Championships | Winner | Runner-up | Third |
1958 Paris details | Ludmilla Kotchetova (URS) | Stella Bail (GBR) | Kathleen Ray (GBR) |
1959 Amsterdam details | Beryl Burton (GBR) | Elsy Jacobs (LUX) | Lyubov Kozhetova (URS) |
1960 Leipzig details | Beryl Burton (GBR) | Marie-Therese Naessens (BEL) | Lyubov Zhogina (URS) |
1961 Zürich details | Yvonne Reynders (BEL) | Beryl Burton (GBR) | Marie-Therese Naessens (BEL) |
1962 Milan details | Beryl Burton (GBR) | Yvonne Reynders (BEL) | Lidiya Tichomirova (URS) |
1963 Rocourt details | Beryl Burton (GBR) | Yvonne Reynders (BEL) | Lyubov Kozhetova (URS) |
1964 Paris details | Yvonne Reynders (BEL) | Beryl Burton (GBR) | Aino Puronen (URS) |
1965 San Sebastián details | Yvonne Reynders (BEL) | Hannelore Mattig (GDR) | Aino Puronen (URS) |
1966 Frankfurt details | Beryl Burton (GBR) | Yvonne Reynders (BEL) | Hannelore Mattig (GDR) |
1967 Amsterdam details | Tamara Garkuchina (URS) | Raisa Obodovskaya (URS) | Beryl Burton (GBR) |
1968 Rome details | Raisa Obodovskaya (URS) | Beryl Burton (GBR) | Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED) |
1969 Antwerp details | Raisa Obodovskaya (URS) | Tamara Garkuchina (URS) | Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED) |
1970 Leicester details | Tamara Garkuchina (URS) | Raisa Obodovskaya (URS) | Beryl Burton (GBR) |
1971 Varese details | Tamara Garkuchina (URS) | Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED) | Iva Zajíčková (TCH) |
1972 Marseille details | Tamara Garkuchina (URS) | Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED) | Lyubov Sadoroynaya (URS) |
1973 San Sebastián details | Tamara Garkuchina (URS) | Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED) | Beryl Burton (GBR) |
1974 Montreal details | Tamara Garkuchina (URS) | Martina Smirnova (URS) | Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED) |
1975 Rocourt details | Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED) | Mary Jane Reoch (USA) | Denise Burton (GBR) |
1976 Monteroni di Lecce details | Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED) | Luigina Bissoli (ITA) | Mary Jane Reoch (USA) |
1977 San Cristóbal details | Vera Kuznezova (URS) | Anne Riemersma (NED) | Karen Strong (CAN) |
1978 Munich details | Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED) | Anne Riemersma (NED) | Luigina Bissoli (ITA) |
1979 Amsterdam details | Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED) | Anne Riemersma (NED) | Luigina Bissoli (ITA) |
1980 Besançon details | Nadezhda Kibardina (URS) | Karen Strong (CAN) | Petra de Bruin (NED) |
1981 Brno details | Nadezhda Kibardina (URS) | Tamara Polyakova (URS) | Jeannie Longo (FRA) |
1982 Leicester details | Rebecca Twigg (USA) | Connie Carpenter (USA) | Jeannie Longo (FRA) |
1983 Zürich details | Connie Carpenter (USA) | Cynthia Olavarri (USA) | Jeannie Longo (FRA) |
1984 Barcelona details | Rebecca Twigg (USA) | Jeannie Longo (FRA) | Rossella Galbiati (ITA) |
1985 Bassano del Grappa details | Rebecca Twigg (USA) | Jeannie Longo (FRA) | Margaret Maas (USA) |
1986 Colorado Springs details | Jeannie Longo (FRA) | Rebecca Twigg (USA) | Barbara Ganz (SUI) |
1987 Vienna details | Rebecca Twigg (USA) | Jeannie Longo (FRA) | Mindee Mayfield (USA) |
1988 Ghent details | Jeannie Longo (FRA) | Barbara Ganz (SUI) | Mindee Mayfield (USA) |
1989 Lyon details | Jeannie Longo (FRA) | Petra Rossner (GDR) | Barbara Ganz (SUI) |
