James Basevi
James Basevi | |
---|---|
Born | (1890-09-21)September 21, 1890 Plymouth, Devon, England |
Died | March 27, 1962(1962-03-27) (aged 71) Bellflower, California |
Occupation | Art director |
Years active | 1925-1956 |
James Basevi (born 21 September 1890, Plymouth, Devon, England – d. 27 March 1962, Bellflower, California) was a British-born art director and special effects expert.
After his military service during World War I Basevi emigrated to Canada and later on to the United States. He began his career in 1924 with MGM, designing sets for silent films. After the advent of talkies, Basevi became the head of MGM's special effects department, helping to create the earthquake scene in San Francisco (1936). He also worked on the storm sequence in John Ford's The Hurricane for 20th Century Fox.
In 1943, he shared an Oscar for art direction with William S. Darling for The Song of Bernadette. He was nominated for Oscars for Wuthering Heights (1939), The Westerner (1940), The Gang's All Here (1943) and The Keys of the Kingdom (1944).
Filmography
- The Big Parade (1925)
- The Circle (1925)
- The Tower of Lies (1925)
- Soul Mates (1925)
- Pretty Ladies (1925)
- Confessions of a Queen (1925)
- The Devil's Circus (1926)
- Dance Madness (1926)
- Bardelys the Magnificent (1926)
- The Temptress 1926)
- The Mysterious Island (1929)
- Tarzan and His Mate (1934) special effects
- China Seas (1935) special effects
- San Francisco (1936) special effects
- Dead End (1937) special effects
- History Is Made at Night (1937) special effects
- The Good Earth (1937) special effects
- The Hurricane (1937) special effects
- The Adventures of Marco Polo (1938) special effects
- Blockade (1938) special effects
- The Cowboy and the Lady (1938)
- The Real Glory (1939)
- Wuthering Heights (1939)
- They Shall Have Music (1939)
- Raffles (1939)
- The Westerner (1940)
- The Long Voyage Home (1940)
- Tobacco Road (1941)
- A Yank in the R.A.F. (1941)
- Son of Fury (1942)
- Moontide (1942)
- China Girl (1942)
- The Black Swan (1942)
- Thunder Birds (1942)
- Guadalcanal Diary (1943)
- Paris After Dark (1943)
- The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)
- Sweet Rosie O'Grady (1943)
- Claudia (1943)
- They Came to Blow Up America (1943)
- Hello, Frisco, Hello (1943)
- Jitterbugs (1943)
- Bomber's Moon (1943)
- Wintertime (1943)
- Happy Land (1943)
- The Dancing Masters (1943)
- The Gang's All Here (1943)
- Stormy Weather (1943)
- Holy Matrimony (1943)
- The Gang's All Here (1943)
- Heaven Can Wait (1943)
- Jane Eyre (1944)
- The Moon is Down (1943)
- The Song of Bernadette (1943)
- Home in Indiana (1944)
- Greenwich Village (1944)
- In the Meantime, Darling (1944)
- Wilson (1944)
- The Eve of St. Mark (1944)
- Lifeboat (1944)
- Casanova Brown (1944)
- The Lodger (1944)
- The Fighting Sullivans (1944)
- The Purple Heart (1944)
- Four Jills in a Jeep (1944)
- Ladies of Washington (1944)
- Roger Touhy, Gangster (1944)
- Tampico (1944)
- Pin Up Girl (1944)
- Bermuda Mystery (1944)
- Buffalo Bill (1944)
- The Keys of the Kingdom (1944)
- Spellbound (1945)
- The Dark Corner (1946)
- Home, Sweet Homicide (1946)
- Johnny Comes Flying Home (1946)
- If I'm Lucky (1946)
- It Shouldn't Happen to a Dog (1946)
- Somewhere in the Night (1946)
- My Darling Clementine (1946)
- Claudia and David (1946)
- Margie (1946)
- Duel in the Sun (1946)
- 13 Rue Madeleine (1946)
- Strange Triangle (1946)
- Carnival in Costa Rica (1947)
- Thunder in the Valley (1947)
- The Homestretch (1947)
- The Late George Apley (1947)
- The Brasher Doubloon (1947)
- The Shocking Miss Pilgrim (1947)
- Captain from Castile (1947)
- Three Godfathers (1948)
- Fort Apache (1948)
- Somewhere in the Night (1948)
- Mighty Joe Young (1949)
- She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949)
- To Please a Lady (1950)
- Wagonmaster (1950)
- Night Into Morning (1951)
- The People Against O'Hara (1951)
- Across the Wide Missouri (1951)
- My Man and I (1952)
- Just This Once (1952)
- Island in the Sky (1952)
- Battle Circus (1953)
- East of Eden (1954)
- The Searchers (1956)
External links
- James Basevi at IMDb
- v
- t
- e
Interior Decoration
- 1927/1928: William Cameron Menzies
- 1929/1929: Cedric Gibbons
- 1929/1930: Herman Rosse
- 1930/1931: Max Rée
- 1931/1932: Gordon Wiles
- 1932/1933: William S. Darling
- 1934: Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope
- 1935: Richard Day
- 1936: Richard Day
- 1937: Stephen Goosson
- 1938: Carl Jules Weyl
- 1939: Lyle R. Wheeler
Black & White
/ Color separate
- 1940 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse / (c): Vincent Korda
- 1941 (bw): Richard Day, Nathan Juran, Thomas Little / (c): Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary, Edwin B. Willis
- 1942 (bw): Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright, Thomas Little / (c): Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright, Thomas Little
- 1943 (bw): James Basevi, William S. Darling, Thomas Little / (c): Alexander Golitzen, John B. Goodman, Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
- 1944 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari, Paul Huldschinsky, Edwin B. Willis / (c): Wiard Ihnen, Thomas Little
- 1945 (bw): Wiard Ihnen, A. Roland Fields / (c): Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegté, Samuel M. Comer
- 1946 (bw): William S. Darling, Lyle R. Wheeler, Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes / (c): Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis
Art Direction
- Set Decoration
Black & White
/ Color separate
