Lino Muñoz
Mexican badminton player (born 1991)
Badminton player
Lino Muñoz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Birth name | Lino Muñoz Mandujano | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Mexico | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1991-02-08) 8 February 1991 (age 33) Mexico City, Mexico | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 65 kg (143 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's singles & doubles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 65 (MS 18 February 2020) 38 (MD 30 June 2012) 54 (XD 3 October 2013) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Lino Muñoz Mandujano (born 8 February 1991) is a Mexican badminton player. He competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.[1]
Achievements
Pan American Games
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | Multipurpose Gymnasium, Guadalajara, Mexico | Andrés López | Howard Bach Tony Gunawan | 12–21, 12–21 | Bronze |
2015 | Atos Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto, Canada | Job Castillo | Phillip Chew Sattawat Pongnairat | 19–21, 13–21 | Bronze |
Pan Am Championships
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2012 | Manuel Bonilla Stadium, Lima, Peru | Andrés López | Daniel Paiola Alex Yuwan Tjong | 12–21, 21–16, 17–21 | Bronze |
2018 | Teodoro Palacios Flores Gymnasium, Guatemala City, Guatemala | Job Castillo | Phillip Chew Ryan Chew | 22–24, 10–21 | Bronze |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Sports City Coliseum, Havana, Cuba | Cynthia González | Nyl Yakura Brittney Tam | 16–21, 16–21 | Bronze |
Central American and Caribbean Games
Men's singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Omega Complex, Veracruz, Mexico | Kevin Cordón | 12–21, 18–21 | Bronze |
2018 | Coliseo Universidad del Norte, Barranquilla, Colombia | Osleni Guerrero | 15–21, 12–21 | Bronze |
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Raymond Dalmau Coliseum, Mayagüez, Puerto Rico | Andrés López | Kevin Cordón Rodolfo Ramírez | 21–18, 17–21, 6–21 | Silver |
BWF International Challenge/Series
Men's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Internacional Mexicano | Luis Ramon Garrido | 18–21, 21–19, 14–21 | Runner-up |
2015 | Argentina International | Bjorn Seguin | 11–21, 13–21 | Runner-up |
2019 | Mexico Future Series | Osleni Guerrero | 22–20, 18–21, 15–21 | Runner-up |
2019 | International Mexicano | Kevin Cordón | 16–21, 13–21 | Runner-up |
2019 | Guatemala International | Kevin Cordón | 6–21, 3–11 Retired | Runner-up |
2019 | Brazil International | Kevin Cordón | 19–21, 19–21 | Runner-up |
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Internacional Mexicano | Andrés López | Mauricio Casillas José Luis Gonzalez | 28–26, 14–21, 21–14 | Winner |
2011 | Internacional Mexicano | Andrés López | Luis Henrique Dos Santos Jr. Alex Yuwan Tjong | 15–21, 21–14, 21–18 | Winner |
2014 | Internacional Mexicano | Arturo Hernández | Job Castillo Antonio Ocegueda | 14–21, 15–21 | Runner-up |
2015 | Chile International | Job Castillo | Rodolfo Ramírez Jonathan Solís | 21–17, 21–10 | Winner |
2015 | Trinidad & Tobago International | Luis Ramon Garrido | Job Castillo Antonio Ocegueda | 21–16, 22–24, 21–19 | Winner |
2015 | Santo Domingo Open | Job Castillo | Mario Cuba Martín del Valle | 21–18, 24–26, 21–17 | Winner |
2015 | Internacional Mexicano | Job Castillo | Hugo Arthuso Daniel Paiola | 13–21, 21–12, 22–20 | Winner |
2015 | Argentina International | Job Castillo | Daniel Humblers Bastián Lizama | 21–10, 21–15 | Winner |
2015 | Brazil International | Job Castillo | Hugo Arthuso Daniel Paiola | 21–18, 21–14 | Winner |
2015 | Puerto Rico International | Job Castillo | Jan Fröhlich Matej Hliničan | 21–19, 22–20 | Winner |
2015 | Suriname International | Job Castillo | Giovanni Greco Rosario Maddaloni | No Match | Winner |
2016 | Guatemala International | Job Castillo | Alwin Francis Tarun Kona | 8–21, 14–21 | Runner-up |
2016 | Peru International Series | Job Castillo | Alwin Francis Tarun Kona | 8–21, 12–21 | Runner-up |
2017 | Internacional Mexicano | Job Castillo | Jason Ho-Shue Nyl Yakura | 21–18, 11–21, 17–21 | Runner-up |
2018 | Peru International | Job Castillo | Enrico Asuncion Carlo Glenn Remo | 21–19, 14–21, 18–21 | Runner-up |
2019 | International Mexicano | Andrés López | Jonathan Solís Anibal Marroquin | 16–21, 13–21 | Runner-up |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2012 | Internacional Mexicano | Cynthia González | Andrés López Victoria Montero | 19–21, 22–20, 14–21 | Runner-up |
2013 | Giraldilla International | Cynthia González | Nelson Javier Berónica Vibieca | 21–19, 25–27, 21–12 | Winner |
2013 | Mercosul International | Cynthia González | Hugo Arthuso Fabiana Silva | 21–16, 21–16 | Winner |
2013 | Argentina International | Cynthia González | Hugo Arthuso Fabiana Silva | 21–18, 9–21, 21–16 | Winner |
2015 | Internacional Mexicano | Cynthia González | Job Castillo Sabrina Solis | 16–21, 21–16, 21–13 | Winner |
2015 | Trinidad & Tobago International | Cynthia González | David Obernosterer Elisabeth Baldauf | 15–21, 19–21 | Runner-up |
- BWF International Challenge tournament
- BWF International Series tournament
- BWF Future Series tournament
References
- ^ "Player: Lino Munoz". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 8 August 2016.
