Badminton at the 2024 Summer Paralympics – Men's doubles WH1–WH2
Badminton competition
Men's doubles WH1–WH2 at the XVII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Arena Porte de La Chapelle, Paris |
Dates | 29 August 2024 (2024-08-29) – 1 September 2024 (2024-09-01) |
Competitors | 16 from 6 nations |
←2020 2028→ |
- v
- t
- e
The men's doubles WH1–WH2 tournament at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in France will take place between 29 August and 1 September 2024 at Arena Porte de La Chapelle.[1]
Seeds
These were the seeds for this event:[2]
Group stage
The draw of the group stage revealed on 24 August 2024.[3] The group stage will be played from 29 to 31 August. The top two winners of each group advanced to the knockout rounds.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeong Jae-gun (KOR) [WH1] Yu Soo-young (KOR) [WH2] | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 42 | 27 | +15 | 1 | Semi-finals |
2 | Thomas Jakobs (FRA) [WH2] David Toupé (FRA) [WH1] (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Takumi Matsumoto (JPN) [WH2] Osamu Nagashima (JPN) [WH1] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Choi Jung-man (KOR) [WH1] Kim Jung-jun (KOR) [WH2] | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 27 | 42 | −15 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
(H) Host
(H) Host
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 9:50 | Choi Jung-man Kim Jung-jun | 0–2 | Jeong Jae-gun Yu Soo-young | 14–21 | 13–21 | ||
10:30 | Takumi Matsumoto Osamu Nagashima | 0–0 | Thomas Jakobs David Toupé | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Aug 30 | 11:50 | Choi Jung-man Kim Jung-jun | 0–0 | Takumi Matsumoto Osamu Nagashima | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
13:10 | Thomas Jakobs David Toupé | 0–0 | Jeong Jae-gun Yu Soo-young | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Aug 31 | Choi Jung-man Kim Jung-jun | 0–0 | Thomas Jakobs David Toupé | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Takumi Matsumoto Osamu Nagashima | 0–0 | Jeong Jae-gun Yu Soo-young | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Noor Azwan Noorlan (MAS) [WH2] Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli (MAS) [WH1] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semi-finals |
2 | Mai Jianpeng (CHN) [WH2] Qu Zimo (CHN) [WH1] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Rick Cornell Hellmann (GER) [WH2] Thomas Wandschneider (GER) [WH1] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Daiki Kajiwara (JPN) [WH2] Hiroshi Murayama (JPN) [WH1] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 11:10 | Noor Azwan Noorlan Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli | 0–0 | Daiki Kajiwara Hiroshi Murayama | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
11:50 | Mai Jianpeng Qu Zimo | 0–0 | Rick Cornell Hellmann Thomas Wandschneider | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Aug 30 | 11:50 | Rick Cornell Hellmann Thomas Wandschneider | 0–0 | Daiki Kajiwara Hiroshi Murayama | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
12:30 | Noor Azwan Noorlan Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli | 0–0 | Mai Jianpeng Qu Zimo | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Aug 31 | Noor Azwan Noorlan Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli | 0–0 | Rick Cornell Hellmann Thomas Wandschneider | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Mai Jianpeng Qu Zimo | 0–0 | Daiki Kajiwara Hiroshi Murayama | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Finals
The knockout stage will be played from 31 August to 1 September.
Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||
Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||