Ujjain–Bhopal section
West Central Railway
The Ujjain–Bhopal section is under the jurisdiction of Western Railway and West Central Railway. The length of Ujjathe in–Bhopal section is 183 km.[1]
History
In 1895, the Ujjain-Bhopal section was opened by Bombay, Baroda and Central India Railway.[2] Doubling of Ujjain–Mthe aksi s-ction and Maksi-Bhthe opal section (except 54 km) was completed during 1964-65 and 1993-2001 respectively. The doubling of Kalapipal-Phanda section (except 5.83 km), Akodia-Shujalpur section and Parbati-Baktal section was completed during 2003–08, 2005–10 and 2012–13 respectively.[3]
The branch of Ujjain-Tajpur, Tajpur-Maksi and Maksi-Bolai was electrified during 1990–91. The branch of Bolai-Shujalpur, Shujalpur-Kalapipal, Kalapipal-Sehore and Sehore-Bhopal was electrified during 1991-92, respectively.[4][5]
References
- ^ "Passing trains through Ujjain–Bhopal section". India Rail Info.
- ^ "Section opening dates from History of Western Railways, Ministry of Railways" (PDF). Western Railway.
- ^ "HISTORY OF RATLAM DIVISION" (PDF). Western Railway.
- ^ "History of Electrification". IRFCA.
- ^ "अब 26 नहीं 23 फरवरी को उज्जैन-भोपाल सेक्शन का निरीक्षण करेंगे परे महाप्रबंधक". Bhaskar.
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Akola–Ratlam line
- Nagda–Ujjain section
- Ujjain–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Viramgam section
- Bhusawal–Kalyan section
- Gandhidham–Ahmedabad main line
- Gandhidham–Bhuj section
- Gandhidham–Kandla Port section
- Gandhidham–Palanpur section
- Gandhidham–Samakhiali section
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Maliya Miyana–Wankaner section
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mumbai Dadar–Solapur section
- Nagpur–Bhusawal section
- Samakhiali–Maliya Miyana section
- Solapur–Guntakal section
- Surendranagar–Bhavnagar line
- Viramgam–Mahesana section
- Viramgam–Maliya Miyana section
- Viramgam–Okha line
- Dharangadhra–Surendra Nagar section
- Viramgam–Surendra Nagar section
- Wankaner–Surendra Nagar section
- Rajkot–Wankaner section
- Jamnagar–Porbandar line
- Porbandar–Jetalsar section
- Rajkot–Somnath line
- Palitana–Sihor section
- Bharuch–Dahej line
- Ankleshwar–Rajpipla section
- Anand–Khambhat line
- Vasad–Kathana line
- Kanjari Boriyavi–Vadtal line
- Anand–Godhra section
- Bilimora–Waghai section
- Udhna–Jalgaon line
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Ahmedabad (Planned)
- Mumbai (Line 1
- Navi Mumbai)
- Pune
revived / under revival
- Indian Railways
- Ahmedabad–Prayagraj (Allahabad) Weekly Superfast Express
- Bholu (mascot)
- Urban rail transit in India
- Delhi–Mumbai Industrial Corridor Project
- Mumbai–Ahmedabad high-speed rail corridor
- Bhor Ghat