Beverly Road station
5 (weekdays only)
direction
transfer
Services | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Location |
---|
|
Track layout | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Street map |
---|
|
Station service legend | |
---|---|
Symbol | Description |
Stops all times | |
Stops weekdays during the day | |
Stops weekdays and weekday late nights | |
Stops all times except late nights |
The Beverly Road station is a station on the IRT Nostrand Avenue Line of the New York City Subway. It is located at the intersection of Beverley Road and Nostrand Avenue straddling the East Flatbush and Flatbush communities. The station is served by the 2 train at all times and the 5 train on weekdays.
History
The Dual Contracts, which were signed on March 19, 1913, were contracts for the construction and/or rehabilitation and operation of rapid transit lines in the City of New York. The Dual Contracts promised the construction of several lines in Brooklyn. As part of Contract 4, the IRT agreed to build a subway line along Nostrand Avenue in Brooklyn.[3][4][5] The construction of the subway along Nostrand Avenue spurred real estate development in the surrounding areas.[6] The Nostrand Avenue Line opened on August 23, 1920, and the Beverly Road station opened along with it.[7]
During the 1950s the platforms were lengthened at their southern ends, so that the platforms could be 510 feet long and as a result they were then able to accommodate 10-car trains.
Station layout
Ground | Street level | Exit/entrance |
Platform level | Side platform | |
Northbound | ← toward Wakefield–241st Street (Church Avenue) ← toward Eastchester–Dyre Avenue or Nereid Avenue (Church Avenue) | |
Southbound | → toward Flatbush Avenue–Brooklyn College (Newkirk Avenue–Little Haiti) → | |
Side platform |
This underground station has two tracks and two side platforms.[8] The station is served by the 2 train at all times[9] and by the 5 train on weekdays during the day.[10] It is between Newkirk Avenue to the south and Church Avenue to the north.[11] Both platforms have their original IRT style trim line and name tablets. The trim line is pink with a brown border and "B" tablets for "Beverly" running at regular intervals. The name tablets read "BEVERLY ROAD" in a serif font on a brown background and pink border. The platforms only have I-beam columns near fare control in the center and these are painted yellow. The platforms are narrower and have cinder-block tiles at either ends, where they were extended in the 1950s to accommodate the current standard "A" Division train length of 510 feet. Here, there are signs reading "BEVERLY ROAD" in white arial font on a gray background.
This station's name is spelled with two "e"s while the Beverley Road station on the BMT Brighton Line on the same street is spelled with three "e"s. That is because the street is split in half at Flatbush Avenue. To the west, it is spelled with three "e"s and to the east, formerly with two.
Exits
Each platform has one fare control area on the same level and there are no crossovers or crossunders to allow free transfers between directions. The Manhattan-bound one has a small turnstile bank, token booth, and one staircase going up to the southeast corner of Beverly Road and Nostrand Avenue. The Flatbush Avenue-bound platform's fare control is unstaffed, containing two exit-only turnstiles, one High Entry/Exit Turnstile, and one staircase going up to the southwest corner of Beverly Road and Nostrand Avenue.[12]
References
- ^ "Glossary". Second Avenue Subway Supplemental Draft Environmental Impact Statement (SDEIS) (PDF). Vol. 1. Metropolitan Transportation Authority. March 4, 2003. pp. 1–2. Archived from the original (PDF) on February 26, 2021. Retrieved January 1, 2021.
- ^ a b "Annual Subway Ridership (2018–2023)". Metropolitan Transportation Authority. 2023. Retrieved April 20, 2024.
- ^ "Terms and Conditions of Dual System Contracts". nycsubway.org. Retrieved February 16, 2015.
- ^ "The Dual System of Rapid Transit (1912)". nycsubway.org.
- ^ "Most Recent Map of the Dual Subway System WhIch Shows How Brooklyn Borough Is Favored In New Transit Lines". Brooklyn Daily Eagle. September 9, 1917. Retrieved August 23, 2016 – via Newspapers.com.
- ^ "Big Eastern Parkway Deal". Brooklyn Daily Eagle. July 1, 1915. Retrieved August 23, 2016 – via Newspapers.com.
- ^ "Brooklyn Tube Extensions Open: I.R.T. Begins Service on Eastern Parkway and Nostrand Avenue Lines" (PDF). New York Times. August 23, 1920. Retrieved February 28, 2010.
- ^ Dougherty, Peter (2006) [2002]. Tracks of the New York City Subway 2006 (3rd ed.). Dougherty. OCLC 49777633 – via Google Books.
- ^ "2 Subway Timetable, Effective June 26, 2022". Metropolitan Transportation Authority. Retrieved June 28, 2024.
- ^ "5 Subway Timetable, Effective June 30, 2024". Metropolitan Transportation Authority. Retrieved June 28, 2024.
- ^ "Subway Map" (PDF). Metropolitan Transportation Authority. September 2021. Retrieved September 17, 2021.
- ^ "MTA Neighborhood Maps: Flatbush" (PDF). mta.info. Metropolitan Transportation Authority. 2015. Retrieved August 2, 2015.
External links
- Media related to Beverly Road (IRT Nostrand Avenue Line) at Wikimedia Commons
- nycsubway.org – Brooklyn IRT: Beverly Road
- v
- t
- e
- Wakefield–241st Street
- Nereid Avenue
- 233rd Street
- 225th Street
- 219th Street
- Gun Hill Road
- Burke Avenue
- Allerton Avenue
- Pelham Parkway
- Bronx Park East
- East 180th Street
- West Farms Square–East Tremont Avenue
- 174th Street
- Freeman Street
- Simpson Street
- Intervale Avenue
- Prospect Avenue
- Jackson Avenue
- Third Avenue–149th Street
- 149th Street–Grand Concourse
- 135th Street
- 125th Street
- 116th Street
- Central Park North–110th Street
- 96th Street
- 86th Street*
- 79th Street*
- 72nd Street
- 66th Street–Lincoln Center*
- 59th Street–Columbus Circle*
- 50th Street*
- Times Square–42nd Street
- 34th Street–Penn Station
- 28th Street*
- 23rd Street*
- 18th Street*
- 14th Street
- Christopher Street–Stonewall*
- Houston Street*
- Canal Street*
- Franklin Street*
- Chambers Street
- Park Place
- Fulton Street
- Wall Street
- Clark Street
- Borough Hall
- Hoyt Street
- Nevins Street
- Atlantic Avenue–Barclays Center
- Bergen Street
- Grand Army Plaza
- Eastern Parkway–Brooklyn Museum
- Franklin Avenue–Medgar Evers College
- President Street–Medgar Evers College
- Sterling Street
- Winthrop Street
- Church Avenue
- Beverly Road
- Newkirk Avenue–Little Haiti
- Flatbush Avenue–Brooklyn College
Express
Nereid Ave. branch |
|
---|---|
Dyre Ave. branch |
|
|
- See also
- Lists by borough (The Bronx
- Brooklyn
- Manhattan
- Queens)
- Accessible
- Closed
- Terminals
- Transfer
- Commons category
- Note: Service variations, station closures, and reroutes are not reflected here.
Stations with asterisks have no regular peak, reverse peak, or midday service on that route. See linked articles for more information.