Bialik Prize
Bialik Prize | |
---|---|
Zalman Shneor at the 1952 Bialik Prize award ceremony. To his left stands Prime Minister David Ben-Gurion, and to his right is Israel Rokach, mayor of Tel-Aviv. | |
Awarded for | (1) Literature and (2) Jewish thought |
Country | Israel |
Presented by | Tel Aviv Municipality |
First awarded | 1933; 91 years ago (1933) |
Website | https://www.tel-aviv.gov.il/Pages/MainItemPage.aspx?WebID=f09859c7-1a46-40e0-8968-9ae31388b659&ListID=229c1b0e-698e-4b08-af1e-e769ab00a112&ItemID=4 |
The Bialik Prize is an annual literary award given by the municipality of Tel Aviv, Israel, for significant accomplishments in Hebrew literature. The prize is named in memory of Israel's national poet Hayyim Nahman Bialik. There are two separate prizes, one specifically for "Literature", which is in the field of fiction, and the other for "Jewish thought" (חכמת ישראל). The prize was established in January 1933, Bialik's 60th birthday.
List of recipients
Year | Recipients of Bialik Prize for Literature | Recipients of Bialik Prize for Jewish Thought (חכמת ישראל) |
---|---|---|
1933 | Devorah Baron Matityahu Shoham | Yehezkel Kaufmann (also 1956) |
1934 | Shmuel Yosef Agnon | |
1935 | Avraham Freiman | Benyamin Menasseh Levin |
1936 | David Shimoni (also 1949) | Raphael Patai Moshe Zvi Segal (also 1950) |
1937 | Jacob Steinberg | Avraham Kahana |
1938 | Ya'akov Cohen | Baruch Chizik |
1939 | Asher Barash Yehuda Burla (also 1954) | Zvi Rudy Melech Zagrodski |
1940 | Zelda Mishkovsky Shaul Tchernichovsky (also 1942) | Naftali Herz Tur-Sinai |
1941 | Shalom Yosef Shapira | Joseph Klausner (also 1949) |
1942 | Haim Hazaz (also 1970) Shaul Tchernichovsky (also 1940) | Nahum Slouschz |
1943 | Aharon Avraham Kabak | Abraham Polak |
1944 | Yehuda Karni | Yeruḥam Fishel Lachower |
1945 | Jacob Fichman (also 1953) | Yitzhak Baer |
1946 | Gershon Shofman | Yehudah Gur (Grazowsky) |
1947 | Uri Zvi Grinberg (also 1954 and 1977) | Shmuel Abba Hordotzki |
1948 | Max Brod | Jacob Nachum Epstein |
1949 | David Shimoni (also 1936) | Joseph Klausner (also 1941) |
1950 | Shmuel Yosef Agnon (also 1934) | Moshe Zvi Segal (also 1936) |
1951 | Zalman Shneur | David Ben-Gurion (also 1971) |
1952 | Isaac Dov Berkowitz (also 1965) | Chaim Yehoshua Kosovski (also 1934) |
1953 | Jacob Fichman (also 1945) | Yitzhak Ben-Zvi |
1954 | Yehuda Burla (also 1939) Uri Zvi Grinberg (also 1947 and 1977) | Nahman Avigad |
1955 | Moshe Shamir | Michael Avi-Yonah |
1956 | Zvi Vislevsky | Yehezkel Kaufmann (also 1933) |
1957 | Nathan Alterman | Saul Lieberman |
1958 | no award | Moshe Zilberg |
1959 | Avraham Shlonsky | Moshe Meizlish |
1960 | no award | Yosef Braslavy |
1961 | Mordechai Ben Yehezkel | Martin Buber |
1962 | Baruch Kurzweil | Yosef Qafih (Kapach) (also 1973) |
1963 | no award | Yehoshua Gutman |
1964 | Yocheved Bat-Miriam | Avraham Ya’ari |
1965 | Isaac Dov Berkowitz (also 1952) | Yehuda Ratzaby (also 1979) |
1966 | Israel Efrat | Shraga Abramson |
1967 | Shimon Halkin | Abba Bendavid |
1968 | Ezra Zussman | Gezel Kressel |
1969 | Aharon Reuveni | Hanoch Albeck |
1970 | Haim Hazaz (also 1942) | Nechemia Aloni |
1971 | Amir Gilboa | David Ben-Gurion (also 1951) |
1972 | Abraham Regelson | Yeshayahu Tishbi |
1973 | Avraham Kariv | Yosef Qafih (Kapach) (also 1962) |
1974 | Israel Cohen | Yehuda Komlosh |
