Football club
Geelong Rangers Football Club is an Australian soccer club based in Geelong, Australia. The club currently competes in the Victorian State League Division 2 North-West, the regionalized fifth division of the Australian soccer league system.
History
Geelong Rangers claimed the 2008 Victorian State League Division 3 championship with 43 points, five points clear of second placed Sydenham Park, and were promoted to the Victorian State League Division 2 for the 2009 season.[1]
Upon the club's relegation from the Victorian State League Division 2 North-West to the Victorian State League Division 3 North-West in 2010, the club appointed former South African footballer Dale Harris as the first-team coach.[2][3][4]
Rangers finished the 2011 season in bottom place of the Victorian State League Division 3 table and were relegated to Victorian Provisional League Division 1 North-West for the 2012 season.[5]
The club debuted in the FFV State Knockout Cup in the 2012 tournament, where Rangers defeated Warrnambool Wolves in a 5–2 home victory in a second round fixture on 17 March.
Divisional history
- Victorian State League Division 4 (1989–1994)
- Victorian League Division 3 (1988)
- Victorian State League Division 2 (1985–1987)
- Victorian Metropolitan League Division 3 (1984)
- Victorian Metropolitan League Division 4 (1982–1983)
- Victorian Provisional League Division 1 (1977–1981)
- Victorian Provisional League (1973–1976)
| - Victorian State League Division 2 North-West (2016–)
- Victorian State League Division 3 North-West (2014–2016
- Victorian State League Division 4 West (2013)
- Victorian Provisional League Division 1 North-West (2012)
- Victorian State League Division 3 North-West (2011)
- Victorian State League Division 2 North-West (2009–2010)
- Victorian State League Division 3 North-West (2006–2008)
- Victorian Provisional League Division 1 North-West (2001–2005)
- Victorian State League Division 3 North-West (1997–2000)
- Victorian Provisional League Division 1 North-West (1995–1996)
|
Recent seasons
Honours
International representatives
Australia
Scotland
Current squad
First-team
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
No. | Pos. | Nation | Player | — | GK | AUS | Troy Hardy | — | GK | AUS | Hayden Van Der Chys | — | DF | SCO | Col Hamilton | — | DF | AUS | Andy Mclean | — | DF | AUS | Lars Halse | — | DF | NZL | Michael Bothwell | — | DF | AUS | Eros Markoulis | — | DF | AUS | Max Waugh | — | DF | ENG | Ash Knowles | — | MF | AUS | Ryan Supple | — | MF | AUS | John Cox | — | MF | AUS | Alex Timms | — | MF | AUS | Christian Macindoe | — | MF | AUS | Ryan Calder | — | MF | AUS | Matt Humpfries | — | MF | ENG | Zac Harry | — | MF | NZL | Jordan Swaney | — | FW | AUS | Ryan Opperman | — | FW | AUS | Paddy Colliar | — | FW | AUS | Nathan Salvalaggio | — | FW | AUS | Theo Ballis | — | FW | AUS | Conner Reddan | — | FW | AUS | Carlin Mccloskey | — | FW | AUS | Danny Earley | |
References
- ^ "2008 Victorian State League Division Three North-West - Final Table".
- ^ http://www.geelongadvertiser.com.au/article/2010/10/30/222221_geelong_sports.html
- ^ http://www.geelongadvertiser.com.au/article/2011/04/08/252501_local_sports.html
- ^ http://www.geelongadvertiser.com.au/article/2010/08/09/198991_news.html
- ^ "2011 Victorian State League Division Three North-West - Final Table".
External links
- Official Website
- Football Federation Victoria
A-League | |
---|
NPL | |
---|
VPL 1 | |
---|
VPL 2 | |
---|
State League 1 | |
---|
State League 2 | |
---|
State League 3 | North-West | |
---|
South-East | - Ashburton United
- Dandenong South
- Elwood City
- Heatherton United
- Middle Park
- Monbulk Rangers
- Noble Park United
- Rowville Eagles
- Sandringham
- St Kilda
- South Yarra
- White Star Dandenong
|
---|
|
---|
State League 4 | North | |
---|
West | - Barnstoneworth United
- Barwon
- Bell Park
- Gisborne
- Keilor Wolves
- Melbourne City
- Moonee Ponds United
- Moonee Valley Knights
- Spring Hills
- Surf Coast
- Truganina
|
---|
South | - Baxter
- Brighton
- Chelsea
- Endeavour United
- Hampton Park United Sparrows
- Keysborough
- Lyndale United
- Monash University
- Sandown Lions
- Somerville Eagles
- Springvale City
|
---|
East | - Albert Park
- Boronia
- Croydon City
- East Bentleigh
- Kings Domain
- Knox United
- Manningham Juventus
- Monash City Villarreal
- Ringwood City
- Riversdale
- Waverley Wanderers
- Whitehorse United
|
---|
|
---|
State League 5 | North | - Doreen United
- Glenroy Lions
- Heidelberg Stars
- Keon Park
- Maidstone United
- Meadow Park
- Mitchell Rangers
- Roxburgh Park United
- FC Tullamarine
- University of Melbourne
|
---|
West | - Ballarat
- Balmoral
- Bendigo City
- Deakin University
- ETA Buffalo
- Lara United
- Melton Phoenix
- Surfside Waves
- Tarneit United
- West Point
- Wyndham
|
---|
South | - Aspendale
- Barton United
- Bunyip District
- Casey Panthers
- Cleeland United
- FC Noble Hurricanes
- Mentone
- Mount Eliza
- Mount Martha
- Pakenham United
- Rosebud
- Seaford United
|
---|
East | |
---|
|
---|
Regional Leagues & Associations | |
---|
Seasons | |
---|
Dockerty Cup | |
---|