Ukraine at the 2017 World Championships in Athletics
Sporting event delegation
Ukraine at the 2017 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | UKR |
Website | www |
in London | |
Competitors | 48 in 27 events |
Medals Ranked =31[1]th |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances | |
← 2015 2019 → |
Ukraine competed at the 2017 World Championships in Athletics in London, United Kingdom, from 4–13 August 2017.[2]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Yuliya Levchenko | Women's high jump | August 12 |
Results
(q – qualified, NM – no mark, SB – season best)
Men
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Serhiy Smelyk | 200 metres | 20.58 | 22 | Did not advance | |||
Ihor Olefirenko | Marathon | — | 2:15:34 SB | 18 | |||
Ihor Russ | 2:17:01 SB | 27 | |||||
Yuriy Rusyuk | 2:18:54 SB | 36 | |||||
Serhiy Budza | 20 kilometres walk | — | 1:29:25 | 55 | |||
Ruslan Dmytrenko | 1:22:26 SB | 27 | |||||
Ivan Losev | 1:23:03 SB | 32 | |||||
Ivan Banzeruk | 50 kilometres walk | — | 3:49:49 | 19 | |||
Igor Glavan | 3:41:42 SB | 4 | |||||
Marian Zakalnytstyi | 3:57:29 | 27 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Bohdan Bondarenko | High jump | 2.31 | 2 Q | 2.25 | 9 |
Andriy Protsenko | 2.29 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Vladyslav Malykhin | Pole vault | 5.60 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Serhiy Nykyforov | Long jump | 7.47 | 30 | Did not advance | |
Serhii Reheda | Hammer throw | 71.53 | 25 | Did not advance |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oleksiy Kasyanov | Result | 10.77 | 7.28 | 14.99 SB | 2.02 SB | 48.64 SB | 14.05 | 48.79 SB | 4.70 SB | 50.82 | 4:33.86 | 8234 | 6 |
Points | 912 | 881 | 789 | 822 | 878 | 968 | 845 | 819 | 601 | 719 |
Women
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Yana Kachur | 200 metres | 23.47 | 24 | Did not advance | |||||
Anastasiia Bryzgina | 400 metres | 52.26 | 27 | Did not advance | |||||
Olha Lyakhova | 800 metres | 2:02.07 | 26 | Did not advance | |||||
Iuliia Shmatenko | 5000 metres | 16:40.36 | 32 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Viktoria Khapilina | Marathon | — | DNF | – | |||||
Darya Mykhaylova | 2:41:29 | 44 | |||||||
Tetyana Vernyhor | 2:43:12 | 48 | |||||||
Hanna Plotitsyna | 100 metres hurdles | 13.01 | 18 Q | 13.08 | 16 | Did not advance | |||
Olena Kolesnychenko | 400 metres hurdles | 56.88 | 28 | Did not advance | |||||
Viktoriya Tkachuk | 57.05 | 31 | |||||||
Mariya Shatalova | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:54.21 | 29 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Alina Kalistratova Yelyzaveta Bryzgina Yana Kachur Hanna Plotitsyna | 4 × 100 metres relay | 43.77 | 11 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Kateryna Klymiuk Olha Bibik Tetyana Melnyk Anastasiia Bryzgina | 4 × 400 metres relay | 3:31.84 | 12 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Nadiya Borovska | 20 kilometres walk | — | DQ | – | |||||
Inna Kashyna | 1:31:24 | 20 | |||||||
Valentyna Myronchuk | 1:33:59 PB | 32 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Iryna Herashchenko | High jump | 1.89 | =13 | Did not advance | |
Yuliya Levchenko | 1.92 | =1 q | 2.01 PB | ||
Oksana Okuneva | 1.89 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
Maryna Kylypko | Pole vault | 4.20 | 24 | Did not advance | |
Maryna Bekh | Long jump | 6.36 | 18 | Did not advance | |
Natalia Semenova | Discus throw | 55.83 | 25 | Did not advance | |
Hanna Hatsko-Fedusova | Javelin throw | 51.90 | 30 | Did not advance | |
Iryna Klymets | Hammer throw | 64.20 | 29 | Did not advance | |
Iryna Novozhylova | 66.02 | 23 | |||
Al'ona Shamotina | 64.88 | 25 |
- Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alyna Shukh | Result | 14.32 PB | 1.83 | 13.75 | 26.59 | 5.85 | 52.93 | 2:15.84 | 6075 | 14 |
Points | 934 | 1016 | 777 | 746 | 804 | 917 | 881 |
References
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2017 World Championships in Athletics
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Congo DR
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Gibraltar
- Great Britain and Northern Ireland
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Anguilla
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Montserrat
- Nicaragua
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- United States
- U.S. Virgin Islands