Eliza Nathanael
Eliza Nathanael | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Indonesia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1973-05-27) 27 May 1973 (age 51) Surabaya, East Java, Indonesia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.61 m (5 ft 3 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 64 kg (141 lb) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event | Women's & mixed doubles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Eliza Nathanael (born 27 May 1973) is an Indonesian retired badminton player who specialized in doubles events.[1]
Career
A solid international player throughout the 1990s, Nathanael had most of her early success in mixed doubles. She won titles at the China (1992), Hong Kong (1992), Thailand (1992), and French (1993) Opens with Aryono Miranat. They were bronze medalists at the 1993 IBF World Championships in Birmingham, England. Nathanael also won mixed doubles at the Southeast Asian Games in 1993 with Rudy Gunawan and in 1997 with Candra Wijaya.
In women's doubles Nathanael was competitive internationally with a variety of partners. She won the U.S. Open (1996), two Indonesia Opens (1996, 1997) and the Southeast Asian Games (1997) with Resiana Zelin. They were twice runners-up at the prestigious All-England Championships (1995, 1997), were quarter-finalists at the 1996 Summer Olympic Games in Atlanta, and earned bronze medals together at the 1997 IBF World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. Nathanael won women's doubles at the 1996 Asian Championships with another Indonesian teammate, Finarsih, and her third consecutive Indonesia Open title, in 1998, with Deyana Lomban.
Nathanael was a member of several Indonesian Uber Cup (women's international) teams including two which won back to back world team championships in 1994 and 1996.
Achievements
World Championships
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Scotstoun Centre, Glasgow, Scotland | Zelin Resiana | Qin Yiyuan Tang Yongshu | 15–11, 11–15, 9–15 | Bronze |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993 | National Indoor Arena, Birmingham, England | Aryono Miranat | Jon Holst-Christensen Grete Mogensen | 5–15, 4–15 | Bronze |
World Cup
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Zelin Resiana | Finarsih Lili Tampi | 10–15, 15–11, 10–11 retired | Gold |
1996 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Zelin Resiana | Qin Yiyuan Tang Yongshu | 9–15, 4–15 | Bronze |
1997 | Among Rogo Sports Hall, Yogyakarta, Indonesia | Zelin Resiana | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 9–15, 5–15 | Bronze |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993 | Indira Gandhi Arena, New Delhi, India | Aryono Miranat | Peter Axelsson Gillian Gowers | 15–10, 7–15, 5–15 | Silver |
Asian Games
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Thammasat Gymnasium 2, Bangkok, Thailand | Deyana Lomban | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 15–12, 9–15, 11–15 | Silver |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Tsuru Memorial Gymnasium, Hiroshima, Japan | Rudy Gunawan | Yoo Yong-sung Chung So-young | 7–15, 6–15 | Bronze |
Asian Championships
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Beijing, China | Zelin Resiana | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 4–15, 5–15 | Bronze |
1996 | Pancasila Hall, Surabaya, Indonesia | Finarsih | Indarti Issolina Deyana Lomban | 15–8, 15–6 | Gold |
1998 | Nimibutr Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand | Deyana Lomban | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 2–15, 10–15 | Bronze |
Asian Cup
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Aryono Miranat | Shon Jin-hwan Gil Young-ah | 5–15, 15–8, 7–15 | Silver |
1994 | Beijing Gymnasium, Beijing, China | Aryono Miranat | Liu Jianjun Ge Fei | 4–15, 15–13, 10–15 | Silver |
Southeast Asian Games
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993 | Singapore Badminton Hall, Singapore | Zelin Resiana | Finarsih Lili Tampi | 5–15, 15–6, 5–15 | Silver |
1995 | Gymnasium 3, 700th Anniversary Sport Complex, Chiang Mai, Thailand | Zelin Resiana | Finarsih Lili Tampi | 7–15, 3–15 | Silver |
1997 | Asia-Africa hall, Gelora Bung Karno Sports Complex, Jakarta, Indonesia | Zelin Resiana | Indarti Issolina Deyana Lomban | 15–5, 15–13 | Gold |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993 | Singapore Badminton Hall, Singapore | Rudy Gunawan | Denny Kantono Minarti Timur | 15–6, 18–15 | Gold |
1995 | Gymnasium 3, 700th Anniversary Sport Complex, Chiang Mai, Thailand | Denny Kantono | Tri Kusharjanto Minarti Timur | 8–15, 4–15 | Silver |
1997 | Asia-Africa hall, Gelora Bung Karno Sports Complex, Jakarta, Indonesia | Candra Wijaya | Tri Kusharjanto Minarti Timur | 12–15, 15–7, 15–2 | Gold |
World Junior Championships
The Bimantara World Junior Championships was an international invitation badminton tournament for junior players. It was held in Jakarta, Indonesia from 1987 to 1991.