- 1947 (bw): John Bryan, Wilfred Shingleton / (c): Alfred Junge
- 1948 (bw): Roger K. Furse, Carmen Dillon / (c): Hein Heckroth, Arthur Lawson
- 1949 (bw): Harry Horner, John Meehan, Emile Kuri / (c): Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore
- 1950 (bw): Hans Dreier, John Meehan, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer / (c): Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer
- 1951 (bw): Richard Day, George James Hopkins / (c): Cedric Gibbons, E. Preston Ames, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
- 1952 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason /(c): Paul Sheriff, Marcel Vertès
- 1953 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt / (c): Lyle R. Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
- 1954 (bw): Richard Day / (c): John Meehan, Emile Kuri
- 1955 (bw): Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Samuel M. Comer, Arthur Krams / (c): William Flannery, Jo Mielziner, Robert Priestley
- 1956 (bw): Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason / (c): Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Black & White
/ Color separate
- 1959 (bw): Lyle R. Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss / (c): William A. Horning (posthumous award), Edward Carfagno, Hugh Hunt
- 1960 (bw): Alexandre Trauner, Edward G. Boyle /(c): Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom (posthumous award), Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron
- 1961 (bw): Harry Horner, Gene Callahan / (c): Boris Leven, Victor A. Gangelin
- 1962 (bw): Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead, Oliver Emert /(c): John Box, John Stoll, Dario Simoni
- 1963 (bw): Gene Callahan / (c): John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard M. Brown, Herman A. Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer
- 1964 (bw): Vassilis Photopoulos /(c): Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton, George James Hopkins
- 1965 (bw): Robert Clatworthy, Joseph Kish /(c): John Box, Terence Marsh, Dario Simoni
- 1966 (bw): Richard Sylbert, George James Hopkins / (c): Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
- 1967: John Truscott, Edward Carrere, John W. Brown
- 1968: John Box, Terence Marsh, Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
- 1969: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman A. Blumenthal, Walter M. Scott, George James Hopkins, Raphaël Bretton
- 1970: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo, Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thévenet
- 1971: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo, Vernon Dixon
- 1972: Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach, Herbert Strabel
- 1973: Henry Bumstead, James W. Payne
- 1974: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo P. Graham, George R. Nelson
- 1975: Ken Adam, Roy Walker, Vernon Dixon
- 1976: George C. Jenkins, George Gaines
- 1977: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Roger Christian
- 1978: Paul Sylbert, Edwin O'Donovan, George Gaines
- 1979: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton, Edward Stewart, Gary J. Brink
- 1980: Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens
- 1981: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Michael D. Ford (set)
- 1982: Stuart Craig, Robert W. Laing; Michael Seirton (set)
- 1983: Anna Asp
- 1984: Patrizia von Brandenstein; Karel Černý (set)
- 1985: Stephen B. Grimes; Josie MacAvin (set)
- 1986: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Brian Savegar, Elio Altramura (set)
- 1987: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri (set)
- 1988: Stuart Craig; Gérard James (set)
- 1989: Anton Furst; Peter Young (set)
- 1990: Richard Sylbert (art); Rick Simpson (set)
- 1991: Dennis Gassner (art); Nancy Haigh (set)
- 1992: Luciana Arrighi (art); Ian Whittaker (set)
- 1993: Allan Starski (art); Ewa Braun (set)
- 1994: Ken Adam (art); Carolyn Scott (set)
- 1995: Eugenio Zanetti (art)
- 1996: Stuart Craig (art); Stephenie McMillan (set)
- 1997: Peter Lamont (art); Michael D. Ford (set)
- 1998: Martin Childs (art); Jill Quertier (set)
- 1999: Rick Heinrichs (art); Peter Young (set)
- 2000: Timmy Yip (art)
- 2001: Catherine Martin (art); Brigitte Broch (set)
- 2002: John Myhre (art); Gordon Sim (set)
- 2003: Grant Major (art); Dan Hennah and Alan Lee (set)
- 2004: Dante Ferretti (art); Francesca Lo Schiavo (set)
- 2005: John Myhre (art); Gretchen Rau (set)
- 2006: Eugenio Caballero (art); Pilar Revuelta (set)
- 2007: Dante Ferretti (art); Francesca Lo Schiavo (set)
- 2008: Donald Graham Burt (art); Victor J. Zolfo (set)
- 2009: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg (art); Kim Sinclair (set)
- 2010: Robert Stromberg (art); Karen O'Hara (set)
- 2011: Dante Ferretti (art); Francesca Lo Schiavo (set)
- 2012: Rick Carter (art); Jim Erickson (set)
- 2013: Catherine Martin (art); Beverley Dunn (set)
- 2014: Adam Stockhausen (art); Anna Pinnock (set)
- 2015: Colin Gibson (art); Lisa Thompson (set)
- 2016: David Wasco (art); Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (set)
- 2017: Paul Denham Austerberry (art); Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin (set)
- 2018: Hannah Beachler (art); Jay Hart (set)
- 2019: Barbara Ling (art); Nancy Haigh (set)
- 2020: Donald Graham Burt (art); Jan Pascale (set)
- 2021: Patrice Vermette (art) and Zsuzsanna Sipos (set)
- 2022: Christian M. Goldbeck (art) and Ernestine Hipper (set)
- 2023: James Price and Shona Heath (art); Zsuzsa Mihalek (set)