Badminton at the 2024 Summer Paralympics – Men's singles WH1
Badminton competition
Men's singles WH1 at the XVII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Arena Porte de La Chapelle, Paris |
Dates | 29 August 2024 (2024-08-29) – 2 September 2024 (2024-09-02) |
Competitors | 9 from 6 nations |
←2020 2028→ |
- v
- t
- e
The men's singles WH1 tournament at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in France will take place between 29 August and 2 September 2024 at Arena Porte de La Chapelle.[1]
Seeds
These were the seeds for this event:[2]
Group stage
The draw of the group stage revealed on 24 August 2024.[3] The group stage will be played from 29 to 31 August. The top two winners of each group advanced to the knockout rounds.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Choi Jung-man (KOR) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semi-finals |
2 | Osamu Nagashima (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
3 | Hiroshi Murayama (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 19:20 | Hiroshi Murayama | 0–0 | Osamu Nagashima | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
Aug 30 | 17:20 | Choi Jung-man | 0–0 | Osamu Nagashima | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
Aug 31 | Choi Jung-man | 0–0 | Hiroshi Murayama | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Qu Zimo (CHN) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Jeong Jae-gun (KOR) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 20:00 | Jeong Jae-gun | 0–0 | Qu Zimo | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
Aug 30 | 18:00 | Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli | 0–0 | Jeong Jae-gun | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
Aug 31 | Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli | 0–0 | Qu Zimo | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thomas Wandschneider (GER) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semi-finals |
2 | David Toupé (FRA) (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
3 | Yang Tong (CHN) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 29 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
(H) Host
(H) Host
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 20:40 | David Toupé | 0–0 | Yang Tong | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
Aug 30 | 18:00 | Thomas Wandschneider | 0–0 | David Toupé | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
Aug 31 | Thomas Wandschneider | 0–0 | Yang Tong | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Finals
The knockout stage will be played from 1 to 2 September.
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||||||||
Bronze medal match | ||||||||||||||||||||