Girls' doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1989 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Finarsih | Shon Hye-joo Jung Eun-hwa | 0–15, 17–16, 15–12 | Gold |
IBF World Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix was sanctioned by the International Badminton Federation from 1983 to 2006.
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | U.S. Open | Catherine | Shim Eun-jung Kang Bok-seung | 7–15, 13–15 | Runner-up |
1993 | Indonesia Open | Zelin Resiana | Finarsih Lili Tampi | 16–17, 12–15 | Runner-up |
1993 | Hong Kong Open | Zelin Resiana | Chen Ying Wu Yuhong | 7–15, 8–15 | Runner-up |
1993 | World Grand Prix Finals | Rosiana Tendean | Finarsih Lili Tampi | 11–15, 10–15 | Runner-up |
1994 | Malaysia Open | Zelin Resiana | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 5–15, 11–15 | Runner-up |
1995 | All England Open | Zelin Resiana | Gil Young-ah Jang Hye-ock | 6–15, 3–15 | Runner-up |
1995 | German Open | Zelin Resiana | Chen Ying Peng Xinyong | Walkover | Winner |
1996 | Indonesia Open | Zelin Resiana | Helene Kirkegaard Rikke Olsen | 15–7, 15–4 | Winner |
1996 | U.S. Open | Zelin Resiana | Julie Bradbury Joanne Goode | 15–7, 15–5 | Winner |
1996 | World Grand Prix Finals | Zelin Resiana | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 4–15, 4–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | Japan Open | Zelin Resiana | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 15–12, 12–15, 1–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | All England Open | Zelin Resiana | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 6–15, 9–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | Indonesia Open | Zelin Resiana | Finarsih Minarti Timur | 15–10, 15–5 | Winner |
1997 | Thailand Open | Zelin Resiana | Qin Yiyuan Tang Yongshu | 8–15, 2–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | Vietnam Open | Zelin Resiana | Deyana Lomban Indarti Issolina | 15–11, 12–15, 15–11 | Winner |
1998 | Malaysia Open | Zelin Resiana | Marlene Thomsen Rikke Olsen | 8–15, 4–15 | Runner-up |
1998 | Indonesia Open | Deyana Lomban | Marlene Thomsen Rikke Olsen | 7–15, 17–15, 15–7 | Winner |
1999 | Indonesia Open | Deyana Lomban | Helene Kirkegaard Rikke Olsen | 12–15, 7–15 | Runner-up |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Indonesia Open | Aryono Miranat | Thomas Lund Pernille Dupont | 11–15, 9–15 | Runner-up |
1992 | Indonesia Open | Aryono Miranat | Pär-Gunnar Jönsson Maria Bengtsson | 15–12, 11–15, 12–15 | Runner-up |
1992 | China Open | Aryono Miranat | Chen Xingdong Sun Man | 15–8, 9–15, 17–16 | Winner |
1992 | Hong Kong Open | Aryono Miranat | Lee Sang-bok Gil Young-ah | 4–15, 11–15 | Runner-up |
1992 | Thailand Open | Aryono Miranat | Denny Kantono Zelin Resiana | 15–2, 2–15, 15–1 | Winner |
1993 | French Open | Aryono Miranat | Rudy Gunawan Rosiana Tendean | 15–7, 15–12 | Winner |
- IBF Grand Prix tournament
- IBF Grand Prix Finals tournament
IBF International
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Polish Open | Catherine | Wu Pei Ye Sichuan | 15–12, 15–10 | Winner |
References
- ^ "Players: Eliza Nathanael". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 29 May 2019.