1975 | Haim Gouri | no award |
1976 | Yehuda Amichai | Benyamin Kosovski |
1977 | Uri Zvi Grinberg (also 1947 and 1954) | Gershom Scholem |
1978 | Abba Kovner Zelda | Yehoshua Ben-Arieh Aaron Mirski |
1979 | Aharon Appelfeld | Yitzhak Raphael Yehuda Ratzaby (also 1965) |
1980 | Dov Sadan | Dan Miron |
1981 | Zrubavel Gilad | Avraham Even-Shoshan |
1982 | Nathan Zach | Israel Levin |
1983 | Nisim Aloni Ozer Rabin | Ephraim Urbach |
1984 | Yehoshua Bar-Yosef | Mordechai Breuer |
1985 | Hanoch Bartov Shlomo Tanai | Hillel Barzel |
1986 | Yitzhak Auerbuch-Orpaz | Ezra Fleischer |
1987 | Moshe Dor | Gershon Shaked |
1988 | Nathan Shaham | Israel Eldad Zvi Meir Rabinovitz |
1989 | Avner Treinin | Shmuel Abramski |
1990 | T. Carmi | Menachem Dorman |
1991 | S. Yizhar | Mordechai Altshuler |
1992 | Gabriel Preil | no award |
1993 | David Avidan | Yonah Frenkel |
1994 | Hanoch Levin | Benjamin Pinkus |
1995 | no award | no award |
1996 | Yehudit Handel Ya'akov Orland | Avraham Grossman |
1997 | Yehoshua Kenaz | no award |
1998 | Nurit Govrin Aryeh Sivan | Aharon Dotan Eliezer Goldman Menahem Haran |
1999 | Aharon Almog | no award |
2000 | no award | no award |
2001 | no award | no award |
2002 | Haim Be'er Yoel Hoffman | Dov Noy Israel M. Ta-Shma Israel Jacob Yuval |
2003 | no award | no award |
2004 | David Grossman | Moshe Kosovski Mendel Pikaz Uriel Simon |
2005 | no award | no award |
2006 | Ruth Almog | Yosef Gorny Chava Turniansky |
2007 | no award | no award |
2008 | Oded Burla Yeshayahu Koren | Ezra Mendelsohn David Vital |
2009 | no award | no award |
2010 | Lea Aini Shlomit Cohen-Assif | Devorah Dimant Immanuel Etkes |
2022 | Avi Sagi Ziva Shamir [he] |
List of recipients in alphabetical order
Letter | Recipients of Bialik Prize for Literature | Recipients of Bialik Prize for Jewish Thought (חכמת ישראל) |
A | Shmuel Yosef Agnon (1934,[1] 1950) Lea Aini (2010) Aharon Almog (1999) Ruth Almog (2006) Nathan Alterman (1957) Yehuda Amichai (1976) Aharon Appelfeld (1979) Yitzhak Auerbuch-Orpaz (1986) David Avidan (1993) | Shmuel Abramski (1989) Shraga Abramson (1966) Hanoch Albeck (1969) Nechemia Aloni (1970) Nisim Aloni (1983) Mordechai Altshuler (1991) Nahman Avigad (1954) |
B | Hanoch Bartov (1985) Yehoshua Bar-Yosef (1984) Yocheved Bat-Miriam (1964) Haim Be'er (2002) Maya Bejerano (2002) Isaac Dov Berkowitz (1952, 1965) Asher Barash (1939) Dvora Baron (1933) Max Brod (1948) Oded Burla (2008) Yehuda Burla (1939, 1954) | Yitzhak Baer (1945) Hillel Barzel (1985) Yehoshua Ben-Arieh (1978) Abba Bendavid (1967) David Ben-Gurion (1951, 1971) Yitzhak Ben-Zvi (1953) Yosef Braslavy (1960) Mordechai Breuer (1984) Martin Buber (1961) Dror Burstein (2022) |
C | T. Carmi (1990) Raquel Chalfi (2006) Israel Cohen (1974) Ya'akov Cohen (1938) Shlomit Cohen-Assif (2010) Amalya Cohen-Carmon (1993) | Baruch Chizik (1938) |
D | Moshe Dor (1987) | Devorah Dimant (2010) Menachem Dorman (1990) Aharon Dotan (1998) |
E | Israel Efrat (1966) Israel Eliraz (2008) | Israel Eldad (1988) Jacob Nachum Epstein (1948) Immanuel Etkes (2010) Avraham Even-Shoshan (1981) |
F | Jacob Fichman (1945, 1953) Gabriel Freil (1992) Avraham Freiman (1935) | Ezra Fleischer (1986) Yonah Frenkel (1993) |
