Badminton at the 2024 Summer Paralympics – Men's singles SL3
Badminton competition
Men's singles SL3 at the XVII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Arena Porte de La Chapelle, Paris |
Dates | 29 August 2024 (2024-08-29) – 2 September 2024 (2024-09-02) |
Competitors | 8 from 7 nations |
←2020 2028→ |
- v
- t
- e
The men's singles SL3 tournament at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in France will take place between 29 August and 2 September 2024 at Arena Porte de La Chapelle.[1]
Seeds
These were the seeds for this event:[2]
Group stage
The draw of the group stage revealed on 24 August 2024.[3] The group stage will be played from 29 to 31 August. The top two winners of each group advanced to the knockout rounds.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mongkhon Bunsun (THA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 23 | +19 | 1 | Semi-finals |
2 | Kumar Nitesh (IND) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 52 | +8 | 1 | |
3 | Manoj Sarkar (IND) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 60 | −8 | 0 | |
4 | Yang Jianyuan (CHN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 42 | −19 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 12:30 | Kumar Nitesh | 2–1 | Manoj Sarkar | 21–13 | 18–21 | 21–18 | |
13:10 | Mongkhon Bunsun | 2–0 | Yang Jianyuan | 21–14 | 21–9 | — | ||
Aug 30 | 9:50 | Mongkhon Bunsun | 0–0 | Manoj Sarkar | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
10:30 | Kumar Nitesh | 0–0 | Yang Jianyuan | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Aug 31 | Manoj Sarkar | 0–0 | Yang Jianyuan | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Kumar Nitesh | 0–0 | Mongkhon Bunsun | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Bethell (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 7 | +35 | 1 | Semi-finals |
2 | Daisuke Fujihara (JPN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 54 | +7 | 1 | |
3 | Oleksandr Chyrkov (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 61 | −7 | 0 | |
4 | Wojtek Czyz (NZL) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 42 | −35 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 12:30 | Daniel Bethell | 2–0 | Wojtek Czyz | 21–5 | 21–2 | — | |
Oleksandr Chyrkov | 1–2 | Daisuke Fujihara | 21–19 | 16–21 | 17–21 | |||
Aug 30 | 9:50 | Daniel Bethell | 0–0 | Daisuke Fujihara | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
10:30 | Wojtek Czyz | 0–0 | Oleksandr Chyrkov | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Aug 31 | Daniel Bethell | 0–0 | Oleksandr Chyrkov | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Wojtek Czyz | 0–0 | Daisuke Fujihara | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Finals
The knockout stage will be played from 1 to 2 September.
Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||
Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||