This is a list of by-elections in Hong Kong, with the names of the incumbent and victor and their respective parties.
Legislative Council by-elections
According to Legislative Council Ordinance, "a by-election to fill a vacancy occurring in the membership of the Legislative Council is not to be held within the 4 months preceding the end of that Council’s current term of office." However, there is no statutory requirement over when shall a by-election be held after a seat is declared vacant.
The following vacancies did not trigger by-election as they occurred –
- within 4 months before nomination period of general election: Ambrose Cheung in 1999, Au Nok-hin in 2019, Gary Fan in 2019, Ho Kai-ming in 2020
- during nomination period of general election: Paul Chan in 2012
- during public health emergency: Chan Hoi-yan, Raymond Chan, Eddie Chu, Tanya Chan, Alvin Yeung, Dennis Kwok, Kwok Ka-ki, Kenneth Leung, Ted Hui, Claudia Mo, Helena Wong, Wu Chi-wai, Andrew Wan, Lam Cheuk-ting, Roy Kwong, James To, Jeremy Tam, Charles Mok, Fernando Cheung, Leung Yiu-chung, Ip Kin-yuen, Joseph Lee, Shiu Ka-chun in 2020
- and the legal procedures prolonged into 4 months before nomination period of general election: Leung Kwok-hung in 2020.
SAR Legislative Council (1998 to present)
Provisional Legislative Council (1997–1998)
Constituency | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Selection Committee | 7–8 July 1997 | Maria Tam | | HKPA | Choy So-yuk | | HKPA | Resigned to take the seat in the HKSAR Basic Law Committee of the NPCSC |
Colonial Legislative Council (1985–1997)
1980s | |
---|
1990s | - 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- Industrial (First)
- Regional Council
- 1995
- 1997
- Provisional Legislative Council
- 1998
|
---|
2000s | |
---|
2010s | |
---|
2020s | |
---|
Urban Council by-elections
Regional Council by-elections
District Council by-elections
5th District Councils (2016 to 2019)
Constituency | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Shap Pat Heung West | 14 July 2019 | Ching Chan-ming | | Independent | Leung Fuk-yuen | | Independent | Elected as Chairman of Shap Pat Heung Rural Committee |
San Tin | 14 July 2019 | Man Kwong-ming | | Independent | Man Ka-koy | | Independent | Imprisoned |
Tai Nan | 24 March 2019 | Francis Chong Wing-charn | | KWND/BPA | Li Sze-man | | BPA | Death |
Kai Hiu | 10 June 2018 | Alice Lam Chui-lin | | Independent | Elaine Chik Kit-ling | | DAB/FTU | Death |
Tung Wah | 26 November 2017 | Siu Ka-yi | | DAB | Bonnie Ng Hoi-yan | | Democratic | Resigned |
Peak | 26 November 2017 | Joseph Chan Ho-lim | | Liberal | Jeremy Young Chit-on | | Liberal | Resigned |
4th District Councils (2012–2015)
3rd District Councils (2008–2011)
Constituency | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Fuk Loi | 24 July 2011 | Chiu Ka-po | | Democratic | Kot Siu-yuen | | FTU | Death |
Shap Pat Heung North | 6 June 2011 | Leung Fuk-yuen | | Independent | Shum Ho-kit | | Independent | Elected as Chairman of Shap Pat Heung Rural Committee |
Pokfulam | 5 September 2011 | Chan Ngok-pang | | Independent | Paulus Johannes Zimmerman | | Civic | Resigned |
Kwai Shing East Estate | 6 September 2009 | Leung Kwong-cheong | | Independent | Lai Fan-fong | | Independent | Imprisoned |
Canal Road | 21 June 2009 | Lee Kai-hung | | Independent | Jacqueline Chung Ka-man | | DAB | Imprisoned |
Tai Wai | 29 March 2009 | Yuen Kwai-choi | | DAB | Leung Wing-hung | | Democratic | Void election |
Tsz Wan West | 30 November 2008 | Tam Yuet-ping | | Democratic | Yuen Kwok-keung | | DAB | Death |
Jordan East | 5 October 2008 | Lau Chi-wing | | DAB | Chris Ip Ngo-tung | | DAB | Death |
2nd District Councils (2004–2007)
Constituency | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Hung Hom Bay | 29 July 2007 | Virginia Fung King-man | | Democratic | Cheung Yan-hong | | Independent | Imprisoned |
Hong Lok Yuen | 10 June 2007 | Man Chun-fai | | Independent | Tang Yau-fat | | Independent | Elected as Chairman of Tai Po Rural Committee |
Kai Yip | 20 May 2007 | Au Yuk-har | | Democratic | Sze Lun-hung | | DAB | Death |
Kam Ying | 11 March 2007 | Wong Kwok-hung | | Frontier | Tong Po-chun | | Independent | Imprisoned |
Tsui Wan | 10 September 2006 | Tang Lai-ming | | Independent | Ku Kwai-yiu | | Independent | Unseated over bankruptcy |
Centre Street | 11 June 2006 | Henry Leung Yiu-cho | | Democratic | Sidney Lee Chi-hang | | Independent | Death |
King Tin | 11 June 2006 | Ng Chung-tak | | Liberal | Cheung Shun-wah | | Independent | Imprisoned |
Ap Lei Chau North | 20 March 2005 | Wong King-cheung | | Independent | Cheung Sik-yung | | Independent | Death |
Nam Cheong Central | 20 March 2005 | Tai Yuen-ming | | ADPL | Raymond Cheung Man-to | | DAB | Imprisoned |
Fort Street | 6 March 2005 | Vacant | Hung Lin-cham | | DAB | Void election |
Tin Wan | 21 November 2004 | Miu Wah-chang | | DAB | Chan Fu-ming | | Independent | Disqualified |
1st District Councils (2000–2003)
Constituency | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Lai Kok | 3 August 2003 | Eric Wong Chung-ki | | Democratic | Tracy Lai Wai-lan | | ADPL | Convicted |
Mei Foo | 6 April 2003 | Tsang Yau-fat | | DAB | Joe Wong Tak-chuen | | Democratic | Disqualified over long absence |
Hoi Sham | 6 April 2003 | Mak King-lun | | HKPA | Pun Kwok-wah | | DAB | Death |
Kai Tak | 3 November 2002 | David Chu Chor-sing | | HKPA | Liu Sing-lee | | ADPL | Death |
Fung Tsui | 23 July 2000 | Liu Chiu-wah | | DAB | Liu Chiu-wah | | DAB | Void election |
District Board by-elections
5th District Boards (1994–1997)
Constituency | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Shuen Wan | 23 February 1997 | Chan Koon-yau | | Independent | Chan Mei-tak | | DAB | Convicted |
San Po Kong | 5 January 1997 | Chan Yuet-suk | | EKDRC | Lee Tat-yan | | EKDRC | Death |
Kam Ping | 31 March 1996 | Keung Yuk-deoil | | Independent | Tsang On-kei | | Independent | Convicted |
Siu Hei | 24 March 1996 | Ng Wai-cho | | 123DA | Yim Tin-sang | | ADPL | Resigned |
Tin King | 3 March 1996 | Lee Man-kwong | | Democratic | Lothar Lee Hung-sham | | DAB | Resigned |
Lai Wah | 2 April 1995 | Wong Yiu-chung | | Democratic | Wong Yiu-chung | | Democratic | Void election |
Lower Ngau Tau Kok | 5 March 1995 | Chan Kwok-wah | | DAB | Wong Kin-man | | Democratic | Void election |
Yau Ma Tei | 5 March 1995 | Chiu Kam-hoi | | ADPL | Austen Ng Po-shan | | ADPL | Death |
4th District Boards (1991–1994)
3rd District Boards (1988–1991)
Constituency | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Tsing Yi South | 19 October 1989 | Lee Chi-fai | | TYCG | Tse Wai-ming | | TYCG | Resigned |
Pak Tin | 20 April 1989 | Ha Siu-kwong | | Reform | Sa Mei-ching | | Independent | Convicted |
Tsuen Wan East (North) | 6 October 1988 | Yeung Fuk-kwong | | PHKS | Yeung Fuk-kwong | | PHKS | Disqualified |
2nd District Boards (1985–1988)
Constituency | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause |
Ho Man Tin South | 16 October 1986 | Lee Wai-hau | | Independent | Chiang Sai-cheong | | Independent | Resigned |
Chung Wan | 22 May 1986 | Chow Wai-keung | | HKAS | Yuen Bun-keung | | Independent | Elected as Urban Councillor |
Tai Kok Tsui | 22 May 1986 | Chow Kwok-ming | | Independent | Lai Siu-nin | | Independent | Elected as Urban Councillor |
1st District Boards (1982–1985)