Year | Name | Union |
1900 | William Pickles | National Amalgamated Society of House and Ship Painters |
1901 | C. W. Bowerman | London Society of Compositors |
1902 | W. C. Steadman | River Thames Barge Builders Trades Union |
1903 | W. Boyd Hornidge | National Union of Boot and Shoe Operatives |
1904 | Richard Bell | Amalgamated Society of Railway Servants |
1905 | James Sexton | National Union of Dock Labourers |
1906 | D. C. Cummings | United Society of Boilermakers |
1907 | Alfred Gill | Bolton Cotton Spinners Association |
1908 | David Shackleton | Northern Counties Amalgamated Association of Weavers |
1909 | David Shackleton | Northern Counties Amalgamated Association of Weavers |
1910 | James Haslam | Miners Federation of Great Britain |
1911 | William Mullin | Amalgamated Association of Card and Blowing Room Operatives |
1912 | Will Thorne | National Union of Gas Workers and General Labourers |
1913 | William John Davis | Amalgamated Society of Brassworkers |
1915 | James Seddon | National Amalgamated Union of Shop Assistants, Warehousemen and Clerks |
1916 | Harry Gosling | National Transport Workers Federation |
1917 | John Hill | United Society of Boilermakers |
1918 | John William Ogden | Northern Counties Amalgamated Association of Weavers |
1919 | G. H. Stuart-Bunning | Postmen's Federation |
1920 | Jimmy Thomas | National Union of Railwaymen |
1921 | Edward L. Poulton | National Union of Boot and Shoe Operatives |
1922 | Robert Barrie Walker | National Union of Agricultural Workers |
1923 | Joe Williams | Musicians Union |
1924 | Alf Purcell | National Amalgamated Furnishing Trades Association |
1925 | Alonzo Swales | Amalgamated Engineering Union |
1926 | Arthur Pugh | Iron and Steel Trades Confederation |
1927 | George Hicks | Amalgamated Union of Building Trade Workers |
1928 | Ben Turner | National Union of Textile Workers |
1929 | Ben Tillett | Transport and General Workers Union |
1930 | John Beard | Transport and General Workers Union |
1931 | Arthur Hayday | National Union of General and Municipal Workers |
1932 | John Bromley | Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen |
1933 | Alexander Walkden | Railway Clerks' Association |
1934 | Andrew Conley | National Union of Tailors and Garment Workers |
1935 | William Kean | National Union of Gold, Silver and Allied Trades |
1936 | Alan Findlay | United Patternmakers Association |
1937 | Ernest Bevin | Transport and General Workers Union |
1938 | Herbert Henry Elvin | National Union of Clerks and Administrative Workers |
1939 | Joseph Hallsworth | National Union of Distributive and Allied Workers |
1940 | Bill Holmes | National Union of Agricultural Workers |
1941 | George Gibson | Mental Hospital and Institutional Workers Union |
1942 | Frank Wolstencroft | Amalgamated Society of Woodworkers |
1943 | Anne Loughlin | National Union of Tailors and Garment Workers |
1944 | Ebby Edwards | Miners Federation of Great Britain |
1945 | Ebby Edwards | National Union of Mineworkers |
1946 | Charles Dukes | National Union of General and Municipal Workers |
1947 | George Walker Thomson | Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen |
1948 | Florence Hancock | Transport and General Workers Union |
1949 | Will Lawther | National Union of Mineworkers |
1950 | Herbert Bullock | National Union of General and Municipal Workers |
1951 | Alfred Roberts | National Association of Card, Blowing and Ring Room Operatives |
1952 | Arthur Deakin | Transport and General Workers Union |
1953 | Tom O'Brien | National Association of Theatrical and Kine Employees |
1954 | Jack Tanner | Amalgamated Engineering Union |
1955 | Charles Geddes | Union of Post Office Workers |
1956 | Wilfred Beard | United Patternmakers Association |
1957 | Tom Williamson | National Union of General and Municipal Workers |
1958 | Tom Yates | National Union of Seamen |
