René Sommerfeldt
René Sommerfeldt | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Germany | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1974-10-02) 2 October 1974 (age 49) Zittau, East Germany | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ski club | WSC Erzgebierge Oberwiesenthal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World Cup career | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seasons | 15 – (1996–2010) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Starts | 229 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Podiums | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wins | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Overall titles | 1 – (2004) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Discipline titles | 1 – (1 DI) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
René Sommerfeldt (born 2 October 1974 in Zittau) is a German cross-country skier who competed from 1994 to 2010. He won two medals in the 4 × 10 km relays at the Winter Olympics with a silver in 2006 and a bronze in 2002. Sommerfeldt's best individual Olympic finish was 12th in the 15 km event in 2006.
Sommerfeldt also has three medals at the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships, earning two silvers (50 km: 2001, 4 × 10 km relay: 2003) and one bronze (4 × 10 km relay: 2001).
He also won the 50 km event at the Holmenkollen Ski Festival in 2004, becoming the second German to win this prestigious honor (the first was Gerhard Grimmer in 1970/71).
Sommerfeldt will become a coach in cross-country skiing for the German team.
Cross-country skiing results
All results are sourced from the International Ski Federation (FIS).[1]
Olympic Games
- 2 medals – (1 silver, 1 bronze)
Year | Age | 10 km | 15 km | Pursuit | 30 km | 50 km | Sprint | 4 × 10 km relay | Team sprint |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | 23 | 38 | — | 29 | DNS | 26 | — | 8 | — |
2002 | 27 | — | — | 10 | 16 | — | 19 | Bronze | — |
2006 | 31 | — | 11 | DNF | — | 36 | — | Silver | — |
2010 | 35 | — | 36 | 21 | — | 21 | — | 6 | — |
World Championships
- 3 medals – (2 silver, 1 bronze)
Year | Age | 10 km | 15 km | Pursuit | 30 km | 50 km | Sprint | 4 × 10 km relay | Team sprint |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | 22 | 37 | — | 27 | — | — | — | 6 | — |
1999 | 24 | 44 | — | 40 | 41 | — | — | — | — |
2001 | 26 | — | — | 34 | — | Silver | 8 | Bronze | — |
2003 | 28 | — | — | 18 | 23 | — | 19 | Silver | — |
2005 | 30 | — | 34 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — |
2007 | 32 | — | 19 | 13 | — | 15 | — | — | — |
2009 | 34 | — | — | 31 | — | 6 | — | — | — |
World Cup
Season titles
- 2 titles – (1 overall, 1 distance)
Season | |
Discipline | |
2004 | Overall |
Distance |
Season standings
Season | Age | Discipline standings | Ski Tour standings | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall | Distance | Long Distance | Middle Distance | Sprint | Tour de Ski | World Cup Final | ||
1996 | 22 | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
1997 | 23 | 40 | — | 57 | — | 29 | — | — |
1998 | 24 | 46 | — | 51 | — | 44 | — | — |
1999 | 25 | 58 | — | NC | — | 62 | — | — |
2000 | 26 | 13 | — | 28 | 15 | 14 | — | — |
2001 | 27 | 6 | — | — | — | 14 | — | — |
2002 | 28 | 36 | — | — | — | 46 | — | — |
2003 | 29 | — | — | — | 10 | — | — | |
2004 | 30 | — | — | 31 | — | — | ||
2005 | 31 | 5 | 4 | — | — | NC | — | — |
2006 | 32 | 17 | 9 | — | — | NC | — | — |
2007 | 33 | 17 | 12 | — | — | 68 | 15 | — |
2008 | 34 | — | — | 81 | 12 | |||
2009 | 35 | 61 | 43 | — | — | NC | DNF | 21 |
2010 | 36 | 12 | 12 | — | — | 71 | 6 | 39 |
Individual podiums
- 4 victories – (3 WC, 1 SWC)
- 19 podiums – (17 WC, 2 SWC)
No. | Season | Date | Location | Race | Level | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1999–00 | 16 February 2000 | Ulrichen, Switzerland | 10 km Individual F | World Cup | 3rd |
2 | 2000–01 | 10 January 2001 | Soldier Hollow, United States | 30 km Mass Start F | World Cup | 3rd |
3 | 2002–03 | 10 January 2001 | Clusone, Italy | 1.4 km Sprint F | World Cup | 2nd |
4 | 4 January 2003 | Kavgolovo, Russia | 10 km Individual F | World Cup | 1st | |
5 | 2003–04 | 30 November 2003 | Rukatunturi, Finland | 15 km + 15 km Pursuit C/F | World Cup | 3rd |
6 | 6 December 2003 | Toblach, Italy | 30 km Mass Start F | World Cup | 2nd | |
7 | 20 December 2003 | Ramsau, Austria | 15 km + 15 Pursuit C/F | World Cup | 2nd | |
