Ib Frederiksen
Danish badminton player
Badminton player
Ib Frederiksen | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Birth name | Ib Frederiksen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Denmark | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1964-05-07) 7 May 1964 (age 60) Skive, Denmark | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event | Men's singles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Ib Frederiksen is a former Danish badminton player.
Career
Frederiksen competed at the 1987 IBF World Championships, and he was defeated in the quarterfinals by Yang Yang, of China. He won the 1988 All England Open Badminton Championships in men's singles beating Jens Peter Nierhoff in the semifinal and Morten Frost in the final 8–15, 15–7, 15–10.[citation needed]
Achievements
European Championships
Men's singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Uppsala, Sweden | Morten Frost | 8–15, 2–15 | Silver |
IBF World Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation (IBF) from 1983 to 2006.
Men's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1984 | Dutch Open | Jens Peter Nierhoff | 15–12, 9–15, 16–18 | Runner-up |
1985 | Canadian Open | Jens Peter Nierhoff | 6–15, 2–15 | Runner-up |
1986 | Japan Open | Yang Yang | 15–5, 6–15, 8–15 | Runner-up |
1986 | Dutch Open | Steve Baddeley | 18–15, 8–15, 15–2 | Winner |
1987 | German Open | Darren Hall | 16–17, 15–4, 6–15 | Runner-up |
1987 | French Open | Hermawan Susanto | 15–2, 15–4 | Winner |
1988 | Poona Open | Morten Frost | 10–15, 9–15 | Runner-up |
1988 | All England Open | Morten Frost | 8–15, 15–7, 15–10 | Winner |
1990 | Scottish Open | Anders Nielsen | 18–15, 15–7 | Winner |
External links
- Ib Frederiksen's Profile - Badminton.dk
- v
- t
- e
- 1900: Sydney Howard Smith (ENG)
- 1901: H. W. Davies (ENG)
- 1902: Ralph Watling (ENG)
- 1903: Ralph Watling (ENG)
- 1904: Henry Norman Marrett (ENG)
- 1905: Henry Norman Marrett (ENG)
- 1906: Norman Wood (ENG)
- 1907: Norman Wood (ENG)
- 1908: Henry Norman Marrett (ENG)
- 1909: Frank Chesterton (ENG)
- 1910: Frank Chesterton (ENG)
- 1911: Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1912: Frank Chesterton (ENG)
- 1913: Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1914: Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1920: George Thomas (ENG)
- 1921: George Thomas (ENG)
- 1922: George Thomas (ENG)
- 1923: George Thomas (ENG)
- 1924: Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1925: Frank Devlin (IRE)
- 1926: Frank Devlin (IRE)
- 1927: Frank Devlin (IRE)
- 1928: Frank Devlin (IRE)
- 1929: Frank Devlin (IRE)
- 1930: Donald C. Hume (ENG)
- 1931: Frank Devlin (IRE)
- 1932: Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1933: Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1934: Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1935: Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1936: Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1937: Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1938: Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1939: Tage Madsen (DEN)
- 1947: Conny Jepsen (SWE)
- 1948: Jørn Skaarup (DEN)
- 1949: David Guthrie Freeman (USA)
- 1950: Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1951: Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1952: Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1953: Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1954: Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1955: Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1956: Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1957: Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1958: Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1959: Tan Joe Hok (INA)
- 1960: Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1961: Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1962: Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1963: Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1964: Knud Aage Nielsen (DEN)
- 1965: Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1966: Tan Aik Huang (MAS)
- 1967: Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1968: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1969: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1970: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1971: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1972: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1973: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1974: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1975: Svend Pri (DEN)
- 1976: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1977: Flemming Delfs (DEN)
- 1978: Liem Swie King (INA)
- 1979: Liem Swie King (INA)
- 1980: Prakash Padukone (IND)
- 1981: Liem Swie King (INA)
- 1982: Morten Frost (DEN)
- 1983: Luan Jin (CHN)
- 1984: Morten Frost (DEN)
- 1985: Zhao Jianhua (CHN)
- 1986: Morten Frost (DEN)
- 1987: Morten Frost (DEN)
- 1988: Ib Frederiksen (DEN)
- 1989: Yang Yang (CHN)
- 1990: Zhao Jianhua (CHN)
- 1991: Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1992: Liu Jun (CHN)
- 1993: Hariyanto Arbi (INA)
- 1994: Hariyanto Arbi (INA)
- 1995: Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen (DEN)
- 1996: Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen (DEN)
- 1997: Dong Jiong (CHN)
- 1998: Sun Jun (CHN)
- 1999: Peter Gade (DEN)
- 2000: Xia Xuanze (CHN)
- 2001: Pullela Gopichand (IND)
- 2002: Chen Hong (CHN)
- 2003: Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (MAS)
- 2004: Lin Dan (CHN)
- 2005: Chen Hong (CHN)
- 2006: Lin Dan (CHN)
- 2007: Lin Dan (CHN)
- 2008: Chen Jin (CHN)
- 2009: Lin Dan (CHN)
- 2010: Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
- 2011: Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
- 2012: Lin Dan (CHN)
- 2013: Chen Long (CHN)
- 2014: Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
- 2015: Chen Long (CHN)
- 2016: Lin Dan (CHN)
- 2017: Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
- 2018: Shi Yuqi (CHN)
- 2019: Kento Momota (JPN)
- 2020: Viktor Axelsen (DEN)
- 2021: Lee Zii Jia (MAS)
- 2022: Viktor Axelsen (DEN)
- 2023: Li Shifeng (CHN)
- 2024: Jonatan Christie (INA)
This biographical article relating to Danish badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e