1990 Maebashi details | Leontien van Moorsel (NED) | Madonna Harris (NZL) | Barbara Ganz (SUI) |
1991 Stuttgart details | Petra Rossner (GER) | Janie Eickhoff (USA) | Marion Clignet (FRA) |
1992 Valencia details | Not held |
1993 Hamar details | Rebecca Twigg (USA) | Marion Clignet (FRA) | Janie Eickhoff (USA) |
1994 Palermo details | Marion Clignet (FRA) | Svetlana Samochvalova (RUS) | Janie Eickhoff (USA) |
1995 Bogotá details | Rebecca Twigg (USA) | Antonella Bellutti (ITA) | May Britt Hartwell (NOR) |
1996 Manchester details | Marion Clignet (FRA) | Lucy Tyler (AUS) | Antonella Bellutti (ITA) |
1997 Perth details | Judith Arndt (GER) | Natalya Karimova (RUS) | Yvonne McGregor (GBR) |
1998 Bordeaux details | Lucy Tyler-Sharman (AUS) | Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED) | Judith Arndt (GER) |
1999 Berlin details | Marion Clignet (FRA) | Judith Arndt (GER) | Rasa Mažeikytė (LTU) |
2000 Manchester details | Yvonne McGregor (GBR) | Judith Arndt (GER) | Yelena Chalykh (RUS) |
2001 Antwerp details | Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED) | Olga Slyusareva (RUS) | Yelena Chalykh (RUS) |
2002 Ballerup details | Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED) | Olga Slyusareva (RUS) | Katherine Bates (AUS) |
2003 Stuttgart details | Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED) | Katie Mactier (AUS) | Olga Slyusareva (RUS) |
2004 Melbourne details | Sarah Ulmer (NZL) | Katie Mactier (AUS) | Yelena Chalykh (RUS) |
2005 Los Angeles details | Katie Mactier (AUS) | Katherine Bates (AUS) | Karin Thürig (SUI) |
2006 Bordeaux details | Sarah Hammer (USA) | Olga Slyusareva (RUS) | Katie Mactier (AUS) |
2007 Palma de Mallorca details | Sarah Hammer (USA) | Rebecca Romero (GBR) | Katie Mactier (AUS) |
2008 Manchester details | Rebecca Romero (GBR) | Sarah Hammer (USA) | Katie Mactier (AUS) |
2009 Pruszków details | Alison Shanks (NZL) | Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) | Vilija Sereikaitė (LTU) |
2010 Ballerup details | Sarah Hammer (USA) | Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) | Vilija Sereikaitė (LTU) |
2011 Apeldoorn details | Sarah Hammer (USA) | Alison Shanks (NZL) | Vilija Sereikaitė (LTU) |
2012 Melbourne details | Alison Shanks (NZL) | Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) | Ashlee Ankudinoff (AUS) |
2013 Minsk details | Sarah Hammer (USA) | Amy Cure (AUS) | Annette Edmondson (AUS) |
2014 Cali details | Joanna Rowsell (GBR) | Sarah Hammer (USA) | Amy Cure (AUS) |
2015 Yvelines details | Rebecca Wiasak (AUS) | Jennifer Valente (USA) | Amy Cure (AUS) |
2016 London details | Rebecca Wiasak (AUS) | Małgorzata Wojtyra (POL) | Annie Foreman-Mackey (CAN) |
2017 Hong Kong details | Chloé Dygert (USA) | Ashlee Ankudinoff (AUS) | Kelly Catlin (USA) |
2018 Apeldoorn details | Chloé Dygert (USA) | Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) | Kelly Catlin (USA) |
2019 Pruszków details | Ashlee Ankudinoff (AUS) | Lisa Brennauer (GER) | Lisa Klein (GER) |
2020 Berlin details | Chloé Dygert Owen (USA) | Lisa Brennauer (GER) | Franziska Brauße (GER) |
2021 Roubaix details | Lisa Brennauer (GER) | Franziska Brauße (GER) | Mieke Kröger (GER) |
2022 Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines details | Franziska Brauße (GER) | Bryony Botha (NZL) | Josie Knight (GBR) |
2023 Glasgow details | Chloé Dygert (USA) | Franziska Brauße (GER) | Bryony Botha (NZL) |