeledun | Nigeria | 10.64 | Q |
17 | 1 | Omar Fye | Gambia | 10.67 | Q |
18 | 3 | Harry King | England | 10.69 | Q |
18 | 5 | Jim Evans | England | 10.69 | Q |
20 | 2 | Christopher Brathwaite | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.71 | Q |
20 | 5 | Peter Gandy | Australia | 10.71 | Q |
22 | 1 | Peni Bati | Fiji | 10.75 | Q |
23 | 1 | Joseph Leota | Western Samoa | 10.85 | q |
24 | 4 | Banana Jarju | Gambia | 10.88 | Q |
25 | 2 | Peter Wekesa | Kenya | 10.89 | Q |
26 | 4 | David Lukuba | Tanzania | 10.92 | Q |
27 | 4 | Inoke Bainimoli | Fiji | 10.98 | Q |
28 | 5 | Samuel Aidoo | Ghana | 11.03 | Q |
29 | 4 | Clifford Sibusiso Mamba | Swaziland | 11.05 | q |
29 | 4 | Sioeli Saufoi | Western Samoa | 11.05 | q |
31 | 3 | Alfred Nyambani | Kenya | 11.07 | Q |
32 | 3 | Charles Gumbura | Zimbabwe | 11.10 | Q |
33 | 2 | Lee Tze Fai | Hong Kong | 11.13 | Q |
34 | 5 | Odiya Silweya | Malawi | 11.14 | Q |
35 | 3 | Stalin Issah | Ghana | 11.17 | q |
35 | 5 | Charles Kachenjala | Zambia | 11.17 | q |
37 | 5 | Georges Taniel | Vanuatu | 11.19 | |
38 | 2 | Zenas Marambakuyama | Zimbabwe | 11.28 | |
39 | 2 | Leslie Lazarus | Solomon Islands | 11.38 | |
40 | 3 | Jim Marau | Solomon Islands | 11.39 | |
41 | 3 | David McCutcheon | Isle of Man | 11.40 | |
42 | 4 | Joseph Njewa | Malawi | 11.42 | |
43 | 2 | Gilles Brelu-Brelu | Mauritius | 11.50 | |
44 | 5 | Joseph Keil | Western Samoa | 11.78 |
Quarterfinals
Qualification: First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualify for the semifinals.
Wind:
- Heat 1: +2.6 m/s
- Heat 2: 0.0 m/s
- Heat 3: +3.5 m/s
- Heat 4: +2.6 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Allan Wells | Scotland | 10.22 | Q |
2 | 3 | Desai Williams | Canada | 10.25 | Q |
3 | 4 | Tony Sharpe | Canada | 10.26 | Q |
4 | 1 | Ernest Obeng | Ghana | 10.27 | Q |
5 | 1 | Christopher Brathwaite | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.30 | Q |
6 | 2 | Ben Johnson | Canada | 10.31 | Q |
7 | 3 | Drew McMaster | Scotland | 10.32 | Q |
8 | 2 | Cameron Sharp | Scotland | 10.36 | Q |
8 | 3 | Jim Evans | England | 10.36 | Q |
10 | 2 | Paul Narracott | Australia | 10.37 | Q |
11 | 1 | Gerrard Keating | Australia | 10.38 | Q |
12 | 4 | Hasely Crawford | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.41 | Q |
13 | 4 | Mike McFarlane | England | 10.45 | Q |
14 | 2 | Harry King | England | 10.47 | Q |
15 | 1 | Samson Oyeledun | Nigeria | 10.48 | q |
16 | 3 | Iziaq Adeyanju | Nigeria | 10.51 | Q |
17 | 3 | Don Quarrie | Jamaica | 10.51 | q |
18 | 4 | Peter Gandy | Australia | 10.55 | Q |
19 | 2 | Ikpoto Eseme | Nigeria | 10.56 | |
20 | 3 | David Lukuba | Tanzania | 10.67 | |
21 | 4 | Christopher Madzokere | Zimbabwe | 10.69 | |
22 | 1 | Omar Fye | Gambia | 10.70 | |
23 | 3 | Peter Wekesa | Kenya | 10.71 | |
24 | 1 | Charles Gumbura | Zimbabwe | 10.72 | |
25 | 4 | Peni Bati | Fiji | 10.79 | |
26 | 3 | Samuel Aidoo | Ghana | 10.81 | |
27 | 4 | Alfred Nyambani | Kenya | 10.82 | |
28 | 1 | Clifford Sibusiso Mamba | Swaziland | 10.87 | |
29 | 3 | Odiya Silweya | Malawi | 10.96 | |
30 | 2 | Sioeli Saufoi | Western Samoa | 10.97 | |
31 | 1 | Inoke Bainimoli | Fiji | 10.99 | |
31 | 2 | Banana Jarju | Gambia | 10.99 | |
31 | 4 | Lee Tze Fai | Hong Kong | 10.99 | |
34 | 4 | Joseph Leota | Western Samoa | 11.02 | |
35 | 2 | Charles Kachenjala | Zambia | 11.37 | |
2 | Stalin Issah | Ghana | DNS |
Semifinals
Qualification: First 4 in each semifinal (Q) and the next 1 fastest (q) qualify for the final.
Wind:
Heat 1: +0.9 m/s, Heat 2: +1.9 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Allan Wells | Scotland | 10.20 | Q |
2 | 2 | Cameron Sharp | Scotland | 10.26 | Q |
3 | 1 | Ben Johnson | Canada | 10.30 | Q |
4 | 1 | Paul Narracott | Australia | 10.31 | Q |
4 | 2 | Desai Williams | Canada | 10.31 | Q |
6 | 2 | Gerrard Keating | Australia | 10.33 | Q |
7 | 1 | Tony Sharpe | Canada | 10.37 | Q |
7 | 2 | Mike McFarlane | England | 10.37 | Q |
7 | 2 | Drew McMaster | Scotland | 10.37 | q |
10 | 2 | Ernest Obeng | Ghana | 10.38 | |
11 | 2 | Hasely Crawford | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.40 | |
12 | 1 | Christopher Brathwaite | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.43 | |
12 | 2 | Don Quarrie | Jamaica | 10.43 | |
14 | 1 | Jim Evans | England | 10.47 | |
15 | 1 | Harry King | England | 10.49 | |
16 | 1 | Samson Oyeledun | Nigeria | 10.54 | |
17 | 2 | Iziaq Adeyanju | Nigeria | 10.57 | |
18 | 1 | Peter Gandy | Australia | 10.73 |
Final
Wind: +5.9 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Allan Wells | Scotland | 10.02 | ||
7 | Ben Johnson | Canada | 10.05 | ||
2 | Cameron Sharp | Scotland | 10.07 | ||
4 | 6 | Paul Narracott | Australia | 10.09 | |
5 | 1 | Mike McFarlane | England | 10.11 | |
6 | 4 | Tony Sharpe | Canada | 10.11 | |
7 | 9 | Drew McMaster | Scotland | 10.16 | |
8 | 5 | Desai Williams | Canada | 10.17 | |
9 | 3 | Gerrard Keating | Australia | 10.18 |
References
- ^ "Results". Archived from the original on 14 September 2012. Retrieved 13 April 2017.
- Heats & Quarterfinals results (The Sydney Morning Herald)
- Quarterfinals results (The Canberra Times)
- Semifinals & Final results (The Canberra Times)
- Australian results Archived 14 April 2017 at the Wayback Machine