Ursula Profanter
Austrian canoeist (born 1968)
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nationality | Austrian | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1968-03-22) 22 March 1968 (age 56) Graz, Austria | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Canoeing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event(s) | [èCanoe sprint] Wildwater canoeing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Ursula "Uschi" Profanter (Graz, March 22, 1968) is an Austrian sprint canoer and marathon canoeist who competed from the early 1990s to the early 2000s (decade). She won two bronze medals at the 1997 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Dartmouth, earning them in the K-1 500 m and K-1 1000 m events.
Profanter also competed in three Summer Olympics, earning her best finish of fifth in the K-1 500 m event at Barcelona in 1992.
References
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007 at the Wayback Machine (archived 2010-01-05)
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 2009-11-09)
- Sports-reference.com profile
- Ursula Profanter at Olympedia
- v
- t
- e
- 1959: Rosemarie Biesinger (FRG)
- 1961: Anneliese Bauer (GDR)
- 1963: Anneliese Bauer (GDR) (F1); Ursula Gläser (GDR) (K1)
- 1965: Gundula Jander (GDR)
- 1967: Heide Schröter (FRG)
- 1969: Ludmila Polesná (TCH)
- 1971: Ulrike Deppe (FRG)
- 1973: Gisela Grothaus (FRG)
- 1975: Gisela Grothaus (FRG)
- 1977: Gisela Grothaus (FRG)
- 1979: Dominique Gardette (FRA)
- 1981: Dominique Gardette (FRA)
- 1983: Dagmar Stupp (FRG)
- 1985: Karin Wirz (FRG)
- 1987: Dominique Gardette (FRA)
- 1989: Sabine Kleinhenz (FRA)
- 1991: Karin Wirz (GER)
- 1993: Ursula Profanter (AUT)
- 1995: Ursula Profanter (AUT)
- 1996: Ursula Profanter (AUT)
- 1998: Claudia Brokof (GER)
- 2000: Michala Strnadová (CZE)
- 2002: Michala Strnadová (CZE)
- 2004: Sabine Eichenberger (SUI)
- 2006: Michaela Strnadová (CZE)
- 2008: Sabine Eichenberger (SUI)
- 2010: Alke Overbeck (GER)
- 2012: Manuela Stöberl (GER)
- 2014: Alke Overbeck (GER)
- 2016: Manon Hostens (FRA)
- 2018: Martina Satková (CZE)
- 2002: Michala Strnadová (CZE)
- 2004: Anne-Blandine Crochet (FRA)
- 2006: Michala Strnadová (CZE)
- 2008: Nathalie Gastineau (FRA)
- 2010: Jessica Oughton (GBR)
- 2011: Laëtitia Parage (FRA)
- 2012: Claire Bren (FRA)
- 2013: Hannah Brown (GBR)
- 2014: Costanza Bonaccorsi (ITA)
- 2015: Costanza Bonaccorsi (ITA)
- 2016: Hannah Brown (GBR)
- 2017: Claire Bren (FRA)
- 2017: Manon Hostens (FRA)
- 2019: Phénicia Dupras (FRA)
F1 until 1963, 1963 F1 and K1, from 1964 K1.