Swimming at the 2015 European Games
Swimming at the 1st European Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Baku Aquatics Centre |
Dates | 23–27 June 2015 |
Competitors | 526[1] |
- v
- t
- e
The swimming events at the 2015 European Games took place at the Baku Aquatics Centre, Baku from 23 to 27 June 2015. 42 events were contested in long course conditions.
Swimming was not included in the earliest list of sports confirmed for the 2015 Games, as the European swimming authorities at that stage were minded not to take part. However, following negotiations with the organising authorities, a compromise was reached whereby, in 2015, these events were for junior swimmers only - in effect, under 18 for men, under 16 for women.
In effect, therefore, the swimming portion of the 2015 European Games doubled as the 2015 European Junior Swimming Championships.
Programme
A number of non-Olympic distances will be raced, in addition to a full Olympic programme. The 50 metre sprint in backstroke, breaststroke, and butterfly will be held for both genders, the 800 metre freestyle for men, the 1500 metre freestyle for women and mixed gender 4 x 100 metre relays, both freestyle and medley.
Timetable
OC | Opening ceremony | T | Training day | ● | Event competitions | 1 | Event finals | CC | Closing ceremony |
June | 12th Fri | 13th Sat | 14th Sun | 15th Mon | 16th Tue | 17th Wed | 18th Thu | 19th Fri | 20th Sat | 21st Sun | 22nd Mon | 23rd Tue | 24th Wed | 25th Thu | 26th Fri | 27th Sat | 28th Sun | Events | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swimming | OC | T | T | 7 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 11 | CC | 42 |
Qualification
Following the European Junior Swimming Championships in July 2014, (Dordrecht, Netherlands), LEN will confirm the quotas per NOC and discipline based on an average ranking by NOC from the last three European Junior Swimming Championships.
Results
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Ziv Kalontorov Israel | 22.16 | Giovanni Izzo Italy | 22.51 | Aleksei Brianskiy Russia | 22.69 |
100 m freestyle details | Duncan Scott Great Britain | 49.43 | Alessandro Miressi Italy | 50.03 | Vladislav Kozlov Russia | 50.11 |
200 m freestyle details | Duncan Scott Great Britain | 1:48.55 | Cameron Kurle Great Britain | 1:48.92 | Elisei Stepanov Russia | 1:49.64 |
400 m freestyle details | Paul Hentschel Germany | 3:52.43 | Dimitrios Dimitriou Greece | 3:52.57 | Ernest Maksumov Russia | 3:52.65 |
800 m freestyle details | Nicolas D'Oriano France | 7:59.87 | Marcos Rodríguez Spain | 8:01.73 | Henning Mühlleitner Germany | 8:04.33 |
1500 m freestyle details | Nicolas D'Oriano France | 15:13.31 | Ernest Maksumov Russia | 15:13.90 | Marc Hinawi Israel | 15:25.63 |
50 m backstroke details | Filipp Shopin Russia | 25.40 | Marek Ulrich Germany | 25.44 | Andrii Khloptsov Ukraine | 25.71 |
100 m backstroke details | Luke Greenbank Great Britain | 54.76 | Filipp Shopin Russia | 54.81 | Marek Ulrich Germany | 55.35 |
200 m backstroke details | Luke Greenbank Great Britain | 1:56.89 WJR | Mikita Tsmyh Belarus | 1:59.46 | Roman Larin Russia | 1:59.60 |
50 m breaststroke details | Andrius Šidlauskas Lithuania | 27.81 | Nikola Obrovac Croatia | 27.89 | Tobias Bjerg Denmark | 28.04 |
100 m breaststroke details | Anton Chupkov Russia | 1:00.65 WJR | Andrius Šidlauskas Lithuania | 1:01.42 | Charlie Attwood Great Britain | 1:01.71 |
200 m breaststroke details | Anton Chupkov Russia | 2:10.85 | Kirill Mordashev Russia | 2:12.94 | Luke Davies Great Britain | 2:13.45 |
50 m butterfly details | Andrii Khloptsov Ukraine | 23.92 | Paweł Sendyk Poland | 23.97 | Daniil Pakhomov Russia | 24.02 |
100 m butterfly details | Daniil Pakhomov Russia | 52.72 | Alberto Lozano Spain | 52.78 | Daniil Antipov Russia | 53.36 |
200 m butterfly details | Daniil Pakhomov Russia | 1:57.04 | Giacomo Carini Italy | 1:57.46 | Matthias Marsau France | 1:58.96 |
