The men's team table tennis event was part of the table tennis programme at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro. The event took place from Friday 12 August to Wednesday 17 August 2016 at Riocentro.
The medals were presented by Yu Zaiqing, IOC Vice President and Melecio Rivera, Executive Vice President of the ITTF.
Teams were made up of three players. Each team match was made up of five individual matches and ended when either side had won three matches.[1]
Order of a team match | ABC team | | XYZ team |
1 | Singles | A | X |
2 | Singles | B | Y |
Choose doubles pair. 5 minutes break. |
3 | Doubles | C + either A or B | vs | Z + either X or Y |
5 minutes break |
4 | Singles | A or B (non-playing doubles) | | Z |
5 | Singles | C | X or Y (non-playing doubles) |
Qualification
Schedule
All times are Brasília Time (UTC−3).
Dates | Start time | Round |
12 August | 19:30 | First round |
13 August | 15:00 |
14 August | 10:00 | Quarterfinals |
15 August | 15:00 | Semifinals |
17 August | 11:00 | Bronze medal match |
19:30 | Gold medal match |
Seeds
Team ranking was based on the individual ITTF rating points of 30 July 2016 but was taken into consideration only the players qualified from each team.[2]
Bracket
Results
First round
| Individual matches | |
Liam Pitchford | 2–3 | Simon Gauzy | 10–12, 11–7, 12–14, 11–8, 5–11 |
Paul Drinkhall | 3–2 | Emmanuel Lebesson | 11–4, 8–11, 8–11, 11–7, 11–6 |
Sam Walker / Paul Drinkhall | 2–3 | Tristan Flore / Emmanuel Lebesson | 11–6, 11–6, 9–11, 8–11, 6–11 |
Liam Pitchford | 3–2 | Tristan Flore | 10–12, 2–11, 11–6, 12–10, 11–9 |
Sam Walker | 3–2 | Simon Gauzy | 7–11, 11–8, 13–11, 9–11, 12–10 |
13 August 2016 15:00 | Japan | 3–2 | Poland | Duration: 3h 32min |
| Individual matches | |
Maharu Yoshimura | 3–1 | Wang Zengyi | 10–12, 11–5, 17–15, 16–14 |
Jun Mizutani | 3–1 | Jakub Dyjas | 12–10, 11–9, 9–11, 12–10 |
Koki Niwa / Maharu Yoshimura | 2–3 | Daniel Górak / Wang Zengyi | 11–7, 9–11, 7–11, 11–6, 9–11 |
Koki Niwa | 1–3 | Jakub Dyjas | 8–11, 11–7, 11–13, 8–11 |
Jun Mizutani | 3–1 | Daniel Górak | 11–9, 11–4, 8–11, 11–9 |
| Individual matches | |
Tiago Apolónia | 2–3 | Robert Gardos | 6–11, 11–3, 3–11, 11–6, 9–11 |
Marcos Freitas | 3–2 | Stefan Fegerl | 11–7, 12–10, 6–11, 7–11, 11–2 |
João Monteiro / Tiago Apolónia | 2–3 | Daniel Habesohn / Robert Gardos | 11–6, 8–11, 9–11, 11–6, 10–12 |
João Monteiro | 1–3 | Stefan Fegerl | 11–9, 8–11, 8–11, 9–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Chen Chien-an | 2–3 | Timo Boll | 8–11, 12–10, 13–11, 5–11, 6–11 |
Chuang Chih-yuan | 1–3 | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 9–11, 11–7, 7–11, 7–11 |
Chiang Hung-chieh / Chen Chien-an | 3–2 | Bastian Steger / Timo Boll | 9–11, 9–11, 14–12, 12–10, 11–7 |
Chuang Chih-yuan | 0–3 | Bastian Steger | 8–11, 9–11, 7–11 |
| | | |
Quarterfinals
| Individual matches | |
Kristian Karlsson | 1–3 | Joo Sae-hyuk | 5–11, 6–11, 11–9, 6–11 |
Mattias Karlsson | 3–2 | Lee Sang-su | 11–9, 8–11, 11–6, 8–11, 12–10 |
Pär Gerell / Mattias Karlsson | 0–3 | Jung Young-sik / Lee Sang-su | 2–11, 4–11, 7–11 |
Kristian Karlsson | 1–3 | Jung Young-sik | 4–11, 11–8, 3–11, 7–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Koki Niwa | 2–3 | Tang Peng | 11–8, 12–10, 9–11, 7–11, 8–11 |
Jun Mizutani | 3–2 | Wong Chun Ting | 11–5, 11–9, 3–11, 10–12, 11–8 |
Maharu Yoshimura / Koki Niwa | 3–1 | Ho Kwan Kit / Tang Peng | 11–5, 8–11, 11–8, 11–4 |
Maharu Yoshimura | 3–1 | Wong Chun Ting | 11–8, 13-11, 5-11, 11–6 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Robert Gardos | 0–3 | Timo Boll | 12–14, 8–11, 10–12 |
Stefan Fegerl | 0–3 | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 7–11, 10–12, 8–11 |
Daniel Habesohn / Robert Gardos | 3–2 | Bastian Steger / Timo Boll | 11–7, 2–11, 11–8, 6–11, 11–3 |
Stefan Fegerl | 0–3 | Bastian Steger | 8–11, 11–13, 7–11 |
| | | |
Semifinals
Bronze medal match
| Individual matches | |
Jung Young-sik | 3–2 | Bastian Steger | 12–10, 6–11, 11–6, 6–11, 13–11 |
Joo Sae-hyuk | 2–3 | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 5–11, 9–11, 11–8, 11–2, 6–11 |
Lee Sang-su / Jung Young-sik | 2–3 | Timo Boll / Bastian Steger | 11–9, 6–11, 7–11, 11–9, 9–11 |
Joo Sae-hyuk | 0–3 | Timo Boll | 8-11, 9-11, 6-11 |
| | | |
Gold medal match
17 August 2016 19:30 | China | 3–1 | Japan | Duration: 2h 40min |
| Individual matches | |
Ma Long | 3–0 | Koki Niwa | 11–6, 11–9, 11–6 |
Xu Xin | 2–3 | Jun Mizutani | 10–12, 9–11, 11–3, 11–7, 10–12 |
Xu Xin / Zhang Jike | 3–1 | Koki Niwa / Maharu Yoshimura | 4–11, 11–6, 11–9, 11–5 |
Ma Long | 3–0 | Maharu Yoshimura | 11–1, 11–4, 11–4 |
| | | |
References
- ^ "Competition Format and Specific Regulations" (PDF). ittf.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 July 2016. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ "2016 Olympic Games Men's Team Ranking". ITTF. Archived from the original on 8 August 2016. Retrieved 2 August 2016.
- ^ "ITTF World Ranking". ITTF. 2 August 2016. Archived from the original on 20 August 2016. Retrieved 2 August 2016.
External links
- Official site of the Rio 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Games
- Results Book : Rio 2016. Organising Committee for the Olympic and Paralympic Games in Rio in 2016.
- "2016 Olympic Games (ITTF.com)". Archived from the original on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 21 January 2018.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
|
---|
- 2008: Ma Lin, Wang Hao, Wang Liqin (CHN)
- 2012: Ma Long, Wang Hao, Zhang Jike (CHN)
- 2016: Ma Long, Xu Xin, Zhang Jike (CHN)
- 2020: Fan Zhendong, Ma Long, Xu Xin (CHN)
- 2024: Fan Zhendong, Ma Long, Wang Chuqin (CHN)
|