Uta Rohländer
- View a machine-translated version of the German article.
- Machine translation, like DeepL or Google Translate, is a useful starting point for translations, but translators must revise errors as necessary and confirm that the translation is accurate, rather than simply copy-pasting machine-translated text into the English Wikipedia.
- Do not translate text that appears unreliable or low-quality. If possible, verify the text with references provided in the foreign-language article.
- You must provide copyright attribution in the edit summary accompanying your translation by providing an interlanguage link to the source of your translation. A model attribution edit summary is
Content in this edit is translated from the existing German Wikipedia article at [[:de:Uta Rohländer]]; see its history for attribution.
- You may also add the template
{{Translated|de|Uta Rohländer}}
to the talk page. - For more guidance, see Wikipedia:Translation.
Personal information | |
---|---|
Full name | Uta Rohländer |
Born | (1969-06-30) 30 June 1969 (age 55) Merseburg, East Germany |
Height | 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) |
Sport | |
Country | Germany |
Sport | Athletics |
Event | 400 metres |
Achievements and titles | |
Personal best(s) |
|
Uta Rohländer, nee Fromm (born 30 June 1969 in Merseburg) is a retired German sprinter who specialised in the 400 metres.
At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, she won a bronze medal in the 4 × 400 metres relay with her teammates Linda Kisabaka, Anja Rücker and Grit Breuer.
At the 1997 World Championships in Athens, she won a gold medal in the 4 × 400 metres relay with her teammates Anke Feller, Rücker and Breuer.
Her personal best time is 50.33 seconds, achieved in July 1998 in Stuttgart.
She represented the sports club SV Halle. She married Alexander Fromm, son of Dieter Fromm.
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing East Germany | |||||
1987 | European Junior Championships | Birmingham, United Kingdom | 1st | 400 m | 52.46 |
1st | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:32.17 | |||
Representing Germany | |||||
1991 | World Championships | Tokyo, Japan | 3rd | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:21.25 |
1992 | Olympic Games | Barcelona, Spain | 6th | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:26.37 |
1994 | European Championships | Helsinki, Finland | heats (18th) | 400 m | 53.30 |
3rd | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:24.10 | |||
1995 | World Championships | Gothenburg, Sweden | semi-final (20th) | 400 m | 51.99 |
4th | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:26.10 | |||
Universiade | Fukuoka, Japan | 4th | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:30.97 | |
1996 | Olympic Games | Atlanta, United States | 3rd | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:21.14 |
1997 | World Championships | Athens, Greece | 1st | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:20.92 |
1998 | European Championships | Budapest, Hungary | 4th | 400 m | 50.48 |
1st | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:23.03 | |||
World Cup | Johannesburg, South Africa | 1st | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:24.26 | |
1999 | World Championships | Seville, Spain | 3rd | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:22.43 |
Note: Results in parentheses indicate overall position in that round
References
- Uta Rohländer at World Athletics
- v
- t
- e
- 1983: Kerstin Walther, Sabine Busch, Marita Koch, Dagmar Rübsam, Undine Bremer, Ellen Fiedler (GDR)
- 1987: Dagmar Neubauer, Kirsten Emmelmann, Petra Müller, Sabine Busch, Cornelia Ullrich (GDR)
- 1991: Tatyana Ledovskaya, Lyudmyla Dzhyhalova, Olga Nazarova, Olha Bryzhina, Anna Chuprina (URS)
- 1993: Gwen Torrence, Maicel Malone-Wallace, Natasha Kaiser, Jearl Miles, Terri Dendy, Michelle Collins (USA)
- 1995: Kim Graham, Rochelle Stevens, Camara Jones, Jearl Miles, Nicole Green (USA)
- 1997: Anke Feller, Uta Rohländer, Anja Rücker, Grit Breuer (GER)
- 1999: Tatyana Chebykina, Svetlana Goncharenko, Olga Kotlyarova, Natalya Nazarova, Natalya Sharova, Yekaterina Bakhvalova (RUS)
- 2001: Sandie Richards, Catherine Scott-Pomales, Debbie-Ann Parris, Lorraine Fenton, Michelle Burgher, Deon Hemmings (JAM)
- 2003: Demetria Washington, Jearl Miles Clark, Me'Lisa Barber, Sanya Richards, DeeDee Trotter (USA)
- 2005: Yuliya Pechonkina, Olesya Krasnomovets, Natalya Antyukh, Svetlana Pospelova, Tatyana Firova, Olesya Zykina (RUS)
- 2007: DeeDee Trotter, Allyson Felix, Mary Wineberg, Sanya Richards, Monique Hennagan, Natasha Hastings (USA)
- 2009: Debbie Dunn, Allyson Felix, Lashinda Demus, Sanya Richards, Natasha Hastings, Jessica Beard (USA)
- 2011: Sanya Richards-Ross, Allyson Felix, Jessica Beard, Francena McCorory, Natasha Hastings, Keshia Baker (USA)
- 2013: Jessica Beard, Natasha Hastings, Ashley Spencer, Francena McCorory, Joanna Atkins (USA)
- 2015: Christine Day, Shericka Jackson, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills, Anastasia Le-Roy, Chrisann Gordon (JAM)
- 2017: Quanera Hayes, Allyson Felix, Shakima Wimbley, Phyllis Francis, Kendall Ellis, Natasha Hastings (USA)
- 2019: Phyllis Francis, Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad, Wadeline Jonathas, Jessica Beard, Allyson Felix, Kendall Ellis, Courtney Okolo (USA)
- 2022: Talitha Diggs, Abby Steiner, Britton Wilson, Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone, Kaylin Whitney, Allyson Felix, Jaide Stepter Baynes (USA)
- 2023: Eveline Saalberg, Lieke Klaver, Cathelijn Peeters, Femke Bol, Lisanne de Witte (NED)
This article about an athletics Olympic medalist for Germany is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e