Swimming at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Mixed 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay
Mixed 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Sandwell Aquatics Centre | |||||||||
Dates | 29 July | |||||||||
Competitors | 91 from 19 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 3:21.18 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2026 → |
- v
- t
- e
The mixed 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay event at the 2022 Commonwealth Games will be held on 29 July at the Sandwell Aquatics Centre.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world, Commonwealth and Games records were as follows:
World record | Australia (AUS) Jack Cartwright Kyle Chalmers Madison Wilson Mollie O'Callaghan | 3:19.38 | Budapest, Hungary | 24 June 2022 |
Commonwealth record | Australia (AUS) Jack Cartwright Kyle Chalmers Madison Wilson Mollie O'Callaghan | 3:19.38 | Budapest, Hungary | 24 June 2022 |
Games record | New event |
Schedule
The schedule is as follows:[1]
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Friday 29 July 2022 | 12:30 | Heats |
21:15 | Final |
Results
Heats
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 4 | Australia | Flynn Southam (49.21) Zac Incerti (48.02) Meg Harris (52.59) Madison Wilson (52.32) | 3:22.14 | Q, GR |
2 | 2 | 4 | England | Edward Mildred (48.99) Jacob Whittle (48.92) Isabella Hindley (55.76) Abbie Wood (54.36) | 3:28.03 | Q |
3 | 3 | 5 | Canada | Ruslan Gaziev (48.90) Stephen Calkins (48.80) Ella Jansen (55.47) Mary-Sophie Harvey (55.03) | 3:28.20 | Q |
4 | 2 | 5 | Wales | Dan Jones (49.29) Calum Jarvis (48.96) Rebecca Sutton (55.75) Medi Harris (55.66) | 3:29.66 | Q |
5 | 2 | 3 | Scotland | Stephen Milne (50.60) Evan Jones (49.61) Emma Russell (55.45) Evie Davis (55.43) | 3:31.09 | Q |
6 | 1 | 5 | Singapore | Darren Chua (50.97) Jonathan Tan (49.81) Quah Jing Wen (56.44) Amanda Lim (56.49) | 3:33.71 | Q |
7 | 3 | 6 | Jersey | Ollie Brehaut (53.00) Jack Allan (53.80) Gemma Atherley (57.72) Lily Scott (58.40) | 3:42.92 | Q |
8 | 1 | 3 | Kenya | Ridhwan Mohamed (53.23) Monyo Maina (54.06) Emily Muteti (58.33) Imara Thorpe (59.74) | 3:45.36 | Q, NR |
9 | 1 | 4 | Bahamas | Lamar Taylor (52.09) Davante Carey (53.20) Zaylie-Elizabeth Thompson (59.94) Lillian Higgs (1:01.93) | 3:47.16 | R |
10 | 3 | 2 | Isle of Man | Harry Robinson (52.60) Alex Bregazzi (51.81) Kiera Prentice (1:03.32) Emma Hodgson (1:00.72) | 3:48.45 | R |
11 | 2 | 2 | Guernsey | Tatiana Tostevin (59.70) Jonathan Beck (54.16) Orla Rabey (58.76) Ronny Hallett (56.35) | 3:48.97 | |
12 | 3 | 1 | Fiji | David Young (52.20) Cheyenne Rova (1:03.72) Rosemarie Rova (1:02.35) Hansel McCaig (51.68) | 3:49.95 | NR |
13 | 2 | 7 | Uganda | Atuhaire Ambala (55.64) Tendo Mukalazi (53.10) Kirabo Namutebi (1:00.14) Avice Meya (1:02.87) | 3:51.75 | NR |
14 | 2 | 6 | Barbados | Jack Kirby (52.24) Luis Sebastian Weekes (58.54) Danielle Treasure (1:00.02) Adara Stoddard (1:01.66) | 3:52.46 | NR |
15 | 2 | 8 | Samoa | Brandon Schuster (54.62) Kokoro Frost (56.82) Olivia Borg (59.22) Lushavel Stickland (1:02.01) | 3:52.67 | |
16 | 3 | 7 | Seychelles | Therese Soukup (1:03.96) Aaliyah Palestrini (1:02.43) Simon Bachmann (54.46) Adam Moncherry (53.36) | 3:54.21 | |
17 | 3 | 8 | Maldives | Hamna Ahmed (1:10.93) Mubal Azzam Ibrahim (57.09) Aishath Sausan (1:10.60) Mohamed Aan Hussain (56.29) | 4:14.91 | |
18 | 2 | 2 | Saint Helena | William Caswell (1:01.86) Stefan Thomas (57.85) Vivienne Ponsford (1:11.20) Poppy Davis-Coyle (1:09.67) | 4:20.58 | |
3 | 3 | South Africa | Clayton Jimmie (50.03) Guy Brooks Emma Chelius Olivia Nel | DSQ |
Final
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Australia | William Yang (48.80) Kyle Chalmers (47.55) Mollie O'Callaghan (52.62) Emma McKeon (52.21) | 3:21.18 | GR | |
5 | England | Lewis Burras (48.28) Tom Dean (48.12) Anna Hopkin (53.27) Freya Anderson (52.78) | 3:22.45 | ||
3 | Canada | Javier Acevedo (49.05) Joshua Liendo (47.89) Rebecca Smith (54.41) Maggie Mac Neil (53.51) | 3:24.86 | ||
4 | 6 | Wales | Dan Jones (49.41) Matt Richards (47.51) Medi Harris (54.33) Rebecca Sutton (55.33) | 3:26.58 | |
5 | 2 | Scotland | Stephen Milne (50.61) Evan Jones (49.64) Emma Russell (55.22) Evie Davis (55.24) | 3:30.71 | |
6 | 7 | Singapore | Jonathan Tan (49.96) Quah Zheng Wen (48.80) Quah Ting Wen (56.40) Quah Jing Wen (56.74) | 3:31.90 | |
7 | 1 | Jersey | Ollie Brehaut (52.50) Jack Allan (54.08) Gemma Atherley (57.61) Lily Scott (58.02) | 3:42.21 | |
8 | 8 | Kenya | Ridhwan Mohamed (52.75) Monyo Maina (53.30) Emily Muteti (57.70) Imara Thorpe (59.58) | 3:43.33 | NR |