1959 | Robert Willis | London Typographical Society |
1960 | Claude Bartlett | Confederation Of Health Service Employees |
1961 | Ted Hill | United Society of Boilermakers |
1962 | Anne Godwin | Clerical and Administrative Workers Union |
1963 | Frederick Hayday | National Union of General and Municipal Workers |
1964 | George H. Lowthian | Amalgamated Union of Building Trade Workers |
1965 | Harold Collison | National Union of Agricultural Workers |
1966 | Joseph O'Hagan | National Union of Blastfurnacemen, Ore Miners, Coke Workers and Kindred Trades |
1967 | Harry Douglass | Iron and Steel Trades Confederation |
1968 | Lewis Wright | Amalgamated Weavers' Association |
1969 | John E. Newton | National Union of Tailors and Garment Workers |
1970 | Sidney Greene | National Union of Railwaymen |
1971 | Jack Cooper | National Union of General and Municipal Workers |
1972 | George Smith | Union of Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians |
1973 | Joseph Crawford | National Association of Colliery Overmen, Deputies and Shotfirers |
1974 | Alfred Allen | Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers |
1975 | Marie Patterson | Transport and General Workers Union |
1976 | Cyril Plant | Inland Revenue Staff Federation |
1977 | Danny McGarvey[5] | Amalgamated Society of Boilermakers, Shipwrights, Blacksmiths and Structural Workers |
1977 | Marie Patterson | Transport and General Workers Union |
1978 | David Basnett | National Union of General and Municipal Workers |
1979 | Thomas Jackson | Union of Post Office Workers |
1980 | Terry Parry | Fire Brigades Union |
1981 | Alan Fisher | National Union of Public Employees |
1982 | Alan Sapper | Association of Cinematograph Television and Allied Technicians |
1983 | Frank Chapple | Electrical, Electronic, Telecommunications and Plumbing Union |
1984 | Ray Buckton | Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen |
1985 | Jack Eccles | General, Municipal, Boilermakers and Allied Trade Union |
1986 | Ken Gill | Technical, Administrative and Supervisory Section |
1987 | Fred Jarvis | National Union of Teachers |
1988 | Clive Jenkins | Manufacturing, Science and Finance |
1989 | Tony Christopher | Inland Revenue Staff Federation |
1990 | Ada Maddocks | National and Local Government Officers Association |
1991 | Alec Smith | GMB Union |
1992 | Rodney Bickerstaffe | National Union of Public Employees |
1993 | Alan Tuffin | Union of Communication Workers |
1994 | Jimmy Knapp | National Union of Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers |
1995 | Leif Mills | Banking, Insurance and Finance Union |
1996 | Margaret Prosser | Transport and General Workers Union |
1997 | Tony Dubbins | Graphical, Paper and Media Union |
1998 | John Edmonds | GMB Union |
1999 | Hector Mackenzie | Unison |
2000 | Rita Donaghy | Unison |
2001 | Bill Morris | Transport and General Workers Union |
2002 | Tony Young | Communication Workers Union |
2003 | Nigel de Gruchy | National Association of Schoolmasters Union of Women Teachers |
2004 | Roger Lyons | Amicus |
2005 | Jeannie Drake | Communication Workers Union |
2006 | Gloria Mills | Unison |
2007 | Alison Shepherd | Unison |
2008 | Dave Prentis | Unison |
2009 | Sheila Bearcroft | GMB Union |
2010 | Dougie Rooney | Unite |
2011 | Michael Leahy | Community |
2012 | Paul Kenny | GMB Union |
2013 | Lesley Mercer | Chartered Society of Physiotherapy |
2014 | Mohammad Taj | Unite |
2015 | Leslie Manasseh | Prospect |
2016 | Liz Snape | Unison |
2017 | Mary Bousted | Association of Teachers and Lecturers |
2018 | Sally Hunt | University and College Union |
2019 | Mark Serwotka | Public and Commercial Services Union |
2020 | Ged Nichols | Accord |
2021 | Gail Cartmail | Unite |
2022 | Sue Ferns | Prospect |
2023 | Maria Exall | Communication Workers' Union |
2024 | Matt Wrack | Fire Brigades Union |