Płomień Sosnowiec
Polish volleyball club
Full name | Uczniowski Klub Sportowy Miejskiego Ośrodka Sportowego Kazimierz Płomień Sosnowiec |
---|---|
Founded | 1992 |
Dissolved | 2015 |
Ground | HWS Sosnowiec |
Płomień Sosnowiec was a men's volleyball club based in Sosnowiec in southern Poland, founded in 1992. The successor of Płomień Milowice. One time Polish Champion (1996) and two–time Polish Cup winner (2003, 2004).
In 2008, due to financial problems, the club had to withdraw from the highest level of the Polish Volleyball League.
Honours
- Polish Championship
- Winners (1): 1995–96
- Winners (2): 2002–03, 2003–04
Former names
Years | Name |
---|---|
1992–1999 | GKS Kazimierz Płomień Sosnowiec |
1999–2002 | GKS Kazimierz Płomień – Polska Energia Sosnowiec |
2002–2006 | KP Polska Energia SSA Sosnowiec |
2006–2007 | Płomień SSA Sosnowiec |
2007–2008 | Płomień SA Sosnowiec |
2008–2011 | UKS Kazimierz Płomień Sosnowiec |
2011– | UKS MOS Kazimierz Płomień Sosnowiec |
References
- v
- t
- e
Polish Champions of men's volleyball
- 1929: YMCA Łódź
- 1930: AZS Warsaw
- 1931: ŁKS Łódź
- 1932: ŁKS Łódź
- 1933: Cracovia
- 1934: AZS Warsaw
- 1935: AZS Warsaw
- 1937: Polonia Warsaw
- 1938: AZS Wilno
- 1939: Sokół II Lwów
- 1946: Społem Warsaw
- 1947: AZS Warsaw
- 1948: AZS Wrocław
- 1949: AZS Warsaw
- 1950: AZS Wrocław
- 1952: AZS AWF Warsaw
- 1953: AZS AWF Warsaw
- 1954: AZS AWF Warsaw
- 1955: AZS AWF Warsaw
- 1956: AZS AWF Warsaw
- 1957: AZS AWF Warsaw
- 1958: AZS AWF Warsaw
- 1959: AZS AWF Warsaw
- 1960: AZS AWF Warsaw
- 1961: AZS AWF Warsaw
- 1962: Legia Warsaw
- 1963: AZS AWF Warsaw
- 1964: Legia Warsaw
- 1965: AZS AWF Warsaw
- 1966: AZS AWF Warsaw
- 1967: Legia Warsaw
- 1968: AZS AWF Warsaw
- 1969: Legia Warsaw
- 1970: Legia Warsaw
- 1971: Resovia
- 1972: Resovia
- 1973: AZS Olsztyn
- 1974: Resovia
- 1975: Resovia
- 1976: AZS Olsztyn
- 1977: Płomień Milowice
- 1978: AZS Olsztyn
- 1979: Płomień Milowice
- 1980: Gwardia Wrocław
- 1981: Gwardia Wrocław
- 1982: Gwardia Wrocław
- 1983: Legia Warsaw
- 1984: Legia Warsaw
- 1985: Stal Stocznia Szczecin
- 1986: Legia Warsaw
- 1987: Stal Stocznia Szczecin
- 1988: Hutnik Nowa Huta
- 1989: Hutnik Nowa Huta
- 1990: AZS Częstochowa
- 1991: AZS Olsztyn
- 1992: AZS Olsztyn
- 1993: AZS Częstochowa
- 1994: AZS Częstochowa
- 1995: AZS Częstochowa
- 1996: Płomień Sosnowiec
- 1997: AZS Częstochowa
- 1998: Mostostal ZA Kędzierzyn
- 1999: AZS Częstochowa
- 2000: Mostostal Azoty KK
- 2001: Mostostal Azoty KK
- 2002: Mostostal Azoty KK
- 2003: Mostostal Azoty KK
- 2004: Ivett Jastrzębie Borynia
- 2005: Skra Bełchatów
- 2006: BOT Skra Bełchatów
- 2007: BOT Skra Bełchatów
- 2008: PGE Skra Bełchatów
- 2009: PGE Skra Bełchatów
- 2010: PGE Skra Bełchatów
- 2011: PGE Skra Bełchatów
- 2012: Asseco Resovia
- 2013: Asseco Resovia
- 2014: PGE Skra Bełchatów
- 2015: Asseco Resovia
- 2016: ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
- 2017: ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
- 2018: PGE Skra Bełchatów
- 2019: ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
- 2021: Jastrzębski Węgiel
- 2022: ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
- 2023: Jastrzębski Węgiel
- 2024: Jastrzębski Węgiel