8 | 6 January 2004 | Falun, Sweden | 15 km + 15 Pursuit C/F | World Cup | 3rd | |
9 | 13 February 2004 | Oberstdorf, Germany | 15 km + 15 Pursuit C/F | World Cup | 1st | |
10 | 28 February 2004 | Oslo, Norway | 50 km Individual F | World Cup | 1st | |
11 | 14 March 2004 | Pragelato, Italy | 30 km Individual F | World Cup | 2nd | |
12 | 2004–05 | 20 November 2004 | Gällivare, Sweden | 15 km Individual C | World Cup | 2nd |
13 | 28 November 2004 | Rukatunturi, Finland | 15 km Individual C | World Cup | 3rd | |
14 | 2005–06 | 21 January 2006 | Oberstdorf, Germany | 15 km + 15 Pursuit C/F | World Cup | 3rd |
15 | 2006–07 | 3 January 2007 | Oberstdorf, Germany | 15 km Individual C | Stage World Cup | 2nd |
16 | 2007–08 | 6 January 2008 | Val di Fiemme, Italy | 10 km Pursuit F | Stage World Cup | 1st |
17 | 28 December 2007 – 6 January 2008 | Tour de Ski | Overall Standings | World Cup | 2nd | |
18 | 25 January 2008 | Canmore, Canada | 15 km Individual F | World Cup | 2nd | |
19 | 2 March 2008 | Lahti, Finland | 15 km Individual C | World Cup | 2nd |
Team podiums
- 2 victories – (2 RL)
- 15 podiums – (9 RL, 6 TS)
No. | 'Season | Date | Location | Race | Level | Place | Teammate(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2000–01 | 13 December 2000 | Clusone, Italy | 10 × 1.5 km Team Sprint F | World Cup | 3rd | Schlickenrieder |
2 | 2001–02 | 3 March 2002 | Lahti, Finland | 6 × 1.5 km Team Sprint F | World Cup | 2nd | Angerer |
3 | 2002–03 | 24 November 2002 | Kiruna, Sweden | 4 × 10 km Relay C/F | World Cup | 3rd | Schlütter / Teichmann / Angerer |
4 | 26 January 2003 | Oberhof, Germany | 10 × 1.5 km Team Sprint F | World Cup | 2nd | Angerer | |
5 | 14 February 2003 | Asiago, Italy | 10 × 1.4 km Team Sprint F | World Cup | 2nd | Angerer | |
6 | 23 March 2003 | Falun, Sweden | 4 × 10 km Relay C/F | World Cup | 3rd | Filbrich / Schlütter / Teichmann | |
7 | 2003–04 | 23 November 2003 | Beitostølen, Norway | 4 × 10 km Relay C/F | World Cup | 1st | Filbrich / Teichmann / Angerer |
8 | 14 December 2003 | Davos, Switzerland | 4 × 10 km Relay C/F | World Cup | 2nd | Filbrich / Schlütter / Angerer | |
9 | 7 February 2004 | La Clusaz, France | 4 × 10 km Relay C/F | World Cup | 2nd | Filbrich / Teichmann / Angerer | |
10 | 15 February 2004 | Oberstdorf, Germany | 6 × 1.2 km Team Sprint F | World Cup | 3rd | Angerer | |
11 | 2004–05 | 21 November 2004 | Gällivare, Sweden | 4 × 10 km Relay C/F | World Cup | 1st | Filbrich / Angerer / Teichmann |
12 | 23 January 2005 | Pragelato, Italy | 6 × 1.2 km Team Sprint C | World Cup | 3rd | Schlütter | |
13 | 2005–06 | 15 January 2006 | Lago di Tesero, Italy | 4 × 10 km Relay C/F | World Cup | 2nd | Teichmann / Filbrich / Angerer |
14 | 2006–07 | 7 December 2006 | La Clusaz, France | 4 × 10 km Relay C/F | World Cup | 3rd | Angerer / Seifert / Teichmann |
15 | 2009–10 | 22 November 2009 | Beitostølen, Norway | 4 × 10 km Relay C/F | World Cup | 3rd | Filbrich / Teichmann / Angerer |
References
- ^ "SOMMERFELDT Rene". FIS-Ski. International Ski Federation. Retrieved 31 January 2018.
External links
- Rene Sommerfeldt at the International Ski and Snowboard Federation
- Holmenkollen winners since 1892 - click Vinnere for downloadable pdf file at the Wayback Machine (archived 2007-02-24) (in Norwegian)
- Official website (in German)
- René Sommerfeldt at Olympics.com
- René Sommerfeldt at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- v
- t
- e
- 1974: Ivar Formo
- 1975: Oddvar Brå
- 1976: Juha Mieto
- 1977: Thomas Wassberg
- 1978: Sven-Åke Lundbäck
- 1979: Oddvar Brå
- 1980: Juha Mieto
- 1981: Alexander Zavyalov
- 1982: Bill Koch
- 1983: Alexander Zavyalov
- 1984–1986: Gunde Svan
- 1987: Torgny Mogren
- 1988–1989: Gunde Svan
- 1990: Vegard Ulvang
- 1991: Vladimir Smirnov
- 1992–1993: Bjørn Dæhlie
- 1994: Vladimir Smirnov
- 1995–1997: Bjørn Dæhlie
- 1998: Thomas Alsgaard
- 1999: Bjørn Dæhlie
- 2000: Johann Mühlegg
- 2001–2002: Per Elofsson
- 2003: Mathias Fredriksson
- 2004: René Sommerfeldt
- 2005: Axel Teichmann
- 2006–2007: Tobias Angerer
- 2008: Lukáš Bauer
- 2009: Dario Cologna
- 2010: Petter Northug
- 2011–2012: Dario Cologna
- 2013: Petter Northug
- 2014: Martin Johnsrud Sundby
- 2015: Dario Cologna
- 2016–2017: Martin Johnsrud Sundby
- 2018–2019: Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
- 2020–2021: Alexander Bolshunov
- 2022–2023: Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
- 2024: Harald Østberg Amundsen