G | Zrubavel Gilad (1981) Amir Gilboa (1971) Mordechai Geldman (2010) Haim Gouri (1975) Uri Zvi Grinberg (1947, 1954, 1977) David Grossman (2004) Nurit Govrin (1998) | Eliezer Goldman (1998) Yosef Gorny 2006) Avraham Grossman (1996) Yehudah Gur (Grazowsky) (1946) Yehoshua Gutman (1963) |
H | Shimon Halkin (1967) Yehudit Handel (1996) Haim Hazaz (1942, 1970) Yoel Hoffman (2002) | David Weiss Halivni (1985) Menahem Haran (1998) Shmuel Abba Hordotzki (1947) |
I | - | Moshe Idel (1993) |
J | - | - |
K | Aharon Avraham Kabak (1943) Yoram Kaniuk (1999) Yehoshua Kanz (1997) Avraham Kariv (1973) Yehuda Karni (1944) Abba Kazbener (1978) Yeshurun Keshet (1976) Ephraim Kishon (1998) Yeshayahu Koren (2008) Baruch Kurzweil (1962) | Avraham Kahana (1937) Yosef Kapach (Qafih) (1962, 1973) Aryeh Kasher (1990) Yehezkel Kaufmann (1933, 1956) Joseph Klausner (1941, 1949) Yehuda Komlosh (1974) Benyamin Kosovski (1976) Chaim Yehoshua Kosovski (1934, 1952) Moshe Kosovski (2004) Gezel Kressel (1968) |
L | Hanoch Levin (1994) | Yeruḥam Fishel Lachower (1944) Nechama Leibowitz (1983) Benyamin Menasseh Levin (1935) Israel Levin (1982) Saul Lieberman (1957) Yehuda Liebes (1996) |
M | Aharon Megged (1973) Zelda (1978) | Moshe Meizlish (1959) Ezra Mendelsohn (2008) Avi-Yonah Michael (1955) Dan Miron (1980) Aaron Mirski (1978) Shlomo Morag (1989) |
N | - | Dov Noy (2002) |
O | Ya'akov Orland (1996) Uri Orlev (2006) Yitzhak Auerbuch-Orpaz (1986) Amos Oz (1986) | - |
P | - | Raphael Patai (1936) Mendel Pikaz (2004) Shlomo Pines (1985) Benjamin Pinkus (1994) Abraham Polak (1943) |
Q | - | Yosef Qafih (Kapach) (1962, 1973) |
R | Dalya Rabikovich (1987) Ozer Rabin (1983) Abraham Regelson (1972) Aharon Reuveni (1969) Miriam Roth (2002) | Zvi Meir Rabinovitz (1988) Yitzhak Rafael (1979) Yehuda Ratzaby (1965, 1979) Nathan Rotenstreich (1991) Zvi Rudy (1939) |
S | Dov Sadan (1980) Pinchas Sadeh (1990) Zelda (1978) Nathan Shaham (1987) David Shahar (1984) Moshe Shamir (1955) Shalom Yosef Shapira (1941) Zalman Shazar (1966) Haya Shenhav (2004) David Shimoni (1936, 1949) Avraham Shlonsky (1959) Zalman Shneur (1951) Matityahu Shoham (1933) Gershon Shofman (1946) Ephraim Sidon (2004) Aryeh Sivan (1998) Ya'akov Steinberg (1937) Eliezer Steinman (1959) | Avi Sagi (2022) Gershom Scholem (1977) Moshe Zvi Segal (1936, 1950) Gershon Shaked (1987) Ziva Shamir (2022) Uriel Simon (2004) Nahum Slouschz (1941) |
T | Shlomo Tanai (1985) Yehoshua Tan-Pi (1981) Shaul Tchernichovsky (1940, 1942) Avner Treinin (1989) Shlomo Tzemah (1944) | Israel M. Ta-Shma (2002) Yeshayahu Tishbi (1972) Chava Turniansky (2006) Naftali Herz Tur-Sinai (1940) |
U | - | Ephraim Urbach (1983) |
V | Zvi Vislevsky (1956) | Zev Vilnay (1981) David Vital (2008) |
W | Meir Wieseltier (1994) | - |
X | - | - |
Y | Mordechai Ben Yehezkel (1961) A. B. Yehoshua (1989) Avot Yeshurun (1979) S. Yizhar (1991) Natan Yonatan (1946[1]) | Avraham Ya’ari (1964) Shmuel Yeivin (1955) Israel Jacob Yuval (2002) |
Z | Nathan Zach (1982) Nurit Zarchi (1999) Zelda (1978) Ezra Zussman (1968) | Melech Zagrodski (1939) Moshe Zilberg (1958) |
References
- ^ a b c See relevant discussion on Talk page
External links
- List of recipients 1933-2008, Tel Aviv Municipality website (Hebrew)[permanent dead link]
- Bialik Prize rules- Tel Aviv Municipality website (Hebrew)
- v
- t
- e
- Comikaza
- Mini Book (defunct)
- Sefer ve Sefel
- Steimatzky (chain)
- Tzomet Sfarim (chain)