Gymnastics at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games
Gymnastics Competition
Gymnastics at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Veracruz Arena |
Location | Veracruz, Mexico |
Dates | 16–26 November 2014 |
2018 → |
The gymnastics competition at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games was held in Veracruz, Mexico, from 16 to 26 November 2014 at the Veracruz Arena.
Medal summary
Artistic gymnastics
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team All-Around[1] | Puerto Rico (PUR) Tommy Ramos Luis Ramon Rivera Alexander Rodríguez Rafael Morales Alexis Torres | Colombia (COL) Carlos Alberto Calvo Jossimar Calvo Javier Sandoval Jorge Hugo Giraldo Jhonny Alexander Muñoz | Cuba (CUB) Manrique Larduet Randy Lerú Rafael Rosendi |
Individual All-Around[2] | Manrique Larduet (CUB) | Jossimar Calvo (COL) | Luis Ramon Rivera (PUR) |
Floor[3] | Jorge Vega (GUA) | Manrique Larduet (CUB) | Luis Ramon Rivera (PUR) |
Vault[4] | Manrique Larduet (CUB) | Audrys Nin (DOM) | Jorge Vega (GUA) |
Parallel bars[5] | Jossimar Calvo (COL) | Manrique Larduet (CUB) | Daniel Corral (MEX) |
Pommel horse[6] | Jhonny Munoz (COL) | José Luis Fuentes (VEN) | Rafael Morales (PUR) |
Rings[7] | Tommy Ramos (PUR) | Manrique Larduet (CUB) | Daniel Corral (MEX) |
Horizontal bar[8] | Jossimar Calvo (COL) | Manrique Larduet (CUB) | Audrys Nin (DOM) |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team All-Around[9] | Mexico (MEX) Karla Retiz Karla Torres Alexa Moreno Ana Lago Elsa García | Cuba (CUB) Leidys Perdomo Leidys Rojas Mary Morffi Yesenia Ferrera Dovelis Torres | Colombia (COL) Dayana Ardila Yurany Avendaño Catalina Escobar Rudy Sandovar Bibiana Vélez |
Individual All-Around[10] | Jessica López (VEN) | Elsa García (MEX) | Yesenia Ferrera (CUB) |
Floor[11] | Yesenia Ferrera (CUB) | Jessica López (VEN) | Dovelis Torres (CUB) |
Vault[12] | Yesenia Ferrera (CUB) | Dovelis Torres (CUB) | Nicolle Vazquez (PUR) |
Uneven bars[13] | Jessica López (VEN) | Ana Sofía Gómez (GUA) | Bibiana Vélez (COL) |
Balance beam[14] | Jessica López (VEN) | Ana Lago (MEX) | Yesenia Ferrera (CUB) |
Rhythmic gymnastics
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual All-Around[15] | Cynthia Valdez (MEX) | Rut Castillo (MEX) | Legna Savon (CUB) |
Ball[16] | Rut Castillo (MEX) | Cynthia Valdez (MEX) | Legna Savon (CUB) |
Clubs[17] | Cynthia Valdez (MEX) | Karla Diaz (MEX) | Grisbel Lopez (VEN) |
Hoop[18] | Rut Castillo (MEX) | Yansy Duquesne (CUB) | Lina Dussan (COL) |
Ribbon[19] | Cynthia Valdez (MEX) | Rut Castillo (MEX) | Michelle Sanchez (VEN) |
Trampoline gymnastics
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Individual[20] | José Alberto Vargas (MEX) | Ángel Hernández (COL) | Natanael Camara (PUR) |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mexico (MEX)* | 7 | 6 | 2 | 15 |
2 | Cuba (CUB) | 4 | 7 | 6 | 17 |
3 | Colombia (COL) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
4 | Venezuela (VEN) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
5 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 2 | 0 | 5 | 7 |
6 | Guatemala (GUA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Totals (7 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
References
- ^ Men’s team results
- ^ Men’s all-around results
- ^ Men’s floor results
- ^ Men’s vault results
- ^ Men’s parallel bars results
- ^ Men’s pommel horse results
- ^ Men’s rings results
- ^ Men’s horizontal bar results
- ^ Women’s team results
- ^ Women’s all-around results
- ^ Women’s floor results
- ^ Women’s vault results
- ^ Women’s uneven bars results
- ^ Women’s balance beam results
- ^ Women’s rhythmic all-around results
- ^ Women’s ball results
- ^ Women’s clubs results
- ^ Women’s hoop results
- ^ Women’s ribbon results
- ^ Men’s trampoline results
External links
- Official website at the Wayback Machine (archived November 12, 2014)
- v
- t
- e
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Basque pelota
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Racquetball
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Softball
- Squash
- Swimming
- Synchronized swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling