Swimming at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre breaststroke
Men's 100 metre breaststroke at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Aspire Dome | |||||||||
Location | Doha, Qatar | |||||||||
Dates | 11 February (heats and semifinals) 12 February (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 75 from 70 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 58.57 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2023 2025 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 100 metre breaststroke competition at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships was held on 11 and 12 February 2024.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.[3]
World record | Adam Peaty (GBR) | 56.88 | Gwangju, South Korea | 21 July 2019 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Adam Peaty (GBR) | 56.88 | Gwangju, South Korea | 21 July 2019 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started on 11 February at 11:10.[4]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 4 | Nic Fink | United States | 59.19 | Q |
2 | 6 | 4 | Nicolò Martinenghi | Italy | 59.27 | Q |
3 | 8 | 3 | Adam Peaty | Great Britain | 59.34 | Q |
4 | 6 | 3 | Caspar Corbeau | Netherlands | 59.38 | Q |
5 | 8 | 5 | Lucas Matzerath | Germany | 59.43 | Q |
6 | 6 | 2 | Jake Foster | United States | 59.61 | Q |
6 | 7 | 4 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 59.61 | Q |
8 | 7 | 5 | Melvin Imoudu | Germany | 59.72 | Q |
9 | 6 | 1 | Ilya Shymanovich | 59.81 | Q | |
9 | 7 | 3 | Sam Williamson | Australia | 59.81 | Q |
11 | 7 | 2 | Andrius Šidlauskas | Lithuania | 59.84 | Q |
12 | 8 | 6 | Ludovico Viberti | Italy | 59.86 | Q |
13 | 7 | 7 | Dong Zhihao | China | 59.97 | Q |
14 | 8 | 2 | Choi Dong-yeol | South Korea | 1:00.15 | Q |
15 | 6 | 5 | Berkay Ömer Öğretir | Turkey | 1:00.27 | Q |
16 | 7 | 6 | Denis Petrashov | Kyrgyzstan | 1:00.47 | Q |
17 | 6 | 6 | James Wilby | Great Britain | 1:00.49 | |
18 | 8 | 7 | Bernhard Reitshammer | Austria | 1:00.50 | |
19 | 8 | 8 | Matti Mattsson | Finland | 1:00.57 | |
20 | 7 | 1 | Darragh Greene | Ireland | 1:00.70 | |
21 | 6 | 0 | Maksym Ovchinnikov | Ukraine | 1:00.72 | |
22 | 6 | 7 | Jan Kałusowski | Poland | 1:00.74 | |
23 | 6 | 8 | James Dergousoff | Canada | 1:00.77 | |
24 | 5 | 7 | Peter John Stevens | Slovenia | 1:00.87 | |
25 | 8 | 1 | Miguel de Lara | Mexico | 1:00.88 | |
26 | 8 | 0 | Jérémy Desplanches | Switzerland | 1:00.90 | |
27 | 6 | 9 | Carles Coll Martí | Spain | 1:01.50 | |
28 | 5 | 5 | Matthew Randle | South Africa | 1:01.80 | |
29 | 5 | 3 | Francisco Robalo | Portugal | 1:01.83 | |
30 | 4 | 2 | Alexandre Grand'Pierre | Haiti | 1:01.85 | |
31 | 8 | 9 | Tonislav Sabev | Bulgaria | 1:01.95 | |
32 | 5 | 8 | Xavier Ruiz | Puerto Rico | 1:02.05 | |
33 | 5 | 4 | Ronan Wantenaar | Namibia | 1:02.09 | |
34 | 7 | 9 | Vojtěch Netrh | Czech Republic | 1:02.13 | |
35 | 4 | 6 | Adam Chillingworth | Hong Kong | 1:02.44 | |
35 | 7 | 8 | Jorge Murillo | Colombia | 1:02.44 | |
37 | 5 | 6 | Arsen Kozhakhmetov | Kazakhstan | 1:02.53 | |
38 | 5 | 9 | Jadon Wuilliez | Antigua and Barbuda | 1:02.54 | |
39 | 5 | 1 | Julio Horrego | Honduras | 1:02.64 | |
40 | 7 | 0 | Phạm Thanh Bảo | Vietnam | 1:02.94 | |
41 | 4 | 3 | Likhith Selvaraj | India | 1:02.96 | |
42 | 3 | 7 | Patrick Pelegrina | Andorra | 1:03.08 | |
43 | 4 | 8 | Panayiotis Panaretos | Cyprus | 1:03.35 | |
44 | 5 | 0 | Chao Man Hou | Macau | 1:03.40 | |
45 | 3 | 5 | Adrian Robinson | Botswana | 1:03.42 | |
46 | 4 | 5 | Muhammad Raharjo | Indonesia | 1:03.46 | |
47 | 3 | 4 | Denis Svet | Moldova | 1:03.62 | |
48 | 5 | 2 | Amro Al-Wir | Jordan | 1:03.72 | |
49 | 4 | 1 | Daniils Bobrovs | Latvia | 1:03.85 | |
50 | 3 | 3 | Vicente Villanueva | Chile | 1:03.91 | |
51 | 3 | 6 | Giacomo Casadei | San Marino | 1:04.11 | |
52 | 4 | 0 | Tasi Limtiaco | Micronesia | 1:04.16 | |
