Badminton at the 2024 Summer Paralympics – Women's singles WH2
Badminton competition
Women's singles WH2 at the XVII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Arena Porte de La Chapelle, Paris |
Dates | 30 August 2024 (2024-08-30) – 2 September 2024 (2024-09-02) |
Competitors | 10 from 9 nations |
←2020 2028→ |
- v
- t
- e
The women's singles WH2 tournament at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in France will take place between 30 August and 2 September 2024 at Arena Porte de La Chapelle.[1]
Seeds
These were the seeds for this event:[2]
- Emine Seçkin (TUR)
- Pilar Jáuregui (PER)
- Jung Gye-oul (KOR)
Group stage
The draw of the group stage revealed on 24 August 2024.[3] The group stage will be played from 30 to 31 August. The top two winners of each group advanced to the knockout rounds.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Emine Seçkin (TUR) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semi-finals |
2 | Liu Yutong (CHN) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
3 | Yuma Yamazaki (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 30 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 8:30 | Liu Yutong | 0–0 | Yuma Yamazaki | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
16:40 | Emine Seçkin | 0–0 | Yuma Yamazaki | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Aug 31 | Emine Seçkin | 0–0 | Liu Yutong | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jung Gye-oul (KOR) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Amnouy Wetwithan (THA) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Mischa Ginns (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 30 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 9:10 | Amnouy Wetwithan | 0–0 | Mischa Ginns | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
16:00 | Jung Gye-oul | 0–0 | Mischa Ginns | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Aug 31 | Jung Gye-oul | 0–0 | Amnouy Wetwithan | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pilar Jáuregui (PER) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semi-finals |
2 | Ilaria Renggli (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
3 | Li Hongyan (CHN) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Yang I-chen (TPE) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 30 August 2024. Source: COJOP2024
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 30 | 8:30 | Yang I-chen | 0–0 | Ilaria Renggli | 0–0 | 0–0 | ||
9:10 | Pilar Jáuregui | 0–0 | Li Hongyan | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
16:40 | Pilar Jáuregui | 0–0 | Ilaria Renggli | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
17:20 | Yang I-chen | 0–0 | Li Hongyan | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Aug 31 | Ilaria Renggli | 0–0 | Li Hongyan | 0–0 | 0–0 | |||
Pilar Jáuregui | 0–0 | Yang I-chen | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Finals
The knockout stage will be played from 1 to 2 September.
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||||||||
Bronze medal match | ||||||||||||||||||||