200 m individual medley details | Sebastian Steffan Austria | 2:01.39 | Jarvis Parkinson Great Britain | 2:01.94 | Martyn Walton Great Britain | 2:02.24 |
400 m individual medley details | Nikolay Sokolov Russia | 4:19.44 | Igor Balyberdin Russia | 4:20.80 | Karol Zbutowicz Poland | 4:22.22 |
4×100 m freestyle relay details | Great Britain (GBR) Duncan Scott (49.46) Martyn Walton (49.43) Daniel Speers (50.68) Cameron Kurle (49.81) Thomas Fannon | 3:19.38 | Italy (ITA) Alessandro Miressi (50.09) Giovanni Izzo (50.34) Ivano Vendrame (50.21) Alessandro Bori (49.55) Manuel Frigo | 3:20.19 | Russia (RUS) Vladislav Kozlov (50.44) Aleksei Brianskiy (50.09) Elisei Stepanov (49.76) Igor Shadrin (49.93) Georg Gutmann Sergei Sudakov | 3:20.22 |
4×200 m freestyle relay details | Russia (RUS) Aleksandr Prokofev (1:50.29) Nikolay Snegirev (1:48.89) Ernest Maksumov (1:48.96) Elisei Stepanov (1:47.94) Igor Shadrin Daniil Antipov | 7:16.08 | Great Britain (GBR) Duncan Scott (1:49.89) Martyn Walton (1:50.42) Kyle Chisholm (1:50.02) Cameron Kurle (1:49.03) | 7:19.36 | Germany (GER) Paul Hentschel (1:49.78) Henning Mühlleitner (1:50.77) Konstantin Walter (1:50.39) Moritz Brandt (1:49.83) Alexander Lohmar Thore Bermel | 7:20.77 |
4×100 m medley relay details | Russia (RUS) Filipp Shopin (55.47) Anton Chupkov (1:00.27) Daniil Pakhomov (51.55) Vladislav Kozlov (49.09) Roman Larin Egor Suchkov Daniil Antipov Aleksei Brianskiy | 3:36.38 WJR | Great Britain (GBR) Luke Greenbank (54.64) Charlie Attwood (1:01.36) Duncan Scott (52.79) Martyn Walton (50.22) Joe Hulme Luke Davies Kyle Chisholm Cameron Kurle | 3:39.01 | Poland (POL) Jakub Skierka (55.85) Jacek Arentewicz (1:01.22) Michał Chudy (52.86) Paweł Sendyk (49.38) Damian Chrzanowski Michał Brzuś | 3:39.31 |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Maria Kameneva Russia | 25.23 | Marrit Steenbergen Netherlands | 25.27 | Julie Kepp Jensen Denmark | 25.41 |
100 m freestyle details | Marrit Steenbergen Netherlands | 53.97 | Arina Openysheva Russia | 54.45 | Maria Kameneva Russia | 55.19 |
200 m freestyle details | Arina Openysheva Russia | 1:58.22 | Marrit Steenbergen Netherlands | 1:58.99 | Leonie Kullmann Germany | 1:59.77 |
400 m freestyle details | Arina Openysheva Russia | 4:08.91 | Leonie Kullmann Germany | 4:12.16 | Anastasiya Kirpichnikova Russia | 4:13.13 |
800 m freestyle details | Holly Hibbott Great Britain | 8:39.02 | Anastasiya Kirpichnikova Russia | 8:39.73 | Marina Castro Atalaya Spain | 8:45.51 |
1500 m freestyle details | Sveva Schiazzano Italy | 16:40.17 | Janka Juhász Hungary | 16:40.39 | Marina Castro Atalaya Spain | 16:46.16 |
50 m backstroke details | Caroline Pilhatsch Austria | 28.60 | Pauline Mahieu France | 28.70 | Maria Kameneva Russia | 28.77 |
100 m backstroke details | Polina Egorova Russia | 1:01.19 | Maria Kameneva Russia | 1:01.23 | Pauline Mahieu France | 1:01.34 |
200 m backstroke details | Polina Egorova Russia | 2:11.23 | Maxime Wolters Germany | 2:11.38 | Maryna Kolesnykova Ukraine | 2:11.91 |
50 m breaststroke details | Maria Astashkina Russia | 31.58 | Laura Kelsch Germany | 31.87 | Nolwenn Hervé France | 32.08 |
100 m breaststroke details | Maria Astashkina Russia | 1:07.71 | Giuila Verona Italy | 1:08.61 | Daria Chikunova Russia | 1:09.02 |
200 m breaststroke details | Maria Astashkina Russia | 2:23.06 WJR | Giuila Verona Italy | 2:25.91 | Layla Black Great Britain | 2:27.61 |
50 m butterfly details | Polina Egorova Russia | 26.82 | Caroline Pilhatsch Austria | 27.18 | Julie Kepp Jensen Denmark | 27.19 |
100 m butterfly details | Polina Egorova Russia | 59.36 | Amelia Clynes Great Britain | 1:00.22 | Ilektra Lebl Greece Laura Stephens Great Britain | 1:00.54 |
200 m butterfly details | Julia Mrozinski Germany | 2:11.19 | Elisa Scarpa Vidal Italy | 2:12.27 | Boglárka Bonecz Hungary | 2:12.42 |