External links
- Eliza Nathanael at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- Eliza Nathanael at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1957: Lois Alston, Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Ethel Marshall, Bea Massman, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1960: Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Dorothy O'Neil, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1963: Tyna Barinaga, Judy Hashman, Caroline Jensen, Dorothy O'Neil, Carlene Starkey, McGregor Stewart (USA)
- 1966: Hiroe Amano, Kazuko Goto, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Fumiko Yokoi, Mitsuko Yokoyama (JPN)
- 1969: Hiroe Amano, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa, Noriko Nakayama, Kaoru Takasaka, Etsuko Takenaka, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1975: Utami Dewi, Regina Masli, Minarni, Taty Sumirah, Theresia Widiastuti, Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1978: Saori Kondo, Noriko Nakayama, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Emiko Ueno, Yoshiko Yonekura, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1981: Saori Kondo, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Yoshiko Yonekura (JPN)
- 1984: Han Aiping, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Qian Ping, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Xu Rong, Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1986: Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1988: Gu Jiaming, Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Shang Fumei, Shi Wen, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1990: Guan Weizhen, Huang Hua, Lai Caiqin, Nong Qunhua, Shi Fangjing, Shi Xiaohui, Tang Jiuhong, Yao Fen, Zhou Lei (CHN)
- 1992: Guan Weizhen, Hu Ning, Huang Hua, Lin Yanfen, Nong Qunhua, Tang Jiuhong, Wu Yuhong, Yao Fen, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1994: Mia Audina, Finarsih, Yuni Kartika, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi, Rosiana Tendean (INA)
- 1996: Mia Audina, Lidya Djaelawijaya, Finarsih, Deyana Lomban, Meiluawati, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi (INA)
- 1998: Dai Yun, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Han Jingna, Liu Lu, Qian Hong, Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2000: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Ge Fei, Gong Ruina, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Huang Nanyan, Qin Yiyuan, Yang Wei, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2002: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Nanyan, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2006: Du Jing, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Yu Yang, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning (CHN)
- 2008: Gao Ling, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Yawen, Zhao Tingting, Zhu Lin (CHN)
- 2010: Bae Seung-hee, Bae Yeon-ju, Chang Ye-na, Ha Jung-eun, Jung Kyung-eun, Kim Min-jung, Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Kyung-won, Lee Yun-hwa, Sung Ji-hyun (KOR)
- 2012: Cheng Shu, Li Xuerui, Pan Pan, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Xin, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2014: Bao Yixin, Li Xuerui, Ma Jin, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Chen Qingchen, Li Xuerui, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tang Yuanting, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2018: Yuki Fukushima, Sayaka Hirota, Misaki Matsutomo, Nozomi Okuhara, Sayaka Sato, Ayaka Takahashi, Sayaka Takahashi, Shiho Tanaka, Akane Yamaguchi, Koharu Yonemoto (JPN)
- 2020: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Jia Yifan, Li Wenmei, Liu Xuanxuan, Wang Zhiyi, Xia Yuting, Zheng Yu (CHN)
- 2022: An Se-young, Baek Ha-na, Jeong Na-eun, Kim Ga-eun, Kim Hye-jeong, Kim So-yeong, Kong Hee-yong, Lee Seo-jin, Lee So-hee, Lee Yu-lim, Shin Seung-chan, Sim Yu-jin (KOR)
- 2024: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Jia Yifan, Liu Shengshu, Tan Ning, Wang Zhiyi, Zhang Shuxian, Zheng Yu (CHN)