53 | 3 | 0 | Jacob Story | Cook Islands | 1:04.32 | |
54 | 2 | 6 | Abobakr Abass | Sudan | 1:04.40 | |
55 | 1 | 6 | Munzer Kabbara | Lebanon | 1:04.54 | |
56 | 4 | 4 | Tomas Peribonio | Ecuador | 1:04.74 | |
57 | 2 | 4 | Matthew Lawrence | Mozambique | 1:04.75 | |
58 | 3 | 8 | Ashot Chakhoyan | Armenia | 1:04.92 | |
59 | 4 | 7 | Jonathan Raharvel | Madagascar | 1:05.08 | |
60 | 3 | 1 | Luis Weekes | Barbados | 1:06.27 | |
61 | 2 | 5 | Jonathan Chung | Mauritius | 1:06.31 | |
62 | 3 | 9 | Saud Ghali | Bahrain | 1:07.19 | |
63 | 2 | 1 | Omar Al-Hammadi | United Arab Emirates | 1:08.23 | |
64 | 1 | 5 | Thomas Chen | Papua New Guinea | 1:08.39 | |
65 | 2 | 7 | Osama Trabulsi | Syria | 1:08.62 | |
66 | 2 | 2 | Jayden Loran | Curaçao | 1:08.70 | |
67 | 3 | 2 | Roberto Bonilla | Guatemala | 1:09.46 | |
68 | 2 | 0 | Ghaith Hussein | Iraq | 1:10.28 | |
69 | 2 | 8 | Chadd Ng | Eswatini | 1:10.55 | |
70 | 1 | 8 | Fahim Anwari | Afghanistan | 1:10.86 | |
71 | 1 | 1 | Sébastien Kouma | Mali | 1:14.39 | |
72 | 1 | 0 | Mubal Azzam Ibrahim | Maldives | 1:14.58 | |
73 | 1 | 3 | Fodé Camara | Guinea | 1:16.17 | |
74 | 2 | 9 | Jion Hosei | Palau | 1:16.30 | |
– | 1 | 4 | Rashed Al-Tarmoom | Kuwait | Did not start | |
1 | 7 | Jainny Pinto | São Tomé and Príncipe | |||
2 | 3 | Micah Masei | American Samoa | |||
4 | 9 | Abdul Aziz Al-Obaidly | Qatar | |||
1 | 2 | Damien Shamambo | Zambia | Disqualified |
Semifinals
The semifinals were started on 11 February at 19:50.[5]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 5 | Adam Peaty | Great Britain | 58.60 | Q |
2 | 2 | 4 | Nic Fink | United States | 58.73 | Q |
3 | 2 | 6 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 58.87 | Q |
4 | 1 | 4 | Nicolò Martinenghi | Italy | 59.13 | Q |
5 | 2 | 3 | Lucas Matzerath | Germany | 59.30 | Q |
6 | 1 | 5 | Caspar Corbeau | Netherlands | 59.33 | Q |
7 | 1 | 2 | Sam Williamson | Australia | 59.35 | Q |
8 | 2 | 2 | Ilya Shymanovich | 59.40 | Q | |
9 | 1 | 3 | Jake Foster | United States | 59.48 | |
10 | 1 | 7 | Ludovico Viberti | Italy | 59.61 | |
11 | 1 | 1 | Choi Dong-yeol | South Korea | 59.74 | |
12 | 2 | 7 | Andrius Šidlauskas | Lithuania | 59.79 | |
13 | 1 | 8 | Denis Petrashov | Kyrgyzstan | 59.82 | |
14 | 1 | 6 | Melvin Imoudu | Germany | 1:00.08 | |
15 | 2 | 8 | Berkay Ömer Öğretir | Turkey | 1:00.18 | |
16 | 2 | 1 | Dong Zhihao | China | 1:00.45 |
Final
The final was held on 12 February at 19:02.[6]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Nic Fink | United States | 58.57 | ||
6 | Nicolò Martinenghi | Italy | 58.84 | ||
4 | Adam Peaty | Great Britain | 59.10 | ||
4 | 1 | Sam Williamson | Australia | 59.21 | |
5 | 3 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 59.22 | |
6 | 8 | Ilya Shymanovich | 59.35 | ||
7 | 2 | Lucas Matzerath | Germany | 59.37 | |
7 | 7 | Caspar Corbeau | Netherlands | 59.37 |
References
- ^ "Schedule" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 November 2023. Retrieved 1 November 2023.
- ^ "Start list" (PDF). omegatiming.com. Archived (PDF) from the original on 13 February 2024. Retrieved 9 February 2024.
- ^ "Records book" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 9 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 February 2024. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "Heats results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. Archived (PDF) from the original on 13 February 2024. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "Semifinals results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 11 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 13 February 2024. Retrieved 11 February 2024.
- ^ "Final results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 12 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 12 February 2024. Retrieved 12 February 2024.