Athletics at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
Men's 4 × 100 metres relay at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Alexander Stadium | |||||||||
Dates | 6 August (first round) 7 August (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 56 from 13 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 38.35 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2018 2026 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's 4 × 100 metres relayat the 2022 Commonwealth Games, as part of the athletics programme, took place in the Alexander Stadium on 6 and 7 August 2022.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Games records were as follows:
World record | Jamaica (Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt) | 36.84 | London, United Kingdom | 11 August 2012 |
Commonwealth record | Jamaica (Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt) | 36.84 | London, United Kingdom | 11 August 2012 |
Games record | Jamaica (Jason Livermore, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt) | 37.58 | Glasgow, Scotland | 2 August 2014 |
Schedule
The schedule was as follows:[1]
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Saturday 6 August 2022 | 12:47 | First round |
Sunday 7 August 2022 | 12:40 | Final |
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)
Results
First round
The first three in each heat (Q) and the next two fastest (q) qualified for the final.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 8 | England (ENG) | Jona Efoloko, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Ojie Edoburun | 38.48 | Q, SB |
2 | 1 | 5 | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | Jerod Elcock, Eric Harrison Jr., Kion Benjamin, Akanni Hislop | 38.84 | Q, SB |
3 | 2 | 3 | Nigeria (NGR) | Raymond Ekevwo, Favour Ashe, Alaba Akintola, Seye Ogunlewe | 38.85 | Q |
4 | 2 | 8 | Kenya (KEN) | Samwel Imeta, Mike Nyang'au, Hesborn Ochieng, Ferdinand Omanyala | 38.92 | Q, NR |
5 | 2 | 4 | The Gambia (GAM) | Sengan Jobe, Alieu Joof, Ebrahima Camara, Adama Jammeh | 39.77 | Q, SB |
6 | 1 | 2 | Guyana (GUY) | Akeem Stewart, Emanuel Archibald, Arinze Chance, Noelex Holder | 39.82 | Q, SB |
7 | 1 | 4 | Singapore (SGP) | Marc Brian Louis, Joshua Chua, Xander Ho Ann Heng, Ian Koe | 39.95 | q |
8 | 2 | 6 | Saint Lucia (LCA) | Michael Joseph, Delan Edwin, Lenyn Leonce, Stephan Charles | 39.96 | q, NR |
9 | 1 | 7 | Samoa (SAM) | William Hunt, Kelvin Masoe, Johnny Key, Jeremy Dodson | 40.60 | SB |
10 | 2 | 7 | Turks and Caicos Islands (TCA) | Courtney Missick, Ifeanyichukwu Otuonye, Angelo Garland, Wilkinson Fenelon | 41.17 | NR |
11 | 1 | 2 | Montserrat (MSR) | Johmari Lee, Julius Morris, Sanjay Weekes, Tevique Benjamin | 41.47 | NR |
1 | 6 | Australia (AUS) | Joshua Azzopardi, Jacob Despard, Jack Hale, Rohan Browning | DNF | ||
2 | 5 | Ghana (GHA) | Sean Safo-Antwi, Benjamin Azamati, Barnabas Aggerh, Joseph Amoah | DQ | TR 24.11 |
Final
The medals were determined in the final.[3]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | England (ENG) | Jona Efoloko, Zharnel Hughes, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Ojie Edoburun | 38.35 | SB | |
5 | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | Jerod Elcock, Eric Harrison Jr., Kion Benjamin, Kyle Greaux | 38.70 | SB | |
6 | Nigeria (NGR) | Udodi Onwuzurike, Favour Ashe, Alaba Akintola, Raymond Ekevwo | 38.81 | ||
4 | 8 | Guyana (GUY) | Akeem Stewart, Emanuel Archibald, Arinze Chance, Noelex Holder | 40.05 | |
5 | 2 | Saint Lucia (LCA) | Michael Joseph, Delan Edwin, Lenyn Leonce, Stephan Charles | 40.17 | |
6 | 9 | The Gambia (GAM) | Sengan Jobe, Alieu Joof, Ebrahima Camara, Adama Jammeh | 40.18 | |
7 | 3 | Singapore (SGP) | Marc Brian Louis, Joshua Chua, Xander Ho Ann Heng, Ian Koe | 40.24 | |
7 | Kenya (KEN) | Samwel Imeta, Dan Asamba, Mike Nyang'au, Ferdinand Omanyala | DNF |