External links
- Lino Muñoz at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- Lino Muñoz at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- v
- t
- e
2020 Mexico Summer Olympics team
- Luis Álvarez
- Aída Román
- Alejandra Valencia
- Ana Paula Vázquez
- Noel Chama
- Diego del Real
- Jesús Arturo Esparza
- Laura Galván
- Alegna González
- Ilse Guerrero
- Jesús Tonatiú López
- Paola Morán
- Horacio Nava
- José Leyver Ojeda
- Andrés Olivas
- Valeria Ortuño
- Andrea Ramírez Limón
- Edgar Rivera
- Juan Pacheco
- Isaac Palma
- Úrsula Sánchez
- José Luis Santana
- Daniela Torres Huerta
- Jesús Tadeo Vega
- Haramara Gaitán
- Lino Muñoz
- Fabián Anguamea
- Édgar Arredondo
- Manny Bañuelos
- Manny Barreda
- Carlos Bustamante
- José Cardona
- Daniel Duarte
- Sebastián Elizalde
- Danny Espinosa
- Ryan Goins
- Adrián González
- Jonathan Jones
- Joey Meneses
- Efrén Navarro
- Juan Pablo Oramas
- Ramiro Peña
- Óliver Pérez
- Isaac Rodríguez
- Teddy Stankiewicz
- Fernando Salas
- Sasagi Sánchez
- Alí Solís
- César Vargas
- Alexis Wilson
- Gabriela Agúndez
- Diego Balleza
- Kevin Berlín
- Yahel Castillo
- Juan Celaya
- Arantxa Chávez
- Iván García
- Dolores Hernández
- Carolina Mendoza
- Osmar Olvera
- Alejandra Orozco
- Rommel Pacheco
- Aranza Vázquez
- Andrés Villarreal
- Martha Del Valle
- Enrique González
- Manuel González
- Patricio Pasquel
- Diego Cervantes
- Eduardo Aguirre
- Érick Aguirre
- Roberto Alvarado
- Jesús Alberto Angulo
- Jesús Ricardo Angulo
- Uriel Antuna
- Fernando Beltrán
- Sebastián Córdova
- José Joaquín Esquivel
- Sebastián Jurado
- Diego Lainez
- Vladimir Loroña
- Luis Malagón
- Henry Martín
- César Montes
- Adrián Mora
- Guillermo Ochoa
- Carlos Rodríguez
- Luis Romo
- Jorge Sánchez
- Johan Vásquez
- Alexis Vega
- Abraham Ancer
- María Fassi
- Carlos Ortiz
- Gaby López
- Ignacio Berenguer
- Elena Oetling
- Juan Ignacio Pérez
- Demita Vega
- Jorge Orozco
- Alejandra Ramírez
- Edson Ramírez
- Gabriela Rodríguez
- José Luis Sánchez
- Gabriel Castaño
- Daniel Delgadillo
- José Ángel Martínez
- Melissa Rodríguez
- Crisanto Grajales
- Cecilia Pérez
- Irving Pérez
- Claudia Rivas
- Jorge Cárdenas
- Aremi Fuentes
- Ana Gabriela López
- Jonathan Muñoz
Medalist is shown in bold and flagbearer in italics.