200 m individual medley details | Maxime Wolters Germany | 2:13.37 | Ilaria Cusinato Italy | 2:13.78 | Abbie Wood Great Britain | 2:14.49 |
400 m individual medley details | Abbie Wood Great Britain | 4:41.97 | Ilaria Cusinato Italy | 4:44.01 | Anja Crevar Serbia | 4:45.84 NR |
4×100 m freestyle relay details | Russia (RUS) Arina Openysheva (55.06) Vasilissa Buinaia (56.75) Olesia Cherniatina (56.88) Maria Kameneva (54.94) Polina Egorova Anastasiya Kirpichnikova | 3:43.63 | Netherlands (NED) Pien Schravesande (57.64) Frederique Janssen (56.87) Laura van Engelen (56.59) Marrit Steenbergen (53.00) Josien Wijkhuijs | 3:44.10 | Great Britain (GBR) Darcy Deakin (56.75) Madeleine Crompton (56.93) Hannah Featherstone (56.56) Georgia Coates (55.56) Holly Hibbott | 3:45.80 |
4×200 m freestyle relay details | Russia (RUS) Anastasiya Kirpichnikova (2:01.54) Arina Openysheva (1:58.04) Olesia Cherniatina (2:02.82) Irina Krivonogova (2:01.05) Maria Kameneva Mariana Petrova | 8:03.45 | Netherlands (NED) Laura van Engelen (2:01.39) Frederique Janssen (2:03.27) Marieke Tienstra (2:01.95) Marrit Steenbergen (1:58.04) | 8:04.65 | Great Britain (GBR) Hannah Featherstone (2:02.85) Darcy Deakin (2:01.76) Holly Hibbott (2:00.34) Georgia Coates (1:59.89) Madeleine Crompton | 8:04.84 |
4×100 m medley relay details | Russia (RUS) Maria Kameneva (1:01.39) Maria Astashkina (1:07.61) Polina Egorova (59.64) Arina Openysheva (54.58) Daria Chikunova Alexandra Chesnokova Vasilissa Buinaia | 4:03.22 WJR | Netherlands (NED) Iris Tjonk (1:02.82) Tes Schouten (1:10.79) Josein Wijkhuis (1:01.35) Marrit Steenbergen (53.03) Marieke Tienstra Frederique Janssen | 4:07.99 | Great Britain (GBR) Rebecca Sherwin (1:03.84) Layla Black (1:09.26) Amelia Clynes (1:00.11) Georgia Coates (55.89) Emma Cain Abbie Wood Darcy Deakin | 4:09.10 |
Mixed events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4×100 m freestyle relay details | Russia (RUS) Vladislav Kozlov (50.07) Elisei Stepanov (50.25) Mariia Kameneva (55.07) Arina Openysheva (54.91) Igor Shadrin Aleksei Brianskiy Vasilissa Buinaia Olesia Cherniatina | 3:30.30 | Great Britain (GBR) Duncan Scott (49.59) Martyn Walton (50.37) Darcy Deakin (56.51) Georgia Coates (56.18) Cameron Kurle Madeleine Crompton Daniel Speers Hannah Featherstone | 3:32.65 | Germany (GER) Alexander Lohmar (51.23) Leonie Kullmann (56.39) Katrin Gottwald (55.77) Konstantin Walter (50.35) Hana van Loock | 3:33.74 |
4×100 m medley relay details | Russia (RUS) Mariia Kameneva (1:01.85) Anton Chupkov (1:00.42) Daniil Pakhomov (52.04) Arina Openysheva (55.22) Filip Shopin Daria Chikunova Roman Shevliakov Vasilissa Buinaia | 3:49.53 | Great Britain (GBR) Luke Greenbank (54.86) Charlie Attwood (1:00.78) Amelia Clynes (1:00.85) Georgia Coates (55.54) Joe Litchfield Luke Davies Abbie Wood Hannah Featherstone | 3:52.03 | Germany (GER) Maxine Wolters (1:01.48) Leo Schmidt (1:02.66) Johannes Tesch (53.81) Katrin Gottwald (56.32) Marek Ulrich Laura Kelsch Hana van Loock | 3:54.27 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 23 | 7 | 12 | 42 |
2 | Great Britain (GBR) | 7 | 7 | 9 | 23 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 3 | 4 | 6 | 13 |
4 | France (FRA) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
5 | Austria (AUT) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 9 | 0 | 10 |
7 | Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
8 | Lithuania (LTU) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Israel (ISR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
12 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
13 | Greece (GRE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
15 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
17 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
18 | Serbia (SRB) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (18 entries) | 42 | 42 | 43 | 127 |
References
- ^ Newsletter
External links
- Results book