Members of the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly, 1987–1990
This is a list of members of the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly from 1987 to 1990.
Name | Party | Electorate | Years in office | |
---|---|---|---|---|
John Bailey [3] | Labor | Wanguri | 1989–1999 | |
Neil Bell | Labor | MacDonnell | 1981–1997 | |
Denis Collins | Independent | Sadadeen | 1980–1994 | |
Hon Barry Coulter | Country Liberal | Palmerston | 1983–1999 | |
Hon Don Dale [3] | Country Liberal | Wanguri | 1983–1989 | |
Hon Nick Dondas | Country Liberal | Casuarina | 1974–1994 | |
Brian Ede | Labor | Stuart | 1983–1996 | |
Hon Fred Finch | Country Liberal | Leanyer | 1983–1997 | |
Col Firmin | Country Liberal [4] | Ludmilla | 1983–1990 | |
Independent | ||||
Enzo Floreani [2] | Nationals | Flynn | 1988–1990 | |
Hon Ray Hanrahan [2] | Country Liberal | Flynn | 1983–1988 | |
Hon Tom Harris | Country Liberal | Port Darwin | 1977–1990 | |
Hon Stephen Hatton | Country Liberal | Nightcliff | 1983–2001 | |
Wes Lanhupuy | Labor | Arnhem | 1983–1995 | |
Dan Leo | Labor | Nhulunbuy | 1980–1990 | |
Hon Daryl Manzie | Country Liberal | Sanderson | 1983–2001 | |
Hon Terry McCarthy | Country Liberal | Victoria River | 1983–2001 | |
Noel Padgham-Purich | Independent | Koolpinyah | 1977–1997 | |
Mick Palmer | Country Liberal | Karama | 1983–2001 | |
Hon Marshall Perron | Country Liberal | Fannie Bay | 1974–1995 | |
Hon Eric Poole | Country Liberal | Araluen | 1986–2001 | |
Mike Reed | Country Liberal | Katherine | 1987–2003 | |
Rick Setter | Country Liberal | Jingili | 1984–1997 | |
Terry Smith | Labor | Millner | 1981–1991 | |
Stan Tipiloura | Labor | Arafura | 1987–1992 | |
Ian Tuxworth [1] | Nationals | Barkly | 1974–1990 | |
Hon Roger Vale | Country Liberal | Braitling | 1974–1994 |
- 1 Ian Tuxworth was elected as an NT Nationals member by a margin of 19 votes at the March election, but had his victory annulled by the Court of Disputed Returns after a successful challenge from losing independent candidate Maggie Hickey. On 5 September, he won a by-election, again defeating Hickey, who was now representing the ALP.
- 2 CLP member Ray Hanrahan resigned on 15 August 1988; NT Nationals candidate Enzo Floreani won the resulting by-election on 10 September.
- 3 CLP member Don Dale resigned on 27 July 1989; Labor candidate John Bailey won the resulting by-election on 19 August.
- 4 CLP member Col Firmin lost preselection prior to the 1